Jon Busch
127Current ability
136Potential ability
£1,638Value (calc)
2,550Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Jon
- Last name
- Busch
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 18 Aug 1976 age 32 at game start
- Place of birth
- Washington (DC)
- Nationality
- United States
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- Spanish (9/10)
Contract
- Club
- Chicago Fire
- Job
- Chairperson
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2009
- Weekly wage
- £1,233
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 127
- Current reputation
- 4,000
- Home reputation
- 4,250
- World reputation
- 2,550
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,638
- Caps / goals
- 1 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach11
- Command of area15
- Communication16
- Eccentricity11
- Handling15
- Kicking14
- One on ones15
- Punching (tendency)16
- Reflexes17
- Rushing out (tendency)15
- Throwing12
Mental
- Aggression16
- Anticipation—
- Bravery17
- Composure—
- Concentration17
- Decisions—
- Determination19
- Flair14
- Leadership15
- Off the ball—
- Positioning16
- Teamwork16
- Vision—
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility18
- Balance17
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness12
- Pace7
- Stamina8
- Strength12
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique—
Hidden
- Consistency18
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot20
- Right foot3
Personality
- Adaptability16
- Ambition13
- Controversy3
- Loyalty16
- Pressure17
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship17
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Driven
- Media handling (calc)
- Evasive, Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 97.6 pct |
| Handling | 96.1 pct |
| One on ones | 95.1 pct |
| Aerial reach | 60.0 pct |
| Command of area | 97.7 pct |
| Communication | 98.9 pct |
| Kicking | 94.1 pct |
| Composure | Not recorded |
| Concentration | 99.7 pct |
| Positioning | 98.5 pct |
| Agility | 99.4 pct |
| Decisions | Not recorded |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Player traits
- Gets Crowd Going
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 1 Dec 2005 – 31 Dec 2006 |
Playing career
13
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Chicago Fire | — | 30 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Chicago Fire | — | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Toronto FC | — | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Columbus Crew | — | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Columbus Crew | — | 9 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Columbus Crew | — | 29 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Columbus Crew | — | 24 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Columbus Crew | — | 19 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Hershey Wildcats | American Second Division | 23 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Virginia Beach Mariners | — | 14 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | Virginia Beach Mariners | — | 23 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1998 | Virginia Beach Mariners | — | 27 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1997 | Carolina Dynamo | American Second Division | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 221 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | US Cup | 1× | 2002 |
| Winner | MLS Supporter's Shield | 1× | 2004 |
| Runner-Up | SuperLiga | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United StatesDebut 9 Mar 2005 v Colombia | 1 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
2
Career highlights
3
| 5 Aug 2009 | Runner-Up | Chicago Fire | SuperLiga |
| 24 Oct 2002 | Winner | Columbus Crew | US Cup |
| 2004 | Winner | Columbus Crew | MLS Supporter's Shield |
Favourite people
| Denis Hamlett | 90 | |
| Daryl Shore | 85 |
Favourite clubs
| Chicago Fire | 75 | |
| Richmond Kickers | 70 | |
| Columbus Crew | 65 | |
| D.C. United | 30 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM18 18.3.0 | Indy Eleven | 40 | 103 | 126 | £12,520 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Indy Eleven | 40 | 103 | 126 | £12,520 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Indy Eleven | 40 | 103 | 126 | £12,520 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Indy Eleven | 39 | 106 | 126 | £36,275 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Indy Eleven | 39 | 106 | 126 | £14,752 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Indy Eleven | 38 | 106 | 126 | £41,213 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 38 | 109 | 126 | £54,950 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Chicago Fire Soccer Club | 38 | 109 | 126 | £54,950 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Chicago Fire | 37 | 114 | 126 | £68,319 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 37 | 114 | 126 | £68,319 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 36 | 115 | 126 | £72,726 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 36 | 115 | 126 | £72,726 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 35 | 117 | 126 | £159,051 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 35 | 117 | 126 | £159,051 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 34 | 118 | 126 | £34,988 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | San Jose Earthquakes | 34 | 118 | 126 | £34,988 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Chicago Fire | 32 | 127 | 136 | £1,638 |