Marlon
120Current ability
129Potential ability
£203,934Value (calc)
2,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Marlon
- Last name
- Ventura Rodrigues
- Common name
- Marlon
- Date of birth
- 21 Nov 1986 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 1 Jan 2012
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2012
- Weekly wage
- £1,845
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 70
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 129
- Current reputation
- 6,000
- Home reputation
- 6,000
- World reputation
- 2,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £183,540
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners6
- Crossing7
- Dribbling9
- Finishing7
- First touch11
- Free kicks7
- Heading12
- Long shots6
- Long throws5
- Marking13
- Passing9
- Penalty taking8
- Tackling13
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation12
- Bravery14
- Composure13
- Concentration12
- Decisions11
- Determination12
- Flair6
- Leadership9
- Off the ball8
- Positioning13
- Teamwork12
- Vision5
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility13
- Balance12
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness12
- Pace14
- Stamina13
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness12
- Important matches7
- Injury proneness7
- Versatility6
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 82.4 pct |
| Marking | 82.2 pct |
| Heading | 53.6 pct |
| Positioning | 86.2 pct |
| Anticipation | 78.4 pct |
| Concentration | 82.6 pct |
| Jumping reach | 76.9 pct |
| Strength | 65.4 pct |
| Pace | 96.8 pct |
| Passing | 60.7 pct |
| Composure | 93.4 pct |
| Bravery | 80.8 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 54 | 56 |
| Defender (Left) | 56 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 70 | 72 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 52 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 52 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 53 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 44 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Striker | 52 | 54 |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | C Náutico Capibaribe Loan | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Duque de Caxias FC Loan | Brazilian National Second Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Duque de Caxias FC Loan | Brazilian National Second Division | 25 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | CR Flamengo | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | AO Thrasyvoulos Fylis Loan | Greek Superleague | 19 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Ipatinga FC Loan | Brazilian National First Division | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | CR Flamengo | Brazilian National First Division | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | CR Flamengo | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | CR Flamengo Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | CR Flamengo Youth | Brazilian Rio de Janeiro State Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | CR Flamengo Youth | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 51 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 6 Dec 2009 | Winner | CR Flamengo | Brazilian National First Division |
Favourite clubs
| CR Flamengo | 100 |
Favourite people
Homegrown status
| Bohemians 1905 | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albano Marinachi | Club Atlético Rentistas | D (RC) | 24 | 105 | 118 | 1.33 |
| Zé Adriano | — | D (C) | 26 | 105 | 124 | 1.36 |
| Oskars Klava | AzAl Baku | D (RC) | 28 | 105 | 106 | 1.37 |
| Juan Bicca | Club Sportivo Cerrito | D (RC) | 32 | 105 | 118 | 1.38 |
| Luis Gabriel Castro | CD Marathón | D (C) | 26 | 105 | 115 | 1.42 |
| Yago | AEK Athens | D (C), DM | 24 | 105 | 120 | 1.45 |
| Mario Larramendi | Club Sportivo Cerrito | D (C) | 28 | 105 | 112 | 1.46 |
| Léo Schwechlen | Tours FC | D (LC), WB (L) | 23 | 105 | 135 | 1.49 |
| Efthymis Kouloucheris | GSS Panionios | D (C) | 31 | 105 | 110 | 1.51 |
| Luiz Henrique | Bucaspor | D (C) | 29 | 105 | 113 | 1.53 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM26 26.2.0 | — | 38 | 93 | 119 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | — | 38 | 93 | 119 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 36 | 93 | 119 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Belo Jardim Futebol Clube | 35 | 93 | 119 | £930 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Belo Jardim Futebol Clube | 35 | 93 | 119 | £930 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 35 | 93 | 119 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Clube Atlético Juventus | 34 | 93 | 119 | £631 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Clube Atlético Juventus | 34 | 93 | 119 | £631 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Esporte Clube Jacuipense | 34 | 93 | 119 | £979 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Esporte Clube Jacuipense | 34 | 93 | 119 | £979 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Esporte Clube Jacuipense | 34 | 93 | 119 | £979 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Treze Futebol Clube | 33 | 99 | 119 | £5,805 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Globo Futebol Clube | 33 | 99 | 119 | £5,805 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Retrô Futebol Clube Brasil | 33 | 99 | 119 | £5,805 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Retrô Futebol Clube Brasil | 33 | 99 | 119 | £5,805 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Vera Cruz Futebol Clube | 33 | 99 | 119 | £5,805 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Retrô Futebol Clube Brasil | 32 | 99 | 119 | £29,971 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Retrô Futebol Clube Brasil | 32 | 99 | 119 | £29,971 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 32 | 91 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 32 | 91 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 32 | 91 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Joinville Esporte Clube | 31 | 95 | 129 | £23,796 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Salgueiro Atlético Clube | 31 | 95 | 129 | £2,423 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Salgueiro Atlético Clube | 31 | 95 | 129 | £2,423 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Salgueiro Atlético Clube | 31 | 95 | 129 | £2,423 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | A Rio Negro C (AM) | 30 | 104 | 129 | £105,136 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 30 | 104 | 129 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 30 | 104 | 129 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Central SC | 29 | 105 | 129 | £146,532 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | EC Flamengo | 29 | 105 | 129 | £146,532 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | S Imperatriz D | 28 | 110 | 129 | £154,480 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | ABC FC | 28 | 110 | 129 | £115,630 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | ABC FC | 28 | 110 | 129 | £57,930 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | ABC FC | 27 | 115 | 129 | £88,018 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | ABC FC | 27 | 120 | 129 | £88,018 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Ceará SC | 26 | 120 | 129 | £437,881 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Ceará SC | 26 | 120 | 129 | £328,029 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Ceará SC | 25 | 120 | 129 | £418,331 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | C Náutico Capibaribe | 25 | 120 | 129 | £203,934 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | C Náutico Capibaribe | 24 | 120 | 129 | £250,738 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | CR Flamengo | 24 | 105 | 120 | £34,239 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | CR Flamengo | 22 | 105 | 130 | £64,199 |