Mate Eterovic
103Current ability
107Potential ability
£125,980Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Mate
- Last name
- Eterovic
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 13 Jul 1984 age 27 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Croatia
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Left Only
- Languages
- Slovenian (10/10), Serbian (7/10), Bosnian (7/10), Greek (3/10), Hungarian (2/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £139
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (C), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 67
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 106
- Current reputation
- 4,700
- Home reputation
- 4,700
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £113,382
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners5
- Crossing7
- Dribbling12
- Finishing13
- First touch13
- Free kicks10
- Heading8
- Long shots12
- Long throws4
- Marking4
- Passing12
- Penalty taking15
- Tackling3
- Technique14
Mental
- Aggression7
- Anticipation10
- Bravery11
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions9
- Determination12
- Flair14
- Leadership5
- Off the ball12
- Positioning5
- Teamwork7
- Vision10
- Work rate13
Physical
- Acceleration14
- Agility13
- Balance9
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness13
- Pace13
- Stamina11
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility13
- Left foot20
- Right foot5
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 85.4 pct |
| Dribbling | 81.2 pct |
| First touch | 93.3 pct |
| Technique | 94.6 pct |
| Passing | 90.7 pct |
| Crossing | 40.8 pct |
| Off the ball | 69.4 pct |
| Composure | 93.1 pct |
| Flair | 91.5 pct |
| Acceleration | 86.0 pct |
| Pace | 75.1 pct |
| Agility | 84.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)12
- M (C)5
- M (R)7
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)15
- AM (R)12
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)5
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 43 | 44 |
| Defender (Left) | 43 | 44 |
| Defender (Centre) | 39 | 39 |
| Defender (Right) | 43 | 44 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 52 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 45 | 46 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 44 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 54 | 55 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 61 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 64 |
| Striker | 67 | 68 |
Player traits
- Comes Deep To Get Ball
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | ND Mura 05 Murska Sobota | Slovenian First League | 25 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | 24011331 | — | 22 | 39 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | PS Kalamata | Greek National B Division | 25 | 4 | £0 |
| 2008 | NK Solin | Croatian Second Division | 14 | 1 | £0 |
| 2008 | Debreceni VSC | Hungarian Division I | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | ND Nafta 1903 Lendava | Slovenian First League | 29 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | ND Nafta 1903 Lendava | Slovenian First League | 24 | 8 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | NK Aluminij Kidricevo Loan | Slovenian Second League | 11 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | NK Maribor | Slovenian First League | 8 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | NK GOSK | — | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | NK Solin | Croatian Second Division South | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | NK Solin | Croatian Second Division South | 1 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 3 with unknown appearances left out) | 159 | 72 | |||
Honours
| Third Place | Slovenian First League | 1× | 2011 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
1
| 2011 | Third Place | ND Mura 05 Murska Sobota | Slovenian First League |
Disliked people
| Milko Djurovski | 100 |
Favourite clubs
Homegrown status
| NK Olimpija Osijek | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Croatia | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessuí | Maracanã EC | ST (C) | 29 | 93 | 114 | 1.33 |
| Adem Kaya | Denizli Belediyespor | AM (C), ST (C) | 33 | 90 | 100 | 1.39 |
| Mohamed Camara | ESTAC Troyes | ST (C) | 21 | 100 | 135 | 1.45 |
| Cristiano Alagoano | Cotingüiba EC | ST (C) | 33 | 94 | 121 | 1.48 |
| Tiago Cavalcanti | América FC (PE) | ST (C) | 27 | 92 | 130 | 1.48 |
| Jadílson | Crateús EC | ST (C) | 31 | 96 | 129 | 1.50 |
| Gilmar | Criciúma EC | ST (C) | 28 | 116 | 135 | 1.55 |
| Fernando Gaúcho | Guarany SC | ST (C) | 32 | 98 | 127 | 1.56 |
| Nadson | EC Jacuipense | ST (C) | 30 | 109 | 137 | 1.63 |
| Frédéric Vieillot | ESTAC Troyes | ST (C) | 21 | 98 | 130 | 1.68 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM18 18.3.0 | NK Postira-Sardi | 32 | 101 | 111 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | NK Postira-Sardi | 32 | 101 | 111 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | NK Postira-Sardi | 32 | 101 | 111 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | NK Rudar Velenje | 31 | 103 | 111 | £65,402 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | NK Rudar Velenje | 31 | 104 | 111 | £65,402 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | NK Domzale | 30 | 103 | 115 | £192,172 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | NK Domzale | 30 | 106 | 115 | £230,796 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | NK Domzale | 30 | 106 | 115 | £230,796 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | NK Domzale | 29 | 111 | 115 | £408,362 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Paykan Tehran | 29 | 111 | 115 | £49,458 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | NK Rudar Velenje | 28 | 107 | 109 | £281,927 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | NK Rudar Velenje | 28 | 104 | 107 | £188,954 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | NK Rudar Velenje | 27 | 101 | 107 | £194,399 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | ND Mura 05 Murska Sobota | 27 | 103 | 107 | £125,980 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | NK Mura 05 Murska Sobota | 26 | 94 | 98 | £40,382 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | NK Mura 05 Murska Sobota | 26 | 90 | 95 | £40,382 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | PS Kalamata | 24 | 92 | 100 | £5,256 |