Willames
88Current ability
111Potential ability
£26,850Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- José Willames
- Last name
- Pereira da Costa
- Common name
- Willames
- Date of birth
- 2 May 1988 age 24 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
- Club
- EC Ypiranga (BA)
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 23 Jul 2012
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder · 68
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 88
- Current reputation
- 4,400
- Home reputation
- 4,400
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £26,850
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners2
- Crossing8
- Dribbling10
- Finishing9
- First touch12
- Free kicks3
- Heading8
- Long shots10
- Long throws5
- Marking13
- Passing13
- Penalty taking11
- Tackling13
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation11
- Bravery13
- Composure11
- Concentration12
- Decisions11
- Determination15
- Flair7
- Leadership15
- Off the ball9
- Positioning14
- Teamwork14
- Vision11
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility14
- Balance12
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness16
- Pace12
- Stamina13
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness12
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility8
- Left foot7
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 89.0 pct |
| Tackling | 82.5 pct |
| Vision | 72.9 pct |
| Decisions | 66.9 pct |
| Teamwork | 75.1 pct |
| Work rate | 54.2 pct |
| Stamina | 61.7 pct |
| First touch | 84.9 pct |
| Technique | 66.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 54.4 pct |
| Positioning | 92.6 pct |
| Composure | 65.8 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW3
- D (L)1
- D (C)6
- D (R)1
- DM20
- M (L)1
- M (C)19
- M (R)1
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)1
- AM (R)1
- ST (C)1
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 59 | 64 |
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 62 |
| Defender (Centre) | 59 | 64 |
| Defender (Right) | 57 | 62 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 58 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 58 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 68 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 53 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 49 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 58 |
| Striker | 51 | 57 |
Player traits
- Marks Opponent Tightly
- Comes Deep To Get Ball
- Dictates Tempo
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Alagoinhas Atlético Clube | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | CR Brasil | Brazilian National Third Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | EC Ypiranga (BA) | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Arapongas EC Ltda | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | AD Bahia de Feira Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Third Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Third Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | EC Bahia Youth | Brazilian National Second Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 11 with unknown appearances left out) | 0 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | Brazilian National Third Division | 1× | 2007 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2007 | Runner-Up | EC Bahia | Brazilian National Third Division |
Favourite clubs
| EC Bahia | 90 |
Homegrown status
| AS Nea Salamis Famagusta | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Luiz | EC Campo Grande (MS) | DM, M (C) | 35 | 90 | 128 | 1.41 |
| Alexandr Shulenin | Volga Nizhniy Novgorod | DM | 32 | 98 | 115 | 1.46 |
| Thiago Almeida | Toledo Colônia Work | DM, M (C) | 28 | 93 | 123 | 1.49 |
| Paraskevas Andralas | GSS Panionios | DM, M (C) | 33 | 95 | 115 | 1.66 |
| Marciel | CR Guará | DM, M (C) | 30 | 95 | 110 | 1.67 |
| Yasir Elmaci | Sanliurfaspor | DM, M (C) | 30 | 85 | 110 | 1.68 |
| Hasan Ugur | Altay SK | DM | 35 | 85 | 95 | 1.71 |
| Rondinelli | ECPP Vitória da Conquista | DM, M (C) | 33 | 92 | 107 | 1.71 |
| Rodrigo Sá | Villa Rio EC | DM, M (C) | 30 | 93 | 122 | 1.72 |
| Jean | Botafogo FC (PB) | DM, M (C) | 36 | 94 | 123 | 1.73 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM17 17.3.0 | EC Jacuipense | 28 | 88 | 111 | £25,512 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | EC Jacuipense | 28 | 88 | 111 | £25,512 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | EC Jacuipense | 27 | 88 | 111 | £18,303 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | EC Jacuipense | 27 | 88 | 111 | £18,303 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | EC Jacuipense | 27 | 88 | 111 | £18,303 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Trindade AC | 26 | 88 | 111 | £27,812 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | EC Jacuipense | 26 | 88 | 111 | £27,314 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Rio Branco SC | 25 | 88 | 111 | £34,021 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Nacional FC (AM) | 25 | 88 | 111 | £34,021 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Botafogo SC | 24 | 88 | 111 | £28,293 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | EC Ypiranga (BA) | 24 | 88 | 111 | £26,850 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Alagoinhas Atlético Clube | 23 | 88 | 111 | £33,284 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Alagoinhas Atlético Clube | 23 | 88 | 111 | £11,333 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | EC Bahia | 21 | 109 | 135 | £85,861 |