Medina
109Current ability
130Potential ability
£133,897Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Luis Carlos
- Last name
- Medina
- Common name
- Medina
- Date of birth
- 23 Apr 1990 age 21 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 109
- Current reputation
- 5,450
- Home reputation
- 5,450
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £133,897
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·12
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·13
- Finishing·9
- First touch·12
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·7
- Long shots·10
- Long throws·12
- Marking·10
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·10
- Tackling·11
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·11
- Anticipation·12
- Bravery·12
- Composure·12
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·12
- Determination·13
- Flair·12
- Leadership·5
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·12
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·12
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·13
- Balance·8
- Jumping reach·6
- Natural fitness·15
- Pace·13
- Stamina·13
- Strength·8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·11
- Important matches·10
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·7
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 62.7 pct |
| Marking | 55.9 pct |
| Heading | 28.9 pct |
| Positioning | 84.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 84.9 pct |
| Concentration | 73.6 pct |
| Jumping reach | 10.9 pct |
| Strength | 27.1 pct |
| Pace | 76.7 pct |
| Passing | 90.0 pct |
| Composure | 89.0 pct |
| Bravery | 64.4 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)20
- DM1
- M (L)1
- M (C)8
- M (R)13
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)1
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)19
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 51 | 56 |
| Defender (Left) | 56 | 60 |
| Defender (Centre) | 46 | 51 |
| Defender (Right) | 70 | 75 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 66 | 71 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 52 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 72 |
| Striker | 54 | 59 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
Playing career
8
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | A Chapecoense F Loan | — | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Ituano FC Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | AS Arapiraquense Loan | Brazilian National Second Division | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National First Division | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | GE Juventus Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Avaí FC | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 5 with unknown appearances left out) | 14 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Santa Catarina State Championship | 2× | 2009, 2010 |
Career highlights
2
| 5 May 2010 | Winner | Avaí FC | Brazilian Santa Catarina State Championship |
| 3 May 2009 | Winner | Avaí FC | Brazilian Santa Catarina State Championship |
Homegrown status
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikos Arabatzis | AE Larisa 1964 | D/WB/M (R) | 27 | 110 | 115 | 1.03 |
| Oziel | Guarani FC | D/WB (R) | 26 | 112 | 124 | 1.10 |
| Parral | Belo Jardim FC | D/WB (R) | 31 | 105 | 135 | 1.15 |
| Freddy Hurtado | CD Envigado FC | D/WB (R) | 35 | 118 | 122 | 1.25 |
| Michel Lopes | Veranópolis ECRC | D/WB (R) | 29 | 104 | 126 | 1.26 |
| Emrah Eren | Akhisar Belediye Gençlik ve Spor | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 32 | 105 | 122 | 1.28 |
| Zé Gomes | Rio Ave Futebol Clube | D (R) | 34 | 105 | 108 | 1.30 |
| Cláudio | Operário Ferroviário EC | D/WB (R) | 31 | 105 | 135 | 1.30 |
| Kees van Buuren | FC Den Bosch | D/WB (R) | 24 | 106 | 118 | 1.31 |
| Pedrinho | FC Lorient | D/WB (R) | 26 | 115 | 120 | 1.33 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 33 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 32 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 32 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 32 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 31 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 31 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Goianésia Esporte Clube | 31 | 90 | 115 | £4,914 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Goianésia Esporte Clube | 31 | 90 | 115 | £4,914 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Goianésia Esporte Clube | 31 | 90 | 115 | £4,914 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Uberlândia Esporte Clube | 30 | 90 | 115 | £6,768 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Uberlândia Esporte Clube | 30 | 90 | 115 | £6,768 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano | 30 | 90 | 115 | £2,287 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano | 30 | 90 | 115 | £2,287 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano | 30 | 90 | 115 | £2,287 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano | 29 | 90 | 115 | £22,568 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano | 29 | 90 | 115 | £22,568 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 29 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 29 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 29 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sampaio Corrêa Futebol Clube | 28 | 90 | 115 | £18,159 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 28 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 28 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 28 | 90 | 115 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Clube Náutico Capibaribe | 27 | 95 | 130 | £31,529 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México | 27 | 95 | 130 | £44,978 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México | 27 | 95 | 130 | £44,978 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México | 26 | 93 | 130 | £42,501 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | União Agrícola Barbarense FC | 26 | 93 | 130 | £39,228 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Guarani Futebol Clube | 25 | 113 | 130 | £80,790 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Guarani FC | 24 | 113 | 130 | £122,751 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Guarani FC | 24 | 113 | 130 | £122,751 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Guarani FC | 23 | 113 | 130 | £229,342 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Guarani FC | 23 | 113 | 130 | £193,257 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Guarani FC | 22 | 113 | 130 | £184,722 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Guarani FC | 22 | 113 | 130 | £249,990 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Avaí FC | 21 | 109 | 130 | £133,897 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Avaí FC | 21 | 109 | 130 | £107,265 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Avaí FC | 19 | 108 | (-8) | £72,775 |