Rincón
95Current ability
100Potential ability
£5,541Value (calc)
500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Gilvan
- Last name
- Santos Souza
- Common name
- Rincón
- Date of birth
- 20 Apr 1977 age 35 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Turkish (5/10)
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- —
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 73
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 95
- Current reputation
- 4,200
- Home reputation
- 4,200
- World reputation
- 500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing11
- Dribbling12
- Finishing15
- First touch11
- Free kicks10
- Heading13
- Long shots11
- Long throws8
- Marking6
- Passing10
- Penalty taking15
- Tackling11
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression7
- Anticipation14
- Bravery9
- Composure14
- Concentration10
- Decisions12
- Determination11
- Flair12
- Leadership10
- Off the ball14
- Positioning7
- Teamwork14
- Vision13
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration11
- Agility11
- Balance13
- Jumping reach15
- Natural fitness12
- Pace11
- Stamina14
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness9
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness10
- Versatility10
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 97.2 pct |
| Dribbling | 81.2 pct |
| First touch | 70.2 pct |
| Technique | 75.2 pct |
| Passing | 66.7 pct |
| Crossing | 89.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 91.9 pct |
| Composure | 97.1 pct |
| Flair | 73.3 pct |
| Acceleration | 44.4 pct |
| Pace | 42.8 pct |
| Agility | 59.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 52 | 52 |
| Defender (Left) | 53 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 49 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 53 | 53 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 53 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 58 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 58 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 58 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 58 | 58 |
| Striker | 73 | 73 |
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | Portuguese Second League | 34 | 6 | £0 |
| 2009 | Clube Desportivo Santa Clara | Portuguese Second League | 25 | 5 | £0 |
| 2008 | Clube Desportivo Santa Clara | Portuguese Second League | 30 | 9 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Futebol Clube de Vizela | Portuguese Second League | 28 | 9 | £0 |
| 2007 | AS Arapiraquense | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Treze FC | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Clube Sport Marítimo - SAD | Portuguese Premier League | 20 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Futebol Clube Paços de Ferreira Loan | Portuguese Second League | 32 | 9 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Clube Sport Marítimo - SAD | Portuguese Premier League | 23 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Clube Sport Marítimo - SAD | Portuguese Premier League | 23 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Santa Cruz FC | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Coritiba FC | Brazilian National First Division | 23 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Samsunspor | Turkish Premier Division | 27 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | Treze FC | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 4 with unknown appearances left out) | 265 | 56 | |||
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Favourite clubs
| Treze FC | 100 |
Homegrown status
| 9° Reg. Infantaria | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodrigo Silva | União Desportiva de Leiria - SAD | ST (C) | 29 | 85 | 100 | 1.28 |
| Lelo | Cotia FC | ST (C) | 30 | 88 | 100 | 1.33 |
| Alex Afonso | Desportivo Brasil Participações Ltda | ST (C) | 31 | 95 | 110 | 1.61 |
| Darvydas Sernas | Zaglebie Lubin | ST (C) | 27 | 104 | 115 | 1.66 |
| Rômulo | Fortaleza EC | ST (C) | 30 | 108 | 133 | 1.66 |
| Adriano Louzada | União Desportiva Oliveirense | ST (C) | 33 | 107 | 120 | 1.68 |
| Delmer | SC São Paulo | ST (C) | 37 | 81 | 130 | 1.68 |
| Faioli | Duque de Caxias FC | AM (C), ST (C) | 28 | 109 | 122 | 1.68 |
| Paulinho Guará | Democrata de Sete Lagoas FC | ST (C) | 32 | 92 | 110 | 1.73 |
| Léo Guerra | Santos FC (AP) | ST (C) | 35 | 93 | 125 | 1.73 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM14 14.3.0 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | 36 | 95 | 100 | £5,385 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | 36 | 95 | 100 | £5,385 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | 35 | 95 | 100 | £5,541 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | 35 | 95 | 100 | £5,541 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | 34 | 95 | 100 | £5,930 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Sporting Clube da Covilhã | 34 | 95 | 100 | £5,930 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Clube Desportivo Santa Clara | 32 | 103 | 109 | £41,408 |