Willian
118Current ability
129Potential ability
£298,174Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Willian Fernando
- Last name
- da Silva
- Common name
- Willian
- Date of birth
- 20 Nov 1986 age 24 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Left
Contract
- Club
- SE Palmeiras
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 4 Mar 2008
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2012
- Weekly wage
- £1,845
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (LC), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 118
- Current reputation
- 5,900
- Home reputation
- 5,900
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £163,995
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·13
- Crossing·11
- Dribbling·14
- Finishing·10
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·13
- Heading·7
- Long shots·11
- Long throws·8
- Marking·8
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·15
- Tackling·9
- Technique·14
Mental
- Aggression·15
- Anticipation·11
- Bravery·14
- Composure·9
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·10
- Determination·19
- Flair·16
- Leadership·5
- Off the ball·13
- Positioning·9
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·12
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·15
- Agility·14
- Balance·8
- Jumping reach·6
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·15
- Stamina·13
- Strength·8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·13
- Dirtiness·9
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·12
- Versatility·16
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·8
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 55.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 88.5 pct |
| First touch | 47.2 pct |
| Technique | 80.3 pct |
| Passing | 45.0 pct |
| Crossing | 62.5 pct |
| Off the ball | 81.3 pct |
| Composure | 37.8 pct |
| Flair | 94.3 pct |
| Acceleration | 92.9 pct |
| Pace | 95.0 pct |
| Agility | 85.2 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)11
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM5
- M (L)16
- M (C)15
- M (R)4
- AM (L)17
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)7
- ST (C)15
- WB (L)14
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 48 | 51 |
| Defender (Left) | 64 | 67 |
| Defender (Centre) | 44 | 46 |
| Defender (Right) | 54 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 65 | 67 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 57 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 72 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 65 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 70 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 65 | 68 |
| Striker | 68 | 70 |
Player traits
- Tries Tricks
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | C Náutico Capibaribe Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Atlético Clube Goianiense Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 20 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Goiás EC Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | EC Vitória Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 20 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | C Náutico Capibaribe Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 19 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Ipatinga FC Loan | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | SE Palmeiras | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | SE Palmeiras | Brazilian National First Division | 15 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | SE Palmeiras B | — | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | SE Palmeiras B | — | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | SE Palmeiras Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | SE Palmeiras Youth | Brazilian National Second Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 74 | 4 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Bahia State Championship | 1× | 2009 |
| Winner | Brazilian São Paulo State Championship | 1× | 2008 |
Career highlights
2
Favourite clubs
| SE Palmeiras | 95 |
Homegrown status
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igor | Penarol AC | M/AM (RC) | 31 | 105 | 125 | 1.39 |
| Jorge Mutt | Ferroviário AC (CE) | M/AM (LC) | 34 | 103 | 125 | 1.58 |
| Javier Umbides | AS Aris Salonika | M (C), AM (RC) | 29 | 125 | 125 | 1.63 |
| Madson | Santos FC | M (C), AM (RLC), ST (C) | 25 | 129 | 136 | 1.73 |
| Metin Akan | Istanbul Büyüksehir Belediye Spor | AM (RC), ST (C) | 28 | 113 | 125 | 1.73 |
| Roberto Carboni | Lobos BUAP | M (L), AM (RLC) | 26 | 107 | 117 | 1.74 |
| Luciano Henrique | Santa Cruz FC | M (C), AM (LC) | 32 | 115 | 136 | 1.76 |
| Fabiano Gadelha | Boavista SC | M/AM (RC), ST (C) | 32 | 108 | 131 | 1.78 |
| Rafael Castillo | CD Real Cartagena | M/AM (C) | 31 | 118 | 122 | 1.80 |
| Dawid Plizga | Jagiellonia Bialystok | AM (LC), ST (C) | 25 | 111 | 130 | 1.83 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 35 | 107 | 130 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 35 | 107 | 130 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | 35 | 107 | 130 | £8,799 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | 34 | 120 | 130 | £43,916 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Centro Sportivo Alagoano | 34 | 120 | 130 | £43,916 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 120 | 130 | £65,908 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 120 | 130 | £65,908 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | São Paulo Futebol Clube | 34 | 120 | 130 | £65,908 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 33 | 120 | 130 | £270,880 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 121 | 130 | £792,794 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 121 | 130 | £792,794 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 123 | 130 | £792,794 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 123 | 130 | £783,773 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 32 | 123 | 130 | £783,773 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Deportivo Toluca | 31 | 125 | 131 | £1,691,108 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | CF América | 30 | 127 | 131 | £2,168,920 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | CF América | 30 | 127 | 131 | £2,168,920 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | CF América | 30 | 127 | 131 | £2,168,920 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | CF América | 29 | 127 | 131 | £2,368,885 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | CF América | 29 | 127 | 131 | £2,368,885 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | CF América | 28 | 127 | 131 | £2,329,999 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Querétaro FC | 28 | 127 | 131 | £2,329,999 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Querétaro FC | 28 | 127 | 131 | £2,329,999 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Querétaro FC | 27 | 125 | 129 | £483,635 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Querétaro FC | 27 | 123 | 129 | £483,635 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Busan I'PARK | 26 | 113 | 129 | £304,858 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Busan I'PARK | 26 | 113 | 129 | £304,858 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Busan I'PARK | 25 | 113 | 129 | £286,533 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Joinville EC | 25 | 108 | 129 | £83,899 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | SE Palmeiras | 24 | 118 | 129 | £298,174 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 24 | 118 | 129 | £210,343 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 22 | 128 | 143 | £697,459 |