Dave Winfield
69Current ability
100Potential ability
£20,582Value (calc)
850Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Dave
- Last name
- Winfield
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 24 Mar 1988 age 23 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2012
- Weekly wage
- £900
- Squad numbers
- #5 Wycombe Wanderers
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 60
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 69
- Current reputation
- 3,900
- Home reputation
- 3,900
- World reputation
- 850
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £27,065
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners1
- Crossing1
- Dribbling6
- Finishing2
- First touch6
- Free kicks—
- Heading14
- Long shots2
- Long throws1
- Marking11
- Passing5
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling11
- Technique7
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation10
- Bravery13
- Composure7
- Concentration7
- Decisions6
- Determination17
- Flair4
- Leadership8
- Off the ball6
- Positioning11
- Teamwork10
- Vision5
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration8
- Agility8
- Balance9
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness10
- Pace9
- Stamina10
- Strength15
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency7
- Dirtiness3
- Important matches9
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility3
- Left foot5
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 51.5 pct |
| Marking | 51.9 pct |
| Heading | 81.9 pct |
| Positioning | 58.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 50.8 pct |
| Concentration | 12.9 pct |
| Jumping reach | 77.2 pct |
| Strength | 89.0 pct |
| Pace | 35.5 pct |
| Passing | 9.0 pct |
| Composure | 21.6 pct |
| Bravery | 69.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 41 | 48 |
| Defender (Left) | 41 | 48 |
| Defender (Centre) | 60 | 67 |
| Defender (Right) | 41 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 36 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 36 | 43 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 40 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 34 | 41 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 36 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 34 | 41 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 34 | 41 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 28 | 35 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 34 | 41 |
| Striker | 40 | 47 |
Player traits
- Stays Back At All Times
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 3 Apr 2008 – — |
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Wycombe Wanderers | npower League 2 | 37 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Aldershot Town | npower League 2 | 25 | 2 | £0 |
| 2008 | Salisbury City Loan | Blue Square Bet Premier | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Aldershot Town | npower League 2 | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Aldershot Town | Blue Square Bet Premier | 24 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Aldershot Town | Blue Square Bet Premier | 22 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Staines Town Loan | English Isthmian League Premier Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Aldershot Town | Blue Square Bet Premier | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Aldershot Town | Blue Square Bet Premier | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 134 | 6 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Blue Square Bet Premier | 1× | 2008 |
| Winner | Conference League Cup | 1× | 2008 |
| Third Place | npower League 2 | 1× | 2011 |
Career highlights
3
| 15 Apr 2008 | Winner | Aldershot Town | Blue Square Bet Premier |
| 3 Apr 2008 | Winner | Aldershot Town | Conference League Cup |
| 2011 | Third Place | Wycombe Wanderers | npower League 2 |
Favourite people
| Gary Waddock | 60 |
Homegrown status
| Rotherham United | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saleh Sabt | Al-Riffa Sports Club | D (RC) | 21 | 59 | 89 | 1.82 |
| Nikos Nikolaou | PAEE Keryneias | D (RC) | 33 | 70 | 80 | 2.10 |
| Willie Kinniburgh | Partick Thistle | D (C) | 26 | 81 | 98 | 2.15 |
| Magnus Oltedal | Frigg Oslo FK | D (C) | 27 | 60 | 88 | 2.20 |
| Pavels Mihadjuks | SK Liepajas Metalurgs | D (LC) | 31 | 80 | 82 | 2.24 |
| Michael Nsien | Portland Timbers | D (LC) | 30 | 65 | 72 | 2.24 |
| Leandro | URT | D (C) | 33 | 70 | 80 | 2.24 |
| Labros Labrou | AS Nea Salamis Famagusta | D (LC) | 33 | 80 | 110 | 2.26 |
| Filippos Filippou | AE Kouklion | D (C) | 36 | 70 | 105 | 2.31 |
| Manolis Manoli | KN Onisillos Sotiras | D (RC) | 27 | 55 | 65 | 2.33 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Ramsgate | 38 | 62 | 80 | £1,847 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Hornchurch | 37 | 61 | 80 | £1,447 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Hornchurch | 37 | 61 | 80 | £1,447 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Chelmsford City | 35 | 74 | 93 | £1,383 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 69 | 93 | £2,008 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 69 | 93 | £2,008 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Chelmsford City | 34 | 69 | 93 | £2,008 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Chelmsford City | 33 | 69 | 93 | £2,285 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Romford | 32 | 69 | 93 | £4,616 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Bromley | 31 | 71 | 93 | £35,332 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Bromley | 31 | 71 | 93 | £35,332 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Chelmsford City | 31 | 71 | 93 | £43,560 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Chelmsford City | 31 | 71 | 93 | £43,560 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Chelmsford City | 31 | 71 | 93 | £43,560 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 30 | 71 | 93 | £42,523 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 29 | 71 | 93 | £47,248 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 29 | 71 | 93 | £47,248 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 29 | 71 | 93 | £47,248 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 28 | 71 | 93 | £61,655 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Ebbsfleet United | 28 | 71 | 93 | £61,655 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | York City | 27 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | York City | 27 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | York City | 27 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | York City | 26 | 67 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | York City | 26 | 75 | 97 | £58,410 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Shrewsbury Town | 25 | 79 | 100 | £58,410 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Shrewsbury Town | 25 | 79 | 100 | £58,410 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 24 | 72 | 100 | £47,118 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 24 | 71 | 100 | £47,118 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 23 | 71 | 100 | £20,582 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Wycombe Wanderers | 23 | 69 | 100 | £20,582 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Aldershot Town | 21 | 62 | 100 | £2,202 |