Simone Masini
92Current ability
120Potential ability
£12,085Value (calc)
2,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Ascoli
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 15 Jul 2009
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2012
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (RL), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 61
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 92
- Current reputation
- 4,600
- Home reputation
- 4,600
- World reputation
- 2,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £10,876
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners4
- Crossing9
- Dribbling10
- Finishing12
- First touch9
- Free kicks7
- Heading10
- Long shots3
- Long throws4
- Marking3
- Passing10
- Penalty taking8
- Tackling5
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression9
- Anticipation9
- Bravery10
- Composure10
- Concentration11
- Decisions9
- Determination11
- Flair10
- Leadership9
- Off the ball10
- Positioning9
- Teamwork10
- Vision8
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility12
- Balance10
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness11
- Pace13
- Stamina10
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches16
- Injury proneness12
- Versatility10
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition11
- Controversy12
- Loyalty9
- Pressure5
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship16
- Temperament8
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Sporting
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 61.8 pct |
| Dribbling | 51.6 pct |
| First touch | 40.7 pct |
| Technique | 41.5 pct |
| Passing | 64.3 pct |
| Crossing | 67.7 pct |
| Off the ball | 39.2 pct |
| Composure | 56.0 pct |
| Flair | 44.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 80.9 pct |
| Pace | 68.2 pct |
| Agility | 70.9 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)16
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)16
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 43 | 49 |
| Defender (Left) | 45 | 51 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 45 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 44 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 44 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 43 | 49 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 56 | 63 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 66 |
| Striker | 61 | 68 |
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Ascoli | Italian Serie B | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/B | 30 | 12 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/A | 24 | 6 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/B | 32 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Cesena Loan | Italian Serie B | 12 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/A | 19 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/A | 32 | 9 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/A | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Sporting Lucchese | Italian Serie C1/A | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 174 | 38 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Italy | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sasa Jelovac | APS Makedonikos Neapolis | AM (R), ST (C) | 28 | 90 | 105 | 1.48 |
| Charlie MacDonald | Brentford | ST (C) | 28 | 84 | 93 | 1.56 |
| Samuel Koejoe | FK DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda | ST (C) | 34 | 94 | 125 | 1.75 |
| Elvis Hammond | Cheltenham Town | ST (C) | 28 | 80 | 110 | 1.78 |
| Petar Kasom | OFK Grbalj Radanovici | ST (C) | 27 | 97 | 114 | 1.79 |
| Álvaro Jiménez | Club Atlético Rentistas | AM (C), ST (C) | 28 | 95 | 118 | 1.80 |
| Kfir Udi | Hapoel Tel-Aviv | ST (C) | 29 | 79 | 108 | 1.80 |
| Rafi Cohen | Football Club Ahva Araba | ST (C) | 34 | 88 | 113 | 1.80 |
| Archie Thompson | Melbourne Victory FC | ST (C) | 30 | 107 | 134 | 1.85 |
| Lars Lafton | Hønefoss BK | ST (C) | 29 | 98 | 110 | 1.86 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM18 18.3.0 | Tuttocuoio 1957 San Miniato | 32 | 82 | 86 | £28,020 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Tuttocuoio 1957 San Miniato | 32 | 82 | 86 | £28,020 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Tuttocuoio 1957 San Miniato | 32 | 82 | 86 | £28,020 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Alma Juventus Fano | 31 | 84 | 86 | £43,955 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Alma Juventus Fano | 31 | 84 | 86 | £43,955 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Melfi | 30 | 85 | 86 | £60,287 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Melfi | 30 | 85 | 86 | £60,287 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Melfi | 30 | 85 | 86 | £60,287 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Reggina | 29 | 89 | 95 | £300,809 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Reggina | 29 | 89 | 95 | £342,056 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Mantova | 28 | 84 | 95 | £219,585 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Mantova | 28 | 84 | 95 | £219,585 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Ascoli | 27 | 90 | 95 | £231,268 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Ascoli | 27 | 90 | 95 | £231,268 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Ascoli | 26 | 72 | 80 | £28,687 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Ascoli | 26 | 72 | 80 | £28,687 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Ascoli | 24 | 92 | 120 | £12,085 |