Declan O'Brien
93Current ability
121Potential ability
£12,683Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Declan
- Last name
- O'Brien
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 16 Jun 1979 age 30 at game start
- Place of birth
- Dublin
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Club
- Dundalk F.C.
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 15 Jan 2009
- Contract expires
- 30 Dec 2009
- Weekly wage
- £434
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- St. Patrick's Athletic
- From
- —
- Until
- 30 Nov 2009
- Wage share paid
- —
- Monthly fee
- —
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 60
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 93
- Current reputation
- 4,000
- Home reputation
- 4,000
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £13,951
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners8
- Crossing8
- Dribbling7
- Finishing12
- First touch9
- Free kicks5
- Heading7
- Long shots8
- Long throws2
- Marking4
- Passing7
- Penalty taking15
- Tackling7
- Technique8
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation9
- Bravery12
- Composure8
- Concentration10
- Decisions9
- Determination14
- Flair11
- Leadership16
- Off the ball12
- Positioning8
- Teamwork14
- Vision11
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration15
- Agility8
- Balance9
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness14
- Pace15
- Stamina9
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach1
- Command of area1
- Communication1
- Eccentricity1
- Handling1
- Kicking1
- One on ones1
- Punching (tendency)1
- Reflexes1
- Rushing out (tendency)1
- Throwing1
Hidden
- Consistency16
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness4
- Versatility7
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition17
- Controversy3
- Loyalty20
- Pressure9
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship11
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 61.8 pct |
| Dribbling | 17.2 pct |
| First touch | 40.7 pct |
| Technique | 21.8 pct |
| Passing | 24.9 pct |
| Crossing | 53.9 pct |
| Off the ball | 65.5 pct |
| Composure | 27.9 pct |
| Flair | 57.7 pct |
| Acceleration | 89.8 pct |
| Pace | 89.6 pct |
| Agility | 20.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)1
- M (C)1
- M (R)1
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)1
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 23 | 26 |
| Sweeper | 41 | 45 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 50 |
| Defender (Centre) | 39 | 42 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 45 | 49 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 49 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 44 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 43 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 52 |
| Striker | 60 | 64 |
Player traits
- Moves Into Channels
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1300922 | Irish Premier Division | 14 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | 1300922 | Irish Premier Division | 7 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | 1300922 | Irish Premier Division | 22 | 11 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | 1300922 | Irish Premier Division | 28 | 6 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | 1300922 | Irish Premier Division | 33 | 14 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | 1300922 | Irish Premier Division | 30 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | 1300922 | Irish First Division | 24 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | 1300922 | Irish First Division | 31 | 19 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Verona F.C. (IRL) | — | 28 | 25 | £0 |
| 1999 | Verona F.C. (IRL) | — | 20 | 16 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 237 | 112 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
3
| 2006 | Irish League Golden BootPlaced 3 | Drogheda United |
| 2004 | Irish League Golden BootPlaced 3 | — |
| 2002 | Irish League Bronze BootPlaced 2 | — |
Favourite clubs
| Drogheda United | 100 | |
| Liverpool | 100 |
Disliked clubs
| Manchester United | 100 | |
| Dundalk F.C. | 80 |
Favourite people
| Paul Doolin | 100 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Grant | Glenavon | ST (C) | 32 | 78 | 93 | 1.63 |
| Trevor Molloy | Glenavon | ST (C) | 32 | 83 | 120 | 1.75 |
| Tom McManus | Derry City | M (R), AM (RC), ST (C) | 28 | 83 | 115 | 2.10 |
| Mathias Gravem | Qviding FIF | ST (C) | 33 | 80 | 100 | 2.13 |
| Djordjije Cetkovic | FK Buducnost Podgorica | AM (LC), ST (C) | 26 | 107 | 117 | 2.14 |
| Paul Warne | Rotherham United | AM (R), ST (C) | 36 | 86 | 105 | 2.22 |
| Marco Carparelli | Grosseto | ST (C) | 33 | 98 | 126 | 2.25 |
| Sasa Bjelanovic | Vicenza | ST (C) | 30 | 108 | 145 | 2.29 |
| Vincenzo Chianese | Arezzo | ST (C) | 33 | 85 | 115 | 2.29 |
| Florian Myrtaj | Sorrento | AM (RL), ST (C) | 32 | 89 | 125 | 2.29 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 38 | 70 | 90 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 38 | 70 | 90 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 38 | 70 | 90 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Glenavon | 37 | 70 | 90 | £6,656 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Glenavon | 37 | 70 | 90 | £6,656 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Glenavon | 36 | 70 | 90 | £7,006 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Glenavon | 36 | 70 | 90 | £7,006 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Glenavon | 36 | 70 | 90 | £7,006 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Glenavon | 35 | 70 | 90 | £7,006 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Drogheda United | 35 | 70 | 90 | £16,921 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Drogheda United | 34 | 83 | 83 | £32,359 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Drogheda United | 34 | 83 | 83 | £3,243 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Drogheda United | 33 | 83 | 83 | £6,825 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Drogheda United | 33 | 77 | 77 | £2,306 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Drogheda United | 32 | 77 | 77 | £7,743 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Monaghan United | 32 | 77 | 77 | £1,744 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Dundalk F.C. | 30 | 93 | 121 | £12,683 |