Rafael
148Current ability
168Potential ability
£999,092Value (calc)
6,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 27 Apr 2009
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £15,000
- Squad numbers
- #21 Manchester United
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 83
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 148
- Current reputation
- 7,750
- Home reputation
- 7,400
- World reputation
- 6,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £999,092
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·8
- Crossing·15
- Dribbling·14
- Finishing·10
- First touch·14
- Free kicks·7
- Heading·12
- Long shots·8
- Long throws·9
- Marking·12
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·8
- Tackling·14
- Technique·14
Mental
- Aggression·15
- Anticipation·13
- Bravery·15
- Composure·12
- Concentration·13
- Decisions·11
- Determination·16
- Flair·13
- Leadership·6
- Off the ball·14
- Positioning·12
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·9
- Work rate·16
Physical
- Acceleration·18
- Agility·17
- Balance·15
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·14
- Pace·17
- Stamina·12
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·14
- Important matches·14
- Injury proneness·10
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·14
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 95.7 pct |
| Marking | 83.1 pct |
| Heading | 87.1 pct |
| Positioning | 84.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 93.8 pct |
| Concentration | 94.4 pct |
| Jumping reach | 48.0 pct |
| Strength | 52.9 pct |
| Pace | 99.3 pct |
| Passing | 96.3 pct |
| Composure | 89.0 pct |
| Bravery | 93.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)12
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)8
- M (R)12
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)10
- WB (R)18
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 61 | 66 |
| Defender (Left) | 81 | 85 |
| Defender (Centre) | 58 | 62 |
| Defender (Right) | 83 | 88 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 76 | 80 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 79 | 84 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 61 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 73 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 80 | 85 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 67 | 71 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 79 | 84 |
| Striker | 64 | 69 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Dives Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| strained ankle ligaments Severity 0 | 7 Aug 2011 – 20 Oct 2011 |
| damaged shoulder Severity 0 | 21 Jan 2011 – 25 Nov 2011 |
| dislocated shoulder (right) Severity 0 | 30 Jun 2009 – 21 Oct 2009 |
| torn hamstring Severity 0 | 20 Jan 2009 – 12 Apr 2009 |
Playing career
7
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 8 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 16 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Manchester United Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Fluminense FC Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | £2,600,000 |
| 2006 | Fluminense FC Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Fluminense FC Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 40 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Winner | English Premier Division | 2× | 2009, 2011 |
| Winner | English League Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Club World Championship | 1× | 2008 |
| Winner | English Community Shield | 1× | 2008 |
| Runner-Up | European Champions Cup | 2× | 2009, 2011 |
| Runner-Up | English Premier Division | 1× | 2010 |
Career highlights
8
| 28 May 2011 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | European Champions Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Winner | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 9 May 2010 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 28 Feb 2010 | Winner | Manchester United | English League Cup |
| 27 May 2009 | Runner-Up | Manchester United | European Champions Cup |
| 24 May 2009 | Winner | Manchester United | English Premier Division |
| 21 Dec 2008 | Winner | Manchester United | Club World Championship |
| 10 Aug 2008 | Winner | Manchester United | English Community Shield |
Favourite clubs
| Botafogo FR | 100 | |
| Fluminense FC | 75 | |
| Manchester United | 50 |
Favourite people
| Fábio | 100 | |
| Anderson | 60 | |
| Rodrigo Possebon | 50 | |
| Lucas Leiva | 50 |
Homegrown status
| Brno | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| RC Strasbourg | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gökhan Gönül | Fenerbahçe SK | D/WB (R) | 26 | 150 | 154 | 1.44 |
| Vasilis Torosidis | Olympiakos SF Piraeus | D/WB (R), DM | 26 | 145 | 150 | 1.59 |
| Ignazio Abate | A.C. Milan | D/WB/M (R) | 24 | 150 | 160 | 1.66 |
| Gregory van der Wiel | AFC Ajax | D/WB (R) | 23 | 149 | 165 | 1.74 |
| Ángel | Villarreal C.F., S.A.D. | D/WB (RL) | 30 | 137 | 144 | 1.85 |
| Sílvio | C. Atlético Madrid S.A.D. | D/WB (RL) | 23 | 142 | 146 | 1.88 |
| Emmanuel Eboué | Galatasaray SK | D/WB/M (R) | 28 | 145 | 148 | 1.90 |
| Jorge Fucile | Futebol Clube do Porto - SAD | D (RL) | 26 | 143 | 158 | 1.93 |
| Mariano | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | D/WB/M (R) | 25 | 144 | 149 | 1.93 |
| Miguel | Valencia C.F., S.A.D. | D/WB (R) | 31 | 141 | 156 | 1.95 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 32 | 125 | 160 | £994,681 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 31 | 125 | 160 | £1,547,715 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 31 | 125 | 160 | £1,547,715 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 31 | 125 | 160 | £1,547,715 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £1,459,742 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £1,459,742 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £527,390 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £527,390 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas | 30 | 125 | 160 | £527,390 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Başakşehir Futbol Kulübü | 29 | 130 | 160 | £8,744,812 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Başakşehir Futbol Kulübü | 29 | 130 | 160 | £8,744,812 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Başakşehir FK | 29 | 132 | 160 | £8,052,431 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Başakşehir FK | 29 | 132 | 160 | £8,052,431 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Başakşehir FK | 29 | 132 | 160 | £8,052,431 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,349,752 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,349,752 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,349,752 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,618,121 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 28 | 136 | 160 | £6,618,121 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 27 | 138 | 140 | £7,043,442 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 26 | 139 | 148 | £9,062,065 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 26 | 141 | 148 | £11,045,688 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 26 | 141 | 148 | £11,045,688 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 25 | 141 | 148 | £10,287,786 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 25 | 142 | 148 | £11,433,419 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 24 | 145 | 148 | £6,817,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Olympique Lyonnais | 24 | 145 | 148 | £6,817,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Olympique Lyonnais | 24 | 145 | 148 | £8,517,607 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Manchester United | 23 | 150 | 162 | £11,891,500 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Manchester United | 23 | 155 | 168 | £14,433,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Manchester United | 22 | 160 | 170 | £17,017,000 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Manchester United | 22 | 158 | 170 | £20,383,000 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Manchester United | 21 | 156 | 168 | £11,469,900 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Manchester United | 21 | 148 | 168 | £11,469,900 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Manchester United | 20 | 148 | 168 | £999,092 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Manchester United | 20 | 148 | 168 | £999,092 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Manchester United | 18 | 136 | (-9) | £154,169 |