Sidney Sam
125Current ability
130–160Potential ability
£83,951Value (calc)
2,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Hamburger SV
- Team
- 3602620
- Job
- Chief Scout
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2011
- Weekly wage
- £1,130
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- 1.FC Kaiserslautern
- From
- 1 Jul 2008
- Until
- 30 Jun 2010
- Wage share paid
- —
- Monthly fee
- —
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (RLC), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 82
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 125
- Expected potential (calc)
- 145
- Current reputation
- 6,400
- Home reputation
- 6,400
- World reputation
- 2,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £58,765
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners8
- Crossing13
- Dribbling16
- Finishing14
- First touch15
- Free kicks8
- Heading11
- Long shots12
- Long throws4
- Marking7
- Passing13
- Penalty taking11
- Tackling8
- Technique16
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation12
- Bravery11
- Composure12
- Concentration12
- Decisions13
- Determination12
- Flair13
- Leadership9
- Off the ball14
- Positioning4
- Teamwork12
- Vision14
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility15
- Balance14
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness13
- Pace15
- Stamina15
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness8
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility14
- Left foot20
- Right foot16
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition13
- Controversy8
- Loyalty11
- Pressure13
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament8
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 96.1 pct |
| Dribbling | 97.4 pct |
| First touch | 98.1 pct |
| Technique | 97.2 pct |
| Passing | 89.8 pct |
| Crossing | 85.7 pct |
| Off the ball | 88.9 pct |
| Composure | 86.0 pct |
| Flair | 70.7 pct |
| Acceleration | 38.9 pct |
| Pace | 83.6 pct |
| Agility | 91.1 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)18
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)15
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 56 | 61 |
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 63 |
| Defender (Centre) | 49 | 54 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 58 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 59 | 63 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 79 | 83 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 61 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 80 | 84 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 82 | 87 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 78 | 82 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 82 | 87 |
| Striker | 81 | 86 |
Playing career
6
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1.FC Kaiserslautern Loan | German Second Division | 26 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Hamburger SV | German First Division | 4 | 0 | £0 |
| 2007 | 3602620 | German Regional Division North | 21 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | 3602620 | German Regional Division North | 23 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | 3602620 | German Regional Division North | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | 3602620 | German Regional Division North | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 74 | 11 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Favourite people
| Steve Sam | 100 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silvestre Varela | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | AM (R), ST (C) | 24 | 133 | 145 | 1.46 |
| Serge Gakpé | AS Monaco FC | AM (RC), ST (C) | 22 | 132 | 165 | 1.56 |
| Wojciech Lobodzinski | Wisla Krakow | AM (RC), ST (C) | 26 | 115 | 135 | 1.59 |
| Charles Diers | Angers SCO | M/AM (R) | 28 | 112 | 115 | 1.73 |
| Fabrice Jau | SC Bastia | M/AM (RC) | 30 | 122 | 140 | 1.73 |
| Pedro Ríos | Getafe C.F., S.A.D. | M (R), AM (RC) | 27 | 129 | 138 | 1.78 |
| Anouar Hadouir | Roda JC | AM (R) | 26 | 131 | 138 | 1.80 |
| Alan | Sporting Clube de Braga - SAD | AM (R) | 29 | 136 | 143 | 1.80 |
| Thomas Dossevi | FC Nantes | AM (R), ST (C) | 30 | 116 | 128 | 1.83 |
| Kemal Bourhani | Vannes OC | AM (R), ST (C) | 27 | 118 | 125 | 1.83 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 33 | 110 | 146 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 33 | 110 | 146 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 33 | 110 | 146 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 33 | 110 | 146 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 33 | 110 | 146 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Antalyaspor | 32 | 115 | 146 | £635,934 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Antalyaspor | 32 | 115 | 146 | £635,934 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Antalyaspor | 32 | 117 | 146 | £1,773,692 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Antalyaspor | 32 | 117 | 146 | £1,773,692 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Antalyaspor A.Ş. | 32 | 117 | 146 | £1,773,692 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sportclub Rheindorf Altach | 31 | 117 | 146 | £638,141 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sportclub Rheindorf Altach | 31 | 117 | 146 | £638,141 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sportclub Rheindorf Altach | 31 | 117 | 146 | £638,141 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sportclub Rheindorf Altach | 31 | 121 | 146 | £962,544 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sportclub Rheindorf Altach | 31 | 121 | 146 | £962,544 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 30 | 126 | 147 | £1,958,159 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 30 | 126 | 147 | £1,958,159 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 30 | 126 | 147 | £1,958,159 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | VfL Bochum 1848 | 30 | 126 | 147 | £1,958,159 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Bochum | 29 | 126 | 147 | £2,671,097 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Bochum | 29 | 128 | 147 | £3,005,402 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Bochum | 29 | 128 | 147 | £3,005,402 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 28 | 132 | 147 | £5,225,723 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 28 | 134 | 147 | £4,636,212 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 27 | 137 | 147 | £3,992,142 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Gelsenkirchen | 27 | 142 | 147 | £5,589,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 27 | 142 | 147 | £5,990,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 26 | 147 | 147 | £7,909,348 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Gelsenkirchen | 26 | 146 | 147 | £8,613,519 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 25 | 148 | 148 | £9,374,207 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 25 | 140 | 147 | £6,346,669 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 24 | 137 | 149 | £5,471,304 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 24 | 137 | 149 | £5,471,304 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 23 | 138 | 156 | £5,472,391 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 23 | 142 | 158 | £4,897,174 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Hamburger SV | 21 | 125 | (-8) | £83,951 |