Sofiane Zaaboub
90Current ability
105Potential ability
£46,301Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 3 Jan 2011
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2012
- Weekly wage
- £1,798
- Squad numbers
- #21 Entente Sportive Sétifienne
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB/M/AM (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left) · 61
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 90
- Current reputation
- 4,250
- Home reputation
- 4,250
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £25,465
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·11
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·7
- First touch·12
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·7
- Long shots·7
- Long throws▲110
- Marking▲28
- Passing·10
- Penalty taking·7
- Tackling·9
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·15
- Anticipation▲19
- Bravery·11
- Composure▲28
- Concentration▲28
- Decisions▲18
- Determination·11
- Flair·12
- Leadership·12
- Off the ball·10
- Positioning▲210
- Teamwork▲19
- Vision·9
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·11
- Balance▲211
- Jumping reach▲19
- Natural fitness·9
- Pace·13
- Stamina▲211
- Strength▲110
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·12
- Dirtiness·15
- Important matches·8
- Injury proneness·13
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·20
- Right foot▼38
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 24.8 pct |
| Dribbling | 58.9 pct |
| First touch | 73.8 pct |
| Technique | 37.7 pct |
| Passing | 49.6 pct |
| Crossing | 74.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 34.6 pct |
| Composure | 30.0 pct |
| Flair | 52.4 pct |
| Acceleration | 39.3 pct |
| Pace | 59.0 pct |
| Agility | 36.6 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)15
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)16
- M (C)10
- M (R)12
- AM (L)20
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)15
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 45 | 47 |
| Defender (Left) | 59 | 62 |
| Defender (Centre) | 43 | 46 |
| Defender (Right) | 48 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 57 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 46 | 49 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 45 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 60 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 61 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 62 |
| Striker | 47 | 50 |
Player traits
- Argues With Officials
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Dives Into Tackles
- Runs With Ball Often
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Entente Sportive Sétifienne | — | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Southend United | npower League 2 | 3 | 0 | £0 |
| 2008 | Walsall | npower League 1 | 29 | 0 | £0 |
| 2007 | Swindon Town | npower League 1 | 29 | 0 | £0 |
| 2006 | Swindon Town | npower League 2 | 27 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | FC Molenbeek Brussels | Belgian Pro League | 20 | 1 | £0 |
| 2004 | Real Jaén C.F. | Spanish Second Division B4 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Sora Loan | Italian Serie C1/B | 6 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Modena | Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Modena | Serie A | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | AS Saint-Etienne | Ligue 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | AS Saint-Etienne | Ligue 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | AS Saint-Etienne Youth | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | AS Saint-Etienne Youth | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 117 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Third Place | npower League 2 | 1× | 2007 |
Career highlights
1
| 5 May 2007 | Third Place | Swindon Town | npower League 2 |
Favourite people
| Mohamed Zaaboub | 100 | |
| Mario Espartero | 60 | |
| Robert Nouzaret | 50 |
Disliked clubs
| Sora | 75 | |
| AS Saint-Etienne | 50 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| BVSC-Zugló | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| France | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawel Sobolewski | Korona Kielce | M (L), AM (RL) | 32 | 105 | 125 | 1.80 |
| Dani Alonso | C.D. Toledo | D/WB/M (L), AM (RL) | 28 | 79 | 85 | 1.80 |
| Petri Oravainen | Pallokerho-35 Vantaa | M/AM (RL) | 28 | 99 | 104 | 1.80 |
| Stian Johnsen | FK Mjølner | M/AM (L) | 29 | 86 | 91 | 1.80 |
| Björn Brunnemann | Berliner Athletik-Klub 07 | M/AM (RL) | 30 | 102 | 105 | 1.80 |
| Nacho | Sportvereinigung Ried | AM (L), ST (C) | 28 | 104 | 110 | 1.87 |
| Juary | Sertãozinho FC | AM (LC), ST (C) | 36 | 90 | 120 | 1.88 |
| Matt Tanzini | Harrisburg City Islanders | M/AM (L), ST (C) | 35 | 87 | 90 | 1.89 |
| Magne Sturød | Notodden FK | D/M/AM (L) | 31 | 83 | 91 | 1.90 |
| Thiago Santos | Macaé EFC | M/AM (LC) | 27 | 82 | 117 | 1.93 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM21 21.1.1 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 37 | 82 | 100 | £3,647 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 37 | 82 | 100 | £3,647 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 37 | 82 | 100 | £3,647 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 36 | 82 | 100 | £2,376 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 36 | 82 | 100 | £2,376 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 36 | 82 | 100 | £2,376 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 36 | 82 | 100 | £2,376 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 36 | 82 | 100 | £2,376 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 35 | 82 | 100 | £1,778 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 35 | 82 | 100 | £2,370 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 35 | 82 | 100 | £2,370 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 35 | 82 | 100 | £2,370 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 34 | 82 | 100 | £2,141 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 34 | 82 | 100 | £2,141 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 34 | 82 | 100 | £2,141 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 33 | 82 | 100 | £7,034 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 33 | 82 | 100 | £7,034 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 32 | 82 | 100 | £11,152 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 32 | 82 | 100 | £11,152 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 32 | 82 | 100 | £11,152 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 31 | 82 | 100 | £20,797 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 31 | 82 | 100 | £20,797 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 30 | 82 | 100 | £26,256 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 30 | 82 | 100 | £26,256 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 29 | 82 | 100 | £598 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Union Sportive Madinet Annaba | 29 | 82 | 100 | £598 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Entente Sportive Sétifienne | 28 | 90 | 105 | £46,301 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Entente Sportive Sétifienne | 28 | 84 | 105 | £16,610 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Walsall | 26 | 92 | 105 | £6,497 |