Andy Jackson
90Current ability
120Potential ability
£22,297Value (calc)
1,150Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Andy
- Last name
- Jackson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 9 Jan 1988 age 21 at game start
- Place of birth
- Falkirk
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
- Club
- St. Johnstone
- Job
- Player/Physio First Team
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 31 May 2008
- Contract expires
- 31 May 2010
- Weekly wage
- £200
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 67
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 90
- Current reputation
- 4,000
- Home reputation
- 4,000
- World reputation
- 1,150
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £115,800
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners1
- Crossing7
- Dribbling11
- Finishing14
- First touch11
- Free kicks6
- Heading10
- Long shots11
- Long throws1
- Marking7
- Passing11
- Penalty taking11
- Tackling10
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression8
- Anticipation11
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions12
- Determination15
- Flair12
- Leadership8
- Off the ball14
- Positioning11
- Teamwork18
- Vision12
- Work rate17
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility10
- Balance10
- Jumping reach9
- Natural fitness12
- Pace10
- Stamina12
- Strength6
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach1
- Command of area1
- Communication1
- Eccentricity1
- Handling1
- Kicking1
- One on ones1
- Punching (tendency)1
- Reflexes1
- Rushing out (tendency)1
- Throwing1
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness2
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness12
- Versatility3
- Left foot1
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability2
- Ambition14
- Controversy2
- Loyalty15
- Pressure14
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament2
- Personality (calc)
- Perfectionist
- Media handling (calc)
- Short-tempered
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 87.5 pct |
| Dribbling | 65.3 pct |
| First touch | 69.3 pct |
| Technique | 66.1 pct |
| Passing | 77.2 pct |
| Crossing | 39.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 88.2 pct |
| Composure | 70.1 pct |
| Flair | 70.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 80.9 pct |
| Pace | 27.9 pct |
| Agility | 45.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)1
- M (C)1
- M (R)1
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)1
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 26 | 31 |
| Sweeper | 47 | 54 |
| Defender (Left) | 51 | 58 |
| Defender (Centre) | 42 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 51 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 57 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 60 |
| Striker | 67 | 74 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Through Centre
Playing career
7
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 34 | 14 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Cowdenbeath Loan | Scottish Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Forfar Athletic Loan | Scottish Second Division | 13 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 63 | 19 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Scottish League Challenge Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Winner | Scottish Third Division | 1× | 2006 |
| Winner | Scottish First Division | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 25 Nov 2007 | Winner | St. Johnstone | Scottish League Challenge Cup |
| 29 Apr 2006 | Winner | Cowdenbeath | Scottish Third Division |
| 2009 | Winner | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division |
Favourite clubs
| St. Johnstone | 100 |
Favourite people
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom McManus | Derry City | M (R), AM (RC), ST (C) | 28 | 83 | 115 | 1.83 |
| Davide Dionigi | Andria Bat | ST (C) | 35 | 84 | 145 | 1.88 |
| James Hayter | Doncaster Rovers | AM (C), ST (C) | 30 | 102 | 115 | 1.95 |
| Tony Grant | Glenavon | ST (C) | 32 | 78 | 93 | 2.02 |
| Mark Burchill | Kilmarnock | ST (C) | 28 | 100 | 125 | 2.10 |
| Grazvydas Mikulenas | GKS Katowice | ST (C) | 35 | 81 | 120 | 2.12 |
| Charlie MacDonald | Brentford | ST (C) | 28 | 84 | 93 | 2.12 |
| Trevor Molloy | Glenavon | ST (C) | 32 | 83 | 120 | 2.13 |
| Vaughan Coveny | South Melbourne | ST (C) | 37 | 80 | 110 | 2.19 |
| Stephen McPhee | Blackpool | ST (C) | 28 | 98 | 110 | 2.20 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 35 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 34 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 34 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 34 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Brechin City | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Brechin City | 29 | 72 | 95 | £8,902 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Brechin City | 29 | 72 | 95 | £8,902 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Brechin City | 29 | 72 | 95 | £8,902 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Brechin City | 28 | 67 | 87 | £7,130 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Brechin City | 28 | 67 | 87 | £7,130 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Brechin City | 27 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Brechin City | 27 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Brechin City | 27 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Brechin City | 26 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Brechin City | 26 | 67 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Brechin City | 25 | 67 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Brechin City | 25 | 67 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Brechin City | 24 | 75 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Brechin City | 24 | 75 | 87 | £6,055 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Greenock Morton | 23 | 92 | 113 | £18,649 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Greenock Morton | 23 | 92 | 113 | £18,649 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 21 | 90 | 120 | £22,297 |