Mateus
112Current ability
125Potential ability
£60,459Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Mateus
- Last name
- de Oliveira Barbosa
- Common name
- Mateus
- Date of birth
- 18 May 1987 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Arabic (5/10)
Contract
- Club
- CR Vasco da Gama
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 13 Sep 2008
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2012
- Weekly wage
- £2,214
- Needs work permit
- —
On loan
- Loan club
- Criciúma EC
- From
- 14 Jun 2011
- Until
- 31 Dec 2012
- Wage share paid
- —
- Monthly fee
- —
- Option to buy
- —
- Can be recalled
- No
Player profile
- Positions
- WB (R), DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 121
- Current reputation
- 5,250
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £33,252
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners12
- Crossing11
- Dribbling11
- Finishing12
- First touch11
- Free kicks13
- Heading11
- Long shots14
- Long throws9
- Marking12
- Passing12
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling13
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation12
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration11
- Decisions12
- Determination15
- Flair13
- Leadership9
- Off the ball11
- Positioning12
- Teamwork12
- Vision12
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance11
- Jumping reach11
- Natural fitness12
- Pace13
- Stamina13
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness12
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness9
- Versatility14
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 75.8 pct |
| Tackling | 82.5 pct |
| Vision | 85.7 pct |
| Decisions | 82.0 pct |
| Teamwork | 43.6 pct |
| Work rate | 38.2 pct |
| Stamina | 61.7 pct |
| First touch | 69.1 pct |
| Technique | 82.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 71.7 pct |
| Positioning | 70.0 pct |
| Composure | 65.8 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)14
- DM20
- M (L)1
- M (C)18
- M (R)11
- AM (L)1
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)4
- ST (C)1
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)15
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 55 | 58 |
| Defender (Left) | 57 | 60 |
| Defender (Centre) | 54 | 57 |
| Defender (Right) | 70 | 73 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 54 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 66 | 69 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 69 | 72 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 68 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 56 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 62 | 65 |
| Striker | 55 | 58 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Shoots From Distance
- Places Shots
- Marks Opponent Tightly
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Al-Ettifaq | Saudi Professional League | 23 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | EC Bahia Loan | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | CR Vasco da Gama | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | CR Vasco da Gama | Brazilian National First Division | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Grande Rio Bréscia Clube Loan | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | CR Vasco da Gama Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | CR Vasco da Gama Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | CR Vasco da Gama Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | CR Vasco da Gama Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Clube Atlético Mineiro Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 41 | 4 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian National Second Division | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
Favourite clubs
Homegrown status
| Aarhus Gymnastik Forening | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| AS Ethnikos Achnas | 3 Years Before 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zé Antônio | Botafogo FC (SP) | DM, M (C) | 28 | 113 | 134 | 1.02 |
| Luciano Sorriso | CA Bragantino | DM, M (C) | 28 | 111 | 129 | 1.05 |
| Felipe Chará | ACCD Mineros de Guayana | DM, M (C) | 31 | 113 | 120 | 1.11 |
| Rodrigo Pontes | Grêmio Barueri Futebol Ltda | DM, M (C) | 31 | 114 | 130 | 1.12 |
| Diego Valdés | Club Social, Cultural y Deportivo Blooming | D (C), DM | 30 | 122 | 125 | 1.13 |
| Fábio Gomes | C Atlético Sorocaba | DM, M (C) | 31 | 113 | 130 | 1.15 |
| Alexander Jaramillo | Fortaleza Fútbol Club | DM | 32 | 110 | 115 | 1.16 |
| Bóvio | Bonsucesso FC | DM, M (C) | 30 | 119 | 130 | 1.17 |
| Sinisa Linic | NK Istra 1961 s.d.d | DM, M (C) | 29 | 103 | 109 | 1.17 |
| Jorge López Caballero | Yaracuyanos FC | DM | 30 | 112 | 118 | 1.19 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM16 16.3.0 | EC Novo Hamburgo | 28 | 102 | 125 | £71,092 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | EC Novo Hamburgo | 28 | 102 | 125 | £58,092 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | EC Novo Hamburgo | 28 | 102 | 125 | £42,046 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | EC Novo Hamburgo | 27 | 102 | 125 | £63,883 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | EC Novo Hamburgo | 27 | 102 | 125 | £63,883 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | CE Lajeadense | 26 | 102 | 125 | £79,572 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 26 | 112 | 125 | £214,115 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 25 | 112 | 125 | £204,659 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 25 | 112 | 125 | £60,459 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 24 | 117 | 130 | £326,881 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 24 | 117 | 130 | £232,658 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | CR Vasco da Gama | 22 | 124 | 148 | £481,633 |