Dean Keates
86Current ability
105Potential ability
£4,654Value (calc)
2,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 14 May 2007
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2010
- Weekly wage
- £2,600
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 63
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 86
- Current reputation
- 4,250
- Home reputation
- 4,250
- World reputation
- 2,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £4,188
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing5
- Dribbling7
- Finishing8
- First touch8
- Free kicks11
- Heading6
- Long shots11
- Long throws2
- Marking8
- Passing9
- Penalty taking18
- Tackling12
- Technique9
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation10
- Bravery16
- Composure10
- Concentration10
- Decisions10
- Determination14
- Flair5
- Leadership15
- Off the ball11
- Positioning11
- Teamwork16
- Vision6
- Work rate16
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility12
- Balance11
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness17
- Pace8
- Stamina16
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency18
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches18
- Injury proneness10
- Versatility14
- Left foot20
- Right foot10
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition12
- Controversy6
- Loyalty16
- Pressure8
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship16
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Loyal
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 29.0 pct |
| Tackling | 86.9 pct |
| Vision | 9.8 pct |
| Decisions | 58.9 pct |
| Teamwork | 95.3 pct |
| Work rate | 93.1 pct |
| Stamina | 95.8 pct |
| First touch | 30.4 pct |
| Technique | 32.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 59.2 pct |
| Positioning | 75.2 pct |
| Composure | 60.1 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)10
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM13
- M (L)13
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 48 |
| Defender (Left) | 61 | 63 |
| Defender (Centre) | 45 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 58 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 49 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 62 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 57 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 49 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 42 | 43 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 48 | 49 |
| Striker | 47 | 48 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Shoots With Power
- Tries Long Range Passes
- Hits Free Kick With Power
Playing career
15
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Peterborough United | Coca-Cola League 1 | 38 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Peterborough United | Coca-Cola League 2 | 40 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 2 | 39 | 13 | £0 |
| 2005 | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 1 | 14 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Lincoln City | Coca-Cola League 2 | 24 | 4 | £0 |
| 2004 | Kidderminster Harriers | Coca-Cola League 2 | 41 | 5 | £0 |
| 2003 | Kidderminster Harriers | Coca-Cola League 2 | 8 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Hull City | Coca-Cola League 2 | 14 | 0 | £0 |
| 2002 | Hull City | Coca-Cola League 2 | 36 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Walsall | Coca-Cola Championship | 13 | 1 | £0 |
| 2000 | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 1 | 33 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | Walsall | Coca-Cola Championship | 35 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 1998 | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 1 | 43 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 1997 | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 1 | 33 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 1996 | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 1 | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 413 | 49 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Coca-Cola League 2 | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Coca-Cola League 1 | 1× | 2009 |
| Runner-Up | Coca-Cola League 2 | 1× | 2008 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 2009 | Runner-Up | Peterborough United | Coca-Cola League 1 |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | Peterborough United | Coca-Cola League 2 |
| 2007 | Winner | Walsall | Coca-Cola League 2 |
Favourite clubs
| Walsall | 100 |
Favourite people
| Darren Wrack | 75 | |
| Jimmy Walker | 75 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Jones | Rochdale | M (C) | 32 | 75 | 100 | 2.07 |
| Jimmy Wargh | IFK Jakobstad | M (C), ST (C) | 33 | 80 | 95 | 2.31 |
| David Prutton | Leeds United | M (RC) | 27 | 89 | 110 | 2.33 |
| Peter Kalin | NK Primorje Ajdovscina | M (C) | 27 | 98 | 115 | 2.42 |
| Fredrik Söderström | Hammarby Fotboll | DM, M (LC) | 36 | 100 | 130 | 2.44 |
| Andrew Tembo | Boldklubben af 1909 | DM, M (RC) | 37 | 77 | 126 | 2.44 |
| Morten Kirk | Football Club Fredericia af 1991 | DM, M (C) | 31 | 83 | 95 | 2.46 |
| Trond Viggo Toresen | Notodden FK | D (C), DM, M (C) | 31 | 85 | 115 | 2.49 |
| Sebastian Henriksson | Degerfors IF | D (C), DM, M (C), ST (C) | 34 | 81 | 84 | 2.49 |
| Anthony Garcia | GS Marcel Nicollin Corpo | DM, M (LC) | 37 | 86 | 120 | 2.53 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM17 17.0.0 | Rushall Olympic | 38 | 54 | 61 | £1,709 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Rhyl | 37 | 48 | 61 | £138 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Rhyl | 37 | 63 | 105 | £138 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Rhyl | 37 | 63 | 105 | £138 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Wrexham | 36 | 63 | 105 | £1,709 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Wrexham | 36 | 63 | 105 | £1,709 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Wrexham | 35 | 73 | 105 | £2,184 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Wrexham | 35 | 73 | 105 | £2,184 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Wrexham | 34 | 73 | 105 | £3,514 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Wrexham | 34 | 68 | 105 | £3,514 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Wrexham | 33 | 68 | 105 | £8,691 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Wrexham | 33 | 68 | 105 | £8,691 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Peterborough United | 31 | 86 | 105 | £4,654 |