Marcelo
130Current ability
145Potential ability
£1,250,607Value (calc)
2,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marcelo Antônio
- Last name
- Guedes Filho
- Common name
- Marcelo
- Date of birth
- 20 May 1987 age 22 at game start
- Place of birth
- São Vicente (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Polish (2/10)
Contract
- Club
- Wisla Krakow
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £3,344
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Wing-Back (Right) · 55
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 130
- Current reputation
- 6,300
- Home reputation
- 6,300
- World reputation
- 2,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,250,607
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners5
- Crossing6
- Dribbling9
- Finishing10
- First touch11
- Free kicks—
- Heading13
- Long shots6
- Long throws8
- Marking13
- Passing10
- Penalty taking8
- Tackling14
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation11
- Bravery12
- Composure12
- Concentration13
- Decisions13
- Determination14
- Flair10
- Leadership10
- Off the ball12
- Positioning13
- Teamwork14
- Vision11
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility12
- Balance12
- Jumping reach16
- Natural fitness14
- Pace14
- Stamina15
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness12
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness10
- Versatility6
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition12
- Controversy10
- Loyalty14
- Pressure15
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Light-Hearted
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 89.2 pct |
| Marking | 77.3 pct |
| Heading | 64.6 pct |
| Positioning | 82.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 62.4 pct |
| Concentration | 88.7 pct |
| Jumping reach | 93.6 pct |
| Strength | 48.0 pct |
| Pace | 95.2 pct |
| Passing | 73.1 pct |
| Composure | 82.1 pct |
| Bravery | 51.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Wing-Back (Left) | 55 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 55 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 51 | 54 |
Playing career
4
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Santos FC | Brazilian National First Division | 16 | 0 | £0 |
| 2008 | 1300881 | Ekstraklasa | 21 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Santos FC | Brazilian National First Division | 25 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Santos FC Youth | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 62 | 5 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Polish First Division | 1× | 2008 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 4 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2008 | Winner | 1300881 | Polish First Division |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Vicente | Astral EC | D (C) | 27 | 116 | 131 | 1.23 |
| Adriano | Goiás EC | D (C), DM | 24 | 115 | 132 | 1.35 |
| Dustley Mulder | RKC Waalwijk | D (RC) | 24 | 116 | 134 | 1.35 |
| Pablo Rodríguez | Club Atlético Boston River S.A.D. | D (C) | 29 | 116 | 128 | 1.39 |
| Vilson | Madureira EC | D (C) | 21 | 115 | 140 | 1.44 |
| Pablo Pachón | Santa Fe CD | D (LC), WB (L) | 25 | 115 | 128 | 1.45 |
| Daan Van Gyseghem | R Excelsior Mouscron | D (C), DM | 21 | 116 | 130 | 1.45 |
| Marco Di Loreto | Torino | D (C) | 34 | 115 | 141 | 1.49 |
| Nelson Saavedra | CD Palestino S.A.D.P. | D (RC) | 21 | 115 | 143 | 1.49 |
| Héctor Hernández | Racing Club de Montevideo | D (C) | 24 | 115 | 128 | 1.51 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 38 | 125 | 140 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 38 | 125 | 140 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 36 | 125 | 140 | £75,597 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 35 | 127 | 140 | £90,851 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 35 | 127 | 140 | £90,851 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC | 35 | 130 | 140 | £96,710 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 34 | 130 | 140 | £586,744 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 34 | 130 | 140 | £586,744 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 34 | 133 | 140 | £544,500 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 34 | 133 | 140 | £544,500 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 34 | 133 | 140 | £544,500 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 33 | 133 | 140 | £1,942,334 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 133 | 140 | £3,690,055 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 133 | 140 | £3,690,055 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 134 | 140 | £3,690,055 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 134 | 140 | £3,846,012 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 32 | 134 | 140 | £3,846,012 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 136 | 136 | £5,794,356 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 139 | 140 | £6,717,164 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 139 | 140 | £6,717,164 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 31 | 139 | 140 | £6,717,164 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 30 | 139 | 140 | £7,726,603 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 30 | 139 | 140 | £7,726,603 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 30 | 139 | 140 | £7,726,603 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 135 | £4,085,000 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Beşiktaş A.Ş. | 29 | 135 | 135 | £3,269,963 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Hannover | 28 | 131 | 131 | £3,239,356 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Hannover | 28 | 131 | 131 | £4,535,100 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Hannover | 28 | 131 | 131 | £4,941,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Hannover | 27 | 131 | 131 | £2,603,594 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Hannover | 27 | 126 | 131 | £2,960,595 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 131 | 137 | £2,960,595 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Hannover 96 | 26 | 131 | 140 | £2,013,235 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | PSV | 25 | 134 | 147 | £2,522,692 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | PSV | 25 | 134 | 147 | £2,522,692 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | PSV | 24 | 134 | 150 | £453,265 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | PSV | 24 | 134 | 150 | £453,265 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Wisla Krakow | 22 | 130 | 145 | £1,250,607 |