David Forde
107Current ability
122Potential ability
£324,089Value (calc)
2,450Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- David
- Last name
- Forde
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 20 Dec 1979 age 32 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Club
- Millwall
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 29 Jan 2010
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £3,500
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 107
- Current reputation
- 5,250
- Home reputation
- 5,600
- World reputation
- 2,450
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £324,089
- Caps / goals
- 1 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach13
- Command of area13
- Communication15
- Eccentricity6
- Handling13
- Kicking11
- One on ones13
- Punching (tendency)18
- Reflexes14
- Rushing out (tendency)10
- Throwing8
Mental
- Aggression5
- Anticipation10
- Bravery12
- Composure9
- Concentration8
- Decisions13
- Determination15
- Flair3
- Leadership6
- Off the ball8
- Positioning9
- Teamwork9
- Vision6
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility11
- Balance12
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness10
- Pace8
- Stamina12
- Strength8
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness3
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility—
- Left foot9
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 84.2 pct |
| Handling | 87.8 pct |
| One on ones | 86.1 pct |
| Aerial reach | 87.5 pct |
| Command of area | 93.3 pct |
| Communication | 98.5 pct |
| Kicking | 73.2 pct |
| Composure | 50.4 pct |
| Concentration | 25.2 pct |
| Positioning | 35.3 pct |
| Agility | 56.2 pct |
| Decisions | 96.5 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Playing career
19
Honours
| Playoff Winner | npower League 1 | 1× | 2010 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic of Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Awards
1
| 2005 | Irish Premier Division Goalkeeper of the YearPlaced 3 | — |
Career highlights
1
| 29 May 2010 | Playoff Winner | Millwall | npower League 1 |
Favourite clubs
Disliked clubs
Favourite people
| Kenny Brown | 80 | |
| Don O'Riordan | 75 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Skender | Dila Gori | GK | 32 | 98 | 124 | 1.82 |
| Velimir Radman | APS Atromitos Athens 1923 | GK | 29 | 105 | 110 | 1.84 |
| Tiago Cardoso | Santa Cruz FC | GK | 28 | 115 | 131 | 1.91 |
| Atilla Koca | Sivasspor | GK | 31 | 105 | 115 | 2.00 |
| Erik Dahlin | IFK Göteborg | GK | 23 | 103 | 120 | 2.00 |
| Eugene Galekovic | Adelaide United FC | GK | 31 | 108 | 123 | 2.03 |
| Atacan Öztürk | Sanliurfaspor | GK | 30 | 96 | 105 | 2.03 |
| Soner Sahin | Samsunspor | GK | 31 | 97 | 102 | 2.03 |
| Giorgos Sikalias | — | GK | 26 | 95 | 110 | 2.06 |
| Recep Biler | Balikesirspor | GK | 31 | 92 | 115 | 2.06 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM19 19.3.0 | Cambridge United | 38 | 86 | 123 | £7,272 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Cambridge United | 38 | 90 | 123 | £9,119 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Cambridge United | 38 | 90 | 123 | £9,119 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Cambridge United | 38 | 93 | 123 | £11,813 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Cambridge United | 37 | 98 | 123 | £16,363 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Cambridge United | 37 | 98 | 123 | £16,363 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Cambridge United | 37 | 98 | 123 | £16,363 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Millwall | 36 | 99 | 123 | £27,047 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Millwall | 36 | 103 | 123 | £34,162 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Millwall | 35 | 103 | 110 | £415,440 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Millwall | 35 | 120 | 130 | £415,440 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Millwall | 35 | 120 | 130 | £415,440 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Millwall | 34 | 125 | 130 | £1,387,289 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Millwall | 34 | 128 | 130 | £1,804,310 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Millwall | 33 | 123 | 125 | £1,149,936 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Millwall | 33 | 113 | 122 | £564,628 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Millwall | 32 | 113 | 122 | £647,204 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Millwall | 32 | 107 | 122 | £324,089 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Millwall | 31 | 122 | 122 | £167,876 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Millwall | 31 | 122 | 122 | £167,876 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Millwall | 29 | 100 | 120 | £3,941 |