James Pearson
30Current ability
50–80Potential ability
£2,422Value (calc)
250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- James
- Last name
- Pearson
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 25 Jul 1993 age 18 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
- Club
- Leicester City
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £200
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 60
- Expected potential (calc)
- 65
- Current reputation
- 1,500
- Home reputation
- 1,500
- World reputation
- 250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Local
- Sale value (calc)
- £6,285
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing6
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique—
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation—
- Bravery—
- Composure—
- Concentration—
- Decisions—
- Determination16
- Flair—
- Leadership—
- Off the ball6
- Positioning—
- Teamwork—
- Vision—
- Work rate—
Physical
- Acceleration—
- Agility—
- Balance—
- Jumping reach—
- Natural fitness—
- Pace—
- Stamina—
- Strength—
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot7
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
No key attributes against players with the same best position chart: 0 of 12 values are recorded. A chart needs at least 3 values and 60% of the group.
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | Not recorded |
| Tackling | Not recorded |
| Vision | Not recorded |
| Decisions | Not recorded |
| Teamwork | Not recorded |
| Work rate | Not recorded |
| Stamina | Not recorded |
| First touch | Not recorded |
| Technique | Not recorded |
| Anticipation | Not recorded |
| Positioning | Not recorded |
| Composure | Not recorded |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)15
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)14
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Player traits
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Arrives Late In Opponents Area
Playing career
3
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Forest Green Rovers Youth | Blue Square Bet Premier | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Forest Green Rovers Youth | Blue Square Bet Premier | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Rotherham United Youth | npower League 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 0 | 0 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Favourite people
| Nigel Pearson | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 29 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 28 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 27 | 75 | 85 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Macclesfield Town | 26 | 76 | 85 | £37,851 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 68 | 85 | £15,801 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 64 | 105 | £14,425 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 64 | 105 | £14,425 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Macclesfield Town | 25 | 64 | 105 | £14,425 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Kidderminster Harriers | 24 | 66 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Kidderminster Harriers | 24 | 66 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Kidderminster Harriers | 24 | 66 | 105 | £13,197 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Barnet | 23 | 75 | 105 | £42,655 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Barnet | 23 | 76 | 105 | £42,655 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Barnet | 22 | 67 | 105 | £18,683 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Leicester City | 22 | 60 | 105 | £45,180 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Leicester City | 22 | 60 | 105 | £45,180 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Leicester City | 21 | 60 | 85 | £20,223 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Leicester City | 21 | 60 | 85 | £20,223 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Leicester City | 20 | 30 | (-4) | £2,701 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Leicester City | 20 | 30 | (-4) | £2,701 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Leicester City | 18 | 30 | (-4) | £2,179 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Leicester City | 18 | 30 | (-4) | £2,422 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Forest Green Rovers | 18 | 20 | (-3) | £250 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Forest Green Rovers | 18 | 20 | (-3) | £250 |