Ivan Sproule
95Current ability
105Potential ability
£298,094Value (calc)
—Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Ivan
- Last name
- Sproule
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 18 Feb 1981 age 31 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Northern Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Club
- Hibernian
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 1 Jul 2011
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £4,000
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 61
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 95
- Current reputation
- 5,650
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- —
- Reputation scope (calc)
- —
- Sale value (calc)
- £268,284
- Caps / goals
- 11 / 1
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners4
- Crossing10
- Dribbling10
- Finishing10
- First touch9
- Free kicks9
- Heading6
- Long shots10
- Long throws4
- Marking3
- Passing10
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling6
- Technique10
Mental
- Aggression14
- Anticipation7
- Bravery12
- Composure11
- Concentration10
- Decisions7
- Determination17
- Flair11
- Leadership12
- Off the ball11
- Positioning8
- Teamwork11
- Vision6
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility13
- Balance11
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness14
- Pace13
- Stamina10
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility8
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 71.3 pct |
| Dribbling | 33.9 pct |
| First touch | 34.8 pct |
| Technique | 34.2 pct |
| Passing | 57.6 pct |
| Crossing | 51.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 54.9 pct |
| Composure | 81.9 pct |
| Flair | 44.8 pct |
| Acceleration | 56.3 pct |
| Pace | 60.6 pct |
| Agility | 71.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)19
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)14
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 41 | 42 |
| Defender (Left) | 45 | 45 |
| Defender (Centre) | 38 | 39 |
| Defender (Right) | 45 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 45 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 45 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 43 | 44 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 46 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 44 | 45 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 61 |
| Striker | 58 | 59 |
Player traits
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Gets Crowd Going
- Likes To Beat Man Repeatedly
Playing career
15
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Hibernian | Clydesdale Bank Premier League | 34 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Notts County Loan | npower League 1 | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Yeovil Town Loan | npower League 1 | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Bristol City | npower Championship | 11 | 0 | £0 |
| 2009 | Bristol City | npower Championship | 30 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Bristol City | npower Championship | 38 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Bristol City | npower Championship | 40 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Hibernian | Clydesdale Bank Premier League | 32 | 7 | £500,000 |
| 2005 | Hibernian | Clydesdale Bank Premier League | 29 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Hibernian | Clydesdale Bank Premier League | 7 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Institute | Northern Irish Premier Division | 11 | 2 | £5,000 |
| 2003 | Omagh Town | Northern Irish Premier Division | 26 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Omagh Town | Northern Irish Premier Division | 33 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Omagh Town | Northern Irish Premier Division | 36 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Moyola Park | — | — | — | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 334 | 42 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Scottish League Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Northern Irish North West Cup | 2× | 2002, 2003 |
| Runner-Up | Scottish Cup | 1× | 2012 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Ireland | 11 | 1 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
4
| 19 May 2012 | Runner-Up | Hibernian | Scottish Cup |
| 18 Mar 2007 | Winner | Hibernian | Scottish League Cup |
| 2003 | Runner-Up | Omagh Town | Northern Irish North West Cup |
| 2002 | Runner-Up | Omagh Town | Northern Irish North West Cup |
Favourite clubs
| Hibernian | 75 | |
| Rangers | 55 | |
| Tottenham Hotspur | 45 |
Favourite people
| Jamie McAllister | 75 | |
| Tony Mowbray | 50 |
Disliked clubs
| Celtic | 65 |
Bans
| Cup ban | — | 1 matches |
Homegrown status
| FC Foresta Fălticeni | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Northern Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Hrncevic | — | AM (RL), ST (C) | 27 | 94 | 101 | 1.49 |
| Patrice Dimitriou | Football Club Bourg-Péronnas | M/AM (R) | 29 | 80 | 90 | 1.72 |
| Ronnie Reniers | PEC Zwolle | AM (R) | 24 | 102 | 115 | 1.81 |
| Louis Poggi | Gazélec FC Ajaccio | M/AM (R) | 28 | 102 | 105 | 1.85 |
| António Semedo | — | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 33 | 105 | 120 | 1.88 |
| Mario Pacilli | AlbinoLeffe | AM (RL) | 25 | 95 | 102 | 1.88 |
| Darin Lewis | Water and Sewerage Authority | M/AM (RC), ST (C) | 36 | 85 | 113 | 1.88 |
| Yoann Tribeau | Association Sportive Cherbourg Football | AM (RL) | 24 | 103 | 115 | 1.93 |
| Aziz Moutawakil | FC Oss | AM (RL) | 28 | 106 | 111 | 1.93 |
| Adil Mezgour | Sestri Levante | AM (RL) | 29 | 82 | 84 | 1.95 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 42 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Ardstraw | 41 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Ardstraw | 41 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Ardstraw | 41 | 55 | 55 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Dergview | 39 | 55 | 55 | £1,881 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Dergview | 38 | 67 | 119 | £4,263 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Dergview | 37 | 67 | 119 | £5,255 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Ardstraw | 37 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Ardstraw | 37 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Ardstraw | 37 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Ardstraw | 36 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Ardstraw | 36 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Ardstraw | 36 | 67 | 119 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Linfield | 35 | 67 | 119 | £6,656 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Linfield | 35 | 67 | 119 | £6,656 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Linfield | 34 | 67 | 119 | £8,907 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Linfield | 34 | 67 | 119 | £8,907 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Linfield | 34 | 67 | 119 | £8,907 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Linfield | 33 | 89 | 119 | £65,621 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Linfield | 33 | 89 | 119 | £65,621 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Linfield | 32 | 95 | 111 | £265,868 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Ross County | 32 | 111 | 111 | £194,096 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Ross County | 31 | 105 | 105 | £369,537 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Hibernian | 31 | 95 | 105 | £298,094 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Hibernian | 30 | 97 | 130 | £219,038 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Hibernian | 30 | 105 | 130 | £219,038 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bristol City | 28 | 112 | 127 | £44,101 |