Ryan Shawcross
147Current ability
165Potential ability
£785,806Value (calc)
5,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Stoke City
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 1 Nov 2009
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2014
- Weekly wage
- £25,000
- Squad numbers
- #17 Stoke City
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 80
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 147
- Current reputation
- 7,250
- Home reputation
- 7,000
- World reputation
- 5,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £833,334
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·3
- Crossing·7
- Dribbling·7
- Finishing·4
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·3
- Heading·16
- Long shots·3
- Long throws·3
- Marking·16
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·4
- Tackling·15
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·14
- Bravery·15
- Composure·13
- Concentration·14
- Decisions·14
- Determination·16
- Flair·9
- Leadership·15
- Off the ball·10
- Positioning·14
- Teamwork·15
- Vision·9
- Work rate·15
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·13
- Balance·13
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness·15
- Pace·13
- Stamina·15
- Strength·15
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency▲215
- Dirtiness·6
- Important matches·13
- Injury proneness·4
- Versatility·7
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 97.1 pct |
| Marking | 98.9 pct |
| Heading | 96.6 pct |
| Positioning | 93.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 94.9 pct |
| Concentration | 96.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 94.8 pct |
| Strength | 89.1 pct |
| Pace | 91.6 pct |
| Passing | 93.8 pct |
| Composure | 93.4 pct |
| Bravery | 90.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)10
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 61 | 65 |
| Defender (Left) | 62 | 66 |
| Defender (Centre) | 80 | 84 |
| Defender (Right) | 74 | 79 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 57 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 57 | 60 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 60 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 57 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 49 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 60 |
| Striker | 57 | 61 |
Player traits
- Marks Opponent Tightly
- Dives Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| strained ankle ligaments Severity 6 | 15 Mar 2010 – 25 Apr 2010 |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Stoke City | English Premier Division | 36 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Stoke City | English Premier Division | 28 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Stoke City | English Premier Division | 29 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Stoke City | npower Championship | 13 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Stoke City Loan | npower Championship | 26 | 6 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £1,000,000 |
| 2006 | R Antwerp FC Loan | Belgian Second League | 16 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Manchester United Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Manchester United Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Manchester United Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Manchester United | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 148 | 15 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | English FA Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | npower Championship | 1× | 2008 |
Career highlights
2
| 14 May 2011 | Runner-Up | Stoke City | English FA Cup |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | Stoke City | npower Championship |
Favourite clubs
| Manchester United | 90 | |
| Stoke City | 90 |
Favourite people
| Tony Pulis | 75 | |
| Robert Huth | 60 |
Homegrown status
| RC Strasbourg | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Masiello | Atalanta | D (RC) | 25 | 135 | 150 | 1.27 |
| Ashley Williams | Swansea City | D (C) | 26 | 138 | 148 | 1.29 |
| Chris Smalling | Manchester United | D (RC) | 21 | 148 | 166 | 1.39 |
| Steven Caulker | Tottenham Hotspur | D (C) | 19 | 132 | 130–160 | 1.41 |
| Martin Skrtel | Liverpool | D (C) | 26 | 149 | 162 | 1.41 |
| Brede Hangeland | Fulham | D (C) | 30 | 155 | 160 | 1.44 |
| Jonny Evans | Manchester United | D (C) | 23 | 145 | 160 | 1.51 |
| Jonas Olsson | West Bromwich Albion | D (C) | 28 | 144 | 152 | 1.54 |
| Curtis Davies | Birmingham City | D (C) | 26 | 135 | 142 | 1.56 |
| Giuseppe Biava | S.S. Lazio | D (C) | 34 | 137 | 148 | 1.56 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.1.0 | Inter Miami CF | 33 | 110 | 150 | £262,840 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Inter Miami CF | 33 | 110 | 150 | £262,840 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Inter Miami CF | 33 | 110 | 150 | £262,840 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Inter Miami CF | 32 | 115 | 150 | £638,008 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Stoke City | 32 | 115 | 150 | £304,374 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Stoke City | 32 | 115 | 150 | £304,374 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Stoke City | 32 | 115 | 150 | £304,374 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Stoke City | 32 | 115 | 150 | £1,088,931 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Stoke City | 31 | 121 | 150 | £3,426,027 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Stoke City | 31 | 121 | 150 | £3,426,027 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Stoke City | 31 | 121 | 150 | £3,426,027 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Stoke City | 31 | 121 | 150 | £3,426,027 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Stoke City | 31 | 121 | 150 | £3,426,027 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Stoke City | 30 | 121 | 150 | £4,052,032 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Stoke City | 30 | 129 | 150 | £8,959,868 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Stoke City | 30 | 129 | 150 | £12,449,799 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Stoke City | 30 | 129 | 150 | £12,449,799 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Stoke City | 29 | 133 | 150 | £14,611,500 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Stoke City | 29 | 142 | 150 | £22,656,600 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Stoke City | 29 | 142 | 150 | £22,656,600 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Stoke City | 28 | 144 | 150 | £18,331,200 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Stoke City | 28 | 148 | 150 | £24,091,200 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Stoke City | 27 | 150 | 150 | £9,925,200 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Stoke City | 27 | 149 | 150 | £9,925,200 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Stoke City | 27 | 149 | 150 | £9,925,200 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Stoke City | 26 | 149 | 150 | £9,009,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Stoke City | 26 | 149 | 150 | £9,009,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Stoke City | 25 | 149 | 154 | £5,410,800 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Stoke City | 25 | 151 | 154 | £5,410,800 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Stoke City | 24 | 151 | 165 | £9,709,200 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Stoke City | 24 | 148 | 165 | £8,089,200 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Stoke City | 23 | 147 | 165 | £785,806 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Stoke City | 23 | 147 | 165 | £785,806 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Stoke City | 21 | 138 | 158 | £95,331 |