Mark Farren
102Current ability
139Potential ability
£30,756Value (calc)
1,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Mark
- Last name
- Farren
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 1 May 1982 age 27 at game start
- Place of birth
- Donegal
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Left
Contract
- Club
- Derry City
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 16 Jan 2006
- Contract expires
- 30 Dec 2009
- Weekly wage
- £695
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 72
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 102
- Current reputation
- 4,750
- Home reputation
- 4,750
- World reputation
- 1,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £33,831
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners4
- Crossing4
- Dribbling7
- Finishing17
- First touch13
- Free kicks3
- Heading8
- Long shots11
- Long throws2
- Marking2
- Passing9
- Penalty taking16
- Tackling2
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression3
- Anticipation11
- Bravery7
- Composure14
- Concentration10
- Decisions14
- Determination11
- Flair9
- Leadership10
- Off the ball13
- Positioning19
- Teamwork7
- Vision11
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration16
- Agility10
- Balance14
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness13
- Pace15
- Stamina12
- Strength10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach1
- Command of area1
- Communication1
- Eccentricity1
- Handling1
- Kicking1
- One on ones1
- Punching (tendency)1
- Reflexes1
- Rushing out (tendency)1
- Throwing1
Hidden
- Consistency15
- Dirtiness3
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness6
- Versatility10
- Left foot20
- Right foot10
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition12
- Controversy3
- Loyalty8
- Pressure14
- Professionalism9
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament11
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 99.1 pct |
| Dribbling | 17.2 pct |
| First touch | 91.5 pct |
| Technique | 78.4 pct |
| Passing | 50.7 pct |
| Crossing | 10.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 78.3 pct |
| Composure | 95.2 pct |
| Flair | 33.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 95.3 pct |
| Pace | 89.6 pct |
| Agility | 45.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)1
- M (C)1
- M (R)1
- AM (L)5
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)1
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 32 | 38 |
| Sweeper | 48 | 55 |
| Defender (Left) | 49 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 49 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 48 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 48 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 54 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 61 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 53 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 54 | 62 |
| Striker | 72 | 80 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Cuts Inside
- Tries First Time Shots
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 33 | 15 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 30 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 26 | 9 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 33 | 18 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 20 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Derry City | Irish Premier Division | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Monaghan United | Irish First Division | 6 | 1 | £0 |
| 2002 | Monaghan United | Irish Premier Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Monaghan United | Irish First Division | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | 1300918 | Irish Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 1999 | Huddersfield Town | Coca-Cola Championship | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 1998 | Tranmere Rovers | Coca-Cola Championship | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 159 | 51 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
3
| 2008 | Irish League Golden BootPlaced 3 | Derry City |
| 2005 | Irish League Golden BootPlaced 2 | — |
| 2004 | Irish Premier Division Player of the Year | — |
Favourite clubs
| Derry City | 100 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frédéric Fouret | Association Sportive Cannes Football | ST (C) | 34 | 109 | 125 | 2.40 |
| Guilherme Mauricio | La Vitréenne FC | ST (C) | 34 | 95 | 125 | 2.61 |
| Sasa Bjelanovic | Vicenza | ST (C) | 30 | 108 | 145 | 2.65 |
| Warren Feeney | Cardiff City | ST (C) | 28 | 106 | 122 | 2.68 |
| Karl Hawley | Notts County | ST (C) | 27 | 98 | 110 | 2.68 |
| Marco Carparelli | Grosseto | ST (C) | 33 | 98 | 126 | 2.73 |
| Zvonimir Deranja | R Excelsior Mouscron | ST (C) | 29 | 104 | 122 | 2.73 |
| Pipat Thonkanya | Thai Port FC | ST (C) | 30 | 87 | 99 | 2.74 |
| Andy Kirk | Dunfermline Athletic | ST (C) | 30 | 95 | 113 | 2.76 |
| Petar Kasom | OFK Grbalj Radanovici | ST (C) | 27 | 97 | 114 | 2.76 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM14 14.3.0 | Glenavon | 31 | 66 | 111 | £114,833 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Glenavon | 31 | 76 | 111 | £114,833 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Glenavon | 30 | 76 | 111 | £134,820 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Derry City | 30 | 76 | 111 | £19,876 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Derry City | 29 | 76 | 111 | £40,728 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Derry City | 29 | 86 | 110 | £24,744 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Derry City | 27 | 102 | 139 | £30,756 |