David Suarez
113Current ability
130Potential ability
£807,471Value (calc)
4,050Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- David
- Last name
- Suarez
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 9 Jun 1979 age 33 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- France
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Either
Contract
- Club
- AC Arles-Avignon
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2014
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 73
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 113
- Current reputation
- 5,050
- Home reputation
- 5,050
- World reputation
- 4,050
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £726,723
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners5
- Crossing7
- Dribbling10
- Finishing13
- First touch12
- Free kicks8
- Heading14
- Long shots12
- Long throws5
- Marking4
- Passing9
- Penalty taking13
- Tackling3
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression10
- Anticipation11
- Bravery14
- Composure13
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination15
- Flair9
- Leadership11
- Off the ball12
- Positioning7
- Teamwork13
- Vision8
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility12
- Balance14
- Jumping reach13
- Natural fitness10
- Pace12
- Stamina12
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency14
- Dirtiness9
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness10
- Versatility5
- Left foot15
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 85.4 pct |
| Dribbling | 52.8 pct |
| First touch | 84.3 pct |
| Technique | 75.2 pct |
| Passing | 51.9 pct |
| Crossing | 40.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 69.4 pct |
| Composure | 93.1 pct |
| Flair | 36.0 pct |
| Acceleration | 19.0 pct |
| Pace | 59.2 pct |
| Agility | 72.9 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)10
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 50 | 50 |
| Defender (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 48 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 47 | 47 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 47 | 47 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 50 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 52 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 55 |
| Striker | 73 | 73 |
Injuries at game start
| damaged cruciate ligaments Severity 0 | 6 Jan 2007 – 1 Jul 2007 |
| broken ankle Severity 0 | 3 Aug 2006 – 1 Nov 2006 |
Playing career
19
Honours
| Winner | French National | 1× | 2011 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| France | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
5
Career highlights
2
| 27 May 2011 | Winner | SC Bastia | French National |
| 18 May 2001 | Reached Playoffs | Association Sportive Cannes Football | French Division 2 |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
| Arnaud Lebrun | 75 | |
| Fabrice Abriel | 75 | |
| Yohan Eudeline | 75 | |
| Samuel Darchy | 75 | |
| Nicolas Douchez | 75 | |
| Grégory Ursule | 75 | |
| Eric Sitruk | 75 |
Disliked clubs
| Toulouse FC | 50 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| Virginia Beach Mariners | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| France | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medhy Guezoui | Association Sportive Beauvais Oise | ST (C) | 23 | 98 | 120 | 1.20 |
| Abdenour Hadiouche | Jeunesse Sportive de Kabylie | AM (L), ST (C) | 27 | 98 | 103 | 1.27 |
| Fernando Gaúcho | Guarany SC | ST (C) | 32 | 98 | 127 | 1.40 |
| Ryan Harper | C.F. Fuenlabrada | AM (R), ST (C) | 25 | 98 | 115 | 1.40 |
| Billel Omrani | Olympique de Marseille | ST (C) | 19 | 98 | 130–160 | 1.44 |
| Álvaro Méndez | Club Atlético Torque | ST (C) | 36 | 98 | 117 | 1.47 |
| Hamza Boulemdaïs | Club Sportif Constantinois | ST (C) | 29 | 98 | 112 | 1.48 |
| Joaquín Montoya | CSCD Grecia | ST (C) | 32 | 98 | 105 | 1.55 |
| Reinaldo | CRA Catalano | ST (C) | 32 | 98 | 138 | 1.56 |
| Rômulo | Ferroviário AC (CE) | ST (C) | 35 | 98 | 129 | 1.56 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM16 16.3.0 | Rodez Aveyron Football | 36 | 90 | 128 | £7,158 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Rodez Aveyron Football | 36 | 90 | 128 | £7,158 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Rodez Aveyron Football | 36 | 90 | 128 | £7,158 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Vannes OC | 35 | 106 | 128 | £34,366 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Vannes OC | 35 | 106 | 128 | £39,079 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Vannes OC | 34 | 106 | 128 | £73,232 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Vannes OC | 34 | 106 | 128 | £73,232 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | AC Arles-Avignon | 33 | 113 | 130 | £277,410 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | AC Arles-Avignon | 33 | 113 | 130 | £807,471 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | SC Bastia | 32 | 113 | 130 | £46,920 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | SC Bastia | 32 | 113 | 130 | £46,920 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | CS Sedan Ardennes | 30 | 115 | 130 | £30,340 |