Ryan Lowe
108Current ability
109Potential ability
£69,264Value (calc)
1,300Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Ryan
- Last name
- Lowe
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 18 Sep 1978 age 33 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- England
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2014
- Weekly wage
- £3,000
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 108
- Current reputation
- 4,950
- Home reputation
- 4,950
- World reputation
- 1,300
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners9
- Crossing11
- Dribbling10
- Finishing16
- First touch12
- Free kicks10
- Heading11
- Long shots12
- Long throws4
- Marking5
- Passing11
- Penalty taking18
- Tackling8
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression9
- Anticipation12
- Bravery11
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions11
- Determination11
- Flair7
- Leadership14
- Off the ball13
- Positioning10
- Teamwork13
- Vision9
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility12
- Balance12
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness14
- Pace11
- Stamina12
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility10
- Left foot11
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 98.8 pct |
| Dribbling | 52.8 pct |
| First touch | 84.3 pct |
| Technique | 87.4 pct |
| Passing | 80.3 pct |
| Crossing | 89.2 pct |
| Off the ball | 83.1 pct |
| Composure | 93.1 pct |
| Flair | 15.3 pct |
| Acceleration | 30.2 pct |
| Pace | 42.8 pct |
| Agility | 72.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)9
- M (C)10
- M (R)12
- AM (L)9
- AM (C)12
- AM (R)14
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 49 | 49 |
| Defender (Left) | 52 | 52 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Right) | 52 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 50 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 50 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 67 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 68 |
| Striker | 71 | 71 |
Player traits
- Comes Deep To Get Ball
Playing career
16
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Sheffield Wednesday | npower League 1 | 26 | 8 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2011 | Bury | npower League 1 | 5 | 4 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2010 | Bury | npower League 2 | 46 | 27 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Bury | npower League 2 | 39 | 18 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Chester City | npower League 2 | 45 | 16 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2007 | Stockport County Loan | npower League 2 | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Crewe Alexandra | npower League 1 | 27 | 4 | £0 |
| 2006 | Crewe Alexandra | npower League 1 | 37 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Chester City | npower League 2 | 32 | 10 | £0 |
| 2004 | Chester City | npower League 2 | 8 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Shrewsbury Town | npower League 2 | 30 | 3 | £0 |
| 2003 | Shrewsbury Town | Blue Square Bet Premier | 34 | 9 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Shrewsbury Town | npower League 2 | 39 | 9 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Shrewsbury Town | npower League 2 | 38 | 7 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Shrewsbury Town | npower League 2 | 30 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | Burscough | — | — | — | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 440 | 131 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | npower League 1 | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | npower League 2 | 1× | 2011 |
| Playoff Winner | Blue Square Bet Premier | 1× | 2004 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| England | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
2
Career highlights
4
| 5 May 2012 | Runner-Up | Sheffield Wednesday | npower League 1 |
| 2011 | Runner-Up | Bury | npower League 2 |
| 2009 | Reached Playoffs | Chester | npower League 2 |
| 2004 | Playoff Winner | Shrewsbury Town | Blue Square Bet Premier |
Disliked people
| Mark Wright | 80 |
Favourite people
| Luke Rodgers | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Newcastle Blue Star | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinei | AO de Itabaiana | ST (C) | 28 | 93 | 121 | 1.45 |
| Sebastián Matos | — | ST (C) | 28 | 93 | 109 | 1.63 |
| Uros Vemic | FK IMT Novi Beograd | ST (C) | 25 | 93 | 104 | 1.72 |
| Liron Diamant | Beitar Jerusalem | AM (RC), ST (C) | 22 | 93 | 118 | 1.77 |
| Gastón Casas | Talleres de Remedios de Escalada | ST (C) | 34 | 93 | 133 | 1.78 |
| Kim Young-Nam | Goyang Kookmin Bank | ST (C) | 26 | 93 | 103 | 1.80 |
| Osman Bozkurt | Denizlispor | ST (C) | 27 | 93 | 100 | 1.81 |
| Mert Kaytankas | Akhisar Belediye Gençlik ve Spor | AM (C), ST (C) | 32 | 94 | 98 | 1.81 |
| Rexhe Bytyci | Sportklub Austria Klagenfurt | AM (C), ST (C) | 25 | 93 | 110 | 1.82 |
| Nemanja Djurovic | FK Ohrid | ST (C) | 25 | 93 | 100 | 1.82 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM18 18.3.0 | Bury | 38 | 71 | 110 | £2,419 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Bury | 38 | 71 | 110 | £2,419 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Bury | 38 | 71 | 110 | £2,419 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Bury | 37 | 88 | 110 | £12,811 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Crewe Alexandra | 37 | 84 | 110 | £9,961 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Bury | 36 | 82 | 110 | £9,735 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Bury | 36 | 82 | 110 | £13,485 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Bury | 36 | 82 | 110 | £13,485 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Bury | 35 | 98 | 110 | £26,970 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Bury | 35 | 98 | 110 | £26,970 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Tranmere Rovers | 34 | 109 | 109 | £33,960 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Tranmere Rovers | 34 | 104 | 109 | £33,960 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Milton Keynes Dons | 33 | 108 | 109 | £69,264 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Milton Keynes Dons | 33 | 108 | 109 | £69,264 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 32 | 103 | 99 | £37,742 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Sheffield Wednesday | 32 | 87 | 94 | £18,680 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Bury | 30 | 82 | 109 | £4,928 |