Andy Jackson
92Current ability
113Potential ability
£18,649Value (calc)
—Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Andy
- Last name
- Jackson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 9 Jan 1988 age 23 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Other nationalities
- Scotland Eligible For Nation
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Club
- Greenock Morton
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 31 May 2012
- Weekly wage
- £257
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 65
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 92
- Current reputation
- 4,500
- Home reputation
- 4,500
- World reputation
- —
- Reputation scope (calc)
- —
- Sale value (calc)
- £18,649
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·1
- Crossing·7
- Dribbling·10
- Finishing·12
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·8
- Long shots·8
- Long throws·4
- Marking·7
- Passing·9
- Penalty taking·8
- Tackling·10
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·8
- Anticipation·11
- Bravery·8
- Composure·11
- Concentration·11
- Decisions·12
- Determination·15
- Flair·9
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·14
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·8
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·14
- Agility·10
- Balance·10
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·10
- Pace·13
- Stamina·12
- Strength·7
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach·1
- Command of area·1
- Communication·1
- Eccentricity·1
- Handling·1
- Kicking·1
- One on ones·1
- Punching (tendency)·1
- Reflexes·1
- Rushing out (tendency)·1
- Throwing·1
Hidden
- Consistency·9
- Dirtiness·2
- Important matches·9
- Injury proneness·10
- Versatility·3
- Left foot·9
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 72.2 pct |
| Dribbling | 53.0 pct |
| First touch | 54.8 pct |
| Technique | 59.3 pct |
| Passing | 51.9 pct |
| Crossing | 40.5 pct |
| Off the ball | 91.5 pct |
| Composure | 73.6 pct |
| Flair | 35.2 pct |
| Acceleration | 85.2 pct |
| Pace | 73.9 pct |
| Agility | 46.2 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 27 | 30 |
| Sweeper | 47 | 51 |
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 57 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 48 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 49 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 50 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 57 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 52 | 57 |
| Striker | 65 | 70 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Through Centre
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | St. Johnstone | Clydesdale Bank Premier League | 17 | 1 | £0 |
| 2009 | Arbroath Loan | Scottish Second Division | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | St. Johnstone | Clydesdale Bank Premier League | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 34 | 14 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Cowdenbeath Loan | Scottish Second Division | 13 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Forfar Athletic Loan | Scottish Second Division | 13 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 103 | 24 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Scottish League Challenge Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Winner | Scottish Third Division | 1× | 2006 |
| Winner | Scottish First Division | 1× | 2009 |
Career highlights
3
| 25 Nov 2007 | Winner | St. Johnstone | Scottish League Challenge Cup |
| 29 Apr 2006 | Winner | Cowdenbeath | Scottish Third Division |
| 2009 | Winner | St. Johnstone | Scottish First Division |
Favourite clubs
| St. Johnstone | 100 |
Favourite people
| Steven Jackson | 100 | |
| David Weatherston | 50 |
Homegrown status
| FC Lausanne-Sport | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Scotland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Didi | FC Oţelul Galaţi | AM (C), ST (C) | 28 | 100 | 110 | 1.62 |
| Alen Marcina | Fort Lauderdale Strikers | ST (C) | 31 | 88 | 96 | 1.69 |
| Darryl Duffy | Cheltenham Town | ST (C) | 27 | 88 | 107 | 1.73 |
| Cristian Gil | CD Municipal Limeño | ST (C) | 31 | 95 | 100 | 1.81 |
| Edison Fonseca | Mes Rafsanjan | ST (C) | 27 | 104 | 110 | 1.84 |
| Leonardo Enciso | Corporación América de Cali | ST (C) | 30 | 102 | 109 | 1.97 |
| Wilton Pantera | Vera Cruz FC | ST (C) | 27 | 90 | 123 | 1.97 |
| Marcelo Régis | Resende FC | ST (C) | 28 | 91 | 117 | 2.00 |
| Tomas Radzinevicius | Opava | AM (C), ST (C) | 30 | 97 | 100 | 2.02 |
| Christophe Geebelen | KVK Wellen | ST (C) | 33 | 80 | 114 | 2.07 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 35 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 34 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 34 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 34 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 33 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 32 | 43 | 88 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Brechin City | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Forfar Athletic | 31 | 65 | 88 | £4,405 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Brechin City | 30 | 65 | 88 | £6,258 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Brechin City | 29 | 72 | 95 | £8,902 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Brechin City | 29 | 72 | 95 | £8,902 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Brechin City | 29 | 72 | 95 | £8,902 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Brechin City | 28 | 67 | 87 | £7,130 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Brechin City | 28 | 67 | 87 | £7,130 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Brechin City | 27 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Brechin City | 27 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Brechin City | 27 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Brechin City | 26 | 68 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Brechin City | 26 | 67 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Brechin City | 25 | 67 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Brechin City | 25 | 67 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Brechin City | 24 | 75 | 87 | £7,505 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Brechin City | 24 | 75 | 87 | £6,055 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Greenock Morton | 23 | 92 | 113 | £18,649 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Greenock Morton | 23 | 92 | 113 | £18,649 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | St. Johnstone | 21 | 90 | 120 | £22,297 |