Ben Pearson
62Current ability
130–160Potential ability
£28,538Value (calc)
750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- Benjamin
- First name
- Ben
- Last name
- Pearson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 4 Jan 1995 age 17 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Youth
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2011
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £110
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 58
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 109
- Expected potential (calc)
- 145
- Current reputation
- 3,000
- Home reputation
- 3,000
- World reputation
- 750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £283,200
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners8
- Crossing7
- Dribbling6
- Finishing9
- First touch11
- Free kicks8
- Heading2
- Long shots6
- Long throws3
- Marking6
- Passing11
- Penalty taking10
- Tackling9
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation11
- Bravery14
- Composure8
- Concentration10
- Decisions9
- Determination—
- Flair12
- Leadership3
- Off the ball7
- Positioning8
- Teamwork12
- Vision9
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility11
- Balance8
- Jumping reach4
- Natural fitness—
- Pace10
- Stamina8
- Strength5
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot12
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 53.9 pct |
| Tackling | 57.2 pct |
| Vision | 36.9 pct |
| Decisions | 43.3 pct |
| Teamwork | 61.8 pct |
| Work rate | 56.7 pct |
| Stamina | 14.1 pct |
| First touch | 66.0 pct |
| Technique | 57.8 pct |
| Anticipation | 71.2 pct |
| Positioning | 34.4 pct |
| Composure | 31.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM14
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)14
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)13
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 42 | 61 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 65 |
| Defender (Centre) | 39 | 57 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 44 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 44 | 61 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 55 | 74 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 78 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 47 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 47 | 66 |
| Striker | 56 | 76 |
Playing career
1
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Manchester United Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 0 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Homegrown status
| RC Strasbourg | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erhan Namli | Bozüyükspor | DM, M/AM (C) | 37 | 75 | 120 | 2.24 |
| David Howland | Glentoran | DM, M (C) | 25 | 69 | 80 | 2.26 |
| Richard Clarke | Glentoran | M/AM (C) | 26 | 75 | 81 | 2.37 |
| Leroy Maluka | IFK Åbo | DM, M/AM (C) | 26 | 64 | 70 | 2.40 |
| Barry Johnston | Cliftonville | D (C), DM, M (C) | 32 | 64 | 83 | 2.41 |
| Ryan Harpur | Dungannon Swifts | M (C) | 23 | 55 | 76 | 2.42 |
| Simon Heslop | Oxford United | M (RC) | 25 | 64 | 100 | 2.51 |
| Sammy Stewart | Glenavon | M (C) | 21 | 71 | 113 | 2.51 |
| Saleh Al-Mohammadi | Abha | M/AM (C) | 31 | 77 | 120 | 2.52 |
| Alex Lawless | Luton Town | M (RC), AM (C) | 27 | 64 | 76 | 2.54 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Stoke City | 31 | 117 | 140 | £2,201,653 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Stoke City | 30 | 117 | 140 | £3,968,055 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Stoke City | 30 | 117 | 140 | £3,968,055 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Stoke City | 28 | 125 | 140 | £7,043,490 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 27 | 124 | 140 | £8,707,320 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 27 | 124 | 140 | £8,707,320 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 27 | 124 | 140 | £8,707,320 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 26 | 126 | 140 | £4,670,125 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 26 | 126 | 140 | £4,670,125 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 26 | 126 | 140 | £4,670,125 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | AFC Bournemouth | 26 | 126 | 140 | £4,670,125 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 26 | 126 | 140 | £4,670,125 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 25 | 126 | 140 | £6,370,174 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 25 | 126 | 140 | £6,370,174 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Preston North End | 25 | 126 | 140 | £3,853,956 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Preston North End | 25 | 126 | 140 | £3,853,956 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Preston North End | 25 | 126 | 140 | £3,853,956 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Preston North End | 24 | 128 | 140 | £9,536,100 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Preston North End | 24 | 128 | 140 | £9,536,100 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Preston North End | 24 | 128 | 145 | £9,536,100 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Preston North End | 24 | 128 | 145 | £9,536,100 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Preston North End | 24 | 128 | 145 | £9,536,100 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Preston North End | 23 | 130 | 145 | £8,916,938 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Preston North End | 23 | 130 | 150 | £8,916,938 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Preston North End | 23 | 130 | 150 | £8,916,938 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Preston North End | 23 | 130 | 150 | £8,916,938 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Preston North End | 22 | 130 | 145 | £8,916,938 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Preston North End | 22 | 130 | 145 | £8,916,938 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Preston North End | 22 | 130 | 145 | £8,916,938 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Preston North End | 21 | 127 | 140 | £4,977,525 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Preston North End | 21 | 112 | 130 | £716,063 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Preston North End | 20 | 102 | 135 | £569,430 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Manchester United | 20 | 104 | (-75) | £759,240 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Manchester United | 20 | 104 | (-75) | £759,240 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Manchester United | 19 | 95 | (-8) | £426,930 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Manchester United | 19 | 95 | (-8) | £426,930 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Manchester United | 18 | 95 | (-8) | £426,930 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Manchester United | 18 | 94 | (-8) | £398,430 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Manchester United | 17 | 74 | (-8) | £47,690 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Manchester United | 17 | 62 | (-8) | £28,538 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Manchester United | 16 | 58 | (-7) | £6,733 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Manchester United | 16 | 58 | (-7) | £6,733 |