Sam Mantom
82Current ability
123Potential ability
£137,711Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Sam
- Last name
- Mantom
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 20 Feb 1992 age 20 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Icelandic (1/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 1 Apr 2011
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £650
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 63
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 108
- Current reputation
- 4,100
- Home reputation
- 4,100
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £157,200
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Very Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing7
- Dribbling7
- Finishing7
- First touch10
- Free kicks5
- Heading6
- Long shots9
- Long throws3
- Marking10
- Passing12
- Penalty taking4
- Tackling12
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation10
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration9
- Decisions10
- Determination14
- Flair8
- Leadership12
- Off the ball11
- Positioning12
- Teamwork13
- Vision10
- Work rate14
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility9
- Balance8
- Jumping reach6
- Natural fitness15
- Pace10
- Stamina14
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness10
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness2
- Versatility9
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 69.6 pct |
| Tackling | 88.1 pct |
| Vision | 50.2 pct |
| Decisions | 58.5 pct |
| Teamwork | 75.9 pct |
| Work rate | 81.2 pct |
| Stamina | 87.2 pct |
| First touch | 51.7 pct |
| Technique | 44.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 57.2 pct |
| Positioning | 86.2 pct |
| Composure | 73.1 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM10
- M (L)13
- M (C)20
- M (R)14
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)13
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 56 |
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 61 |
| Defender (Centre) | 46 | 55 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 49 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 49 | 57 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 60 | 70 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 58 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 65 |
| Striker | 47 | 57 |
Player traits
- Dictates Tempo
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Walsall Loan | npower League 1 | 13 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | West Bromwich Albion | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Oldham Athletic Loan | npower League 1 | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Tranmere Rovers Loan | npower League 1 | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Haukar Loan | Icelandic Premier Division | 7 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | West Bromwich Albion | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | West Bromwich Albion Youth | npower Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | West Bromwich Albion Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Walsall Youth | npower League 1 | 0 | 0 | £20,000 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 26 | 5 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 3 / 0 |
Favourite clubs
| West Bromwich Albion | 75 | |
| Haukar | 70 |
Homegrown status
| 1.FC Kaiserslautern | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| FC Carl Zeiss Jena | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Andersson | IFK Uddevalla | DM, M (C) | 30 | 68 | 80 | 1.38 |
| David Svensson | Falkenbergs FF | M (C) | 28 | 92 | 115 | 1.56 |
| Johan Claesson | IK Sirius FK | M (C) | 30 | 75 | 90 | 1.61 |
| Mustafa Çiçek | Eyüpspor | DM, M (C) | 29 | 85 | 95 | 1.63 |
| Hakan Bayraktar | Tarsus Idman Yurdu | DM, M (C) | 32 | 90 | 98 | 1.64 |
| Juho Lähde | Turun Palloseura | M (C) | 21 | 86 | 116 | 1.66 |
| Zafer Demir | Tokatspor | DM, M (C) | 35 | 85 | 120 | 1.70 |
| Ömer Cug | Denizli Belediyespor | DM, M (C) | 29 | 88 | 100 | 1.71 |
| Mustafa Er | — | DM, M (C) | 32 | 90 | 100 | 1.75 |
| Konstantin Zuev | SKA-Energia Khabarovsk | DM, M (C) | 30 | 89 | 110 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 34 | 54 | 115 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 33 | 54 | 115 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 33 | 54 | 115 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Rushall Olympic | 31 | 64 | 115 | £12,677 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Rushall Olympic | 30 | 70 | 115 | £19,315 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Rushall Olympic | 30 | 70 | 115 | £19,315 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Rushall Olympic | 30 | 70 | 115 | £19,315 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 29 | 77 | 115 | £13,623 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Hemel Hempstead Town | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Rushall Olympic | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Rushall Olympic | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Rushall Olympic | 28 | 55 | 115 | £50,775 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Southend United | 27 | 89 | 115 | £109,689 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Southend United | 27 | 89 | 115 | £109,689 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Southend United | 27 | 92 | 115 | £138,469 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Southend United | 27 | 92 | 115 | £138,469 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Southend United | 27 | 92 | 115 | £138,469 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Southend United | 26 | 98 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Southend United | 26 | 101 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Southend United | 26 | 101 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Southend United | 26 | 101 | 115 | £303,620 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Scunthorpe United | 25 | 106 | 115 | £379,620 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Scunthorpe United | 25 | 106 | 115 | £379,620 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 25 | 106 | 115 | £379,620 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Scunthorpe United | 24 | 108 | 118 | £341,620 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Scunthorpe United | 24 | 111 | 118 | £322,620 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Walsall | 23 | 106 | 118 | £322,620 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Walsall | 23 | 104 | 123 | £322,620 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Walsall | 23 | 104 | 123 | £322,620 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Walsall | 22 | 102 | 123 | £256,215 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Walsall | 22 | 102 | 123 | £256,215 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Walsall | 21 | 93 | 123 | £170,715 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Walsall | 21 | 93 | 123 | £170,715 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Walsall | 20 | 82 | 123 | £85,358 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 20 | 82 | 123 | £137,711 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 19 | 78 | (-7) | £14,664 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 19 | 78 | (-7) | £14,664 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | West Bromwich Albion | 17 | 55 | (-7) | £475 |