Gal Nir
100Current ability
107Potential ability
£52,274Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Gal
- Last name
- Nir
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 30 Mar 1983 age 29 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Israel
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
- Languages
- English (10/10)
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 30 May 2011
- Contract expires
- 31 May 2013
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 68
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 100
- Current reputation
- 5,000
- Home reputation
- 5,000
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £52,274
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach11
- Command of area11
- Communication14
- Eccentricity6
- Handling15
- Kicking10
- One on ones10
- Punching (tendency)6
- Reflexes14
- Rushing out (tendency)10
- Throwing9
Mental
- Aggression6
- Anticipation11
- Bravery8
- Composure13
- Concentration10
- Decisions10
- Determination10
- Flair6
- Leadership14
- Off the ball9
- Positioning10
- Teamwork10
- Vision10
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration9
- Agility11
- Balance8
- Jumping reach18
- Natural fitness13
- Pace7
- Stamina12
- Strength11
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch11
- Free kicks—
- Heading8
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking7
- Passing12
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling—
- Technique11
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness3
- Important matches12
- Injury proneness6
- Versatility—
- Left foot5
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 84.2 pct |
| Handling | 98.2 pct |
| One on ones | 46.1 pct |
| Aerial reach | 62.7 pct |
| Command of area | 72.9 pct |
| Communication | 96.2 pct |
| Kicking | 59.4 pct |
| Composure | 93.6 pct |
| Concentration | 57.5 pct |
| Positioning | 51.9 pct |
| Agility | 56.2 pct |
| Decisions | 64.8 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 68 | 69 |
Injuries at game start
| torn ankle ligaments Scheduled Severity 5 | 30 Oct 2007 – 2 Feb 2008 |
Playing career
14
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | Israeli Premier League | 29 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | Israeli National League | 32 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | Israeli National League | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Maccabi Netanya | Israeli Premier League | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2007 | Maccabi Netanya | Israeli Premier League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Maccabi Netanya | Israeli Premier League | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Maccabi Netanya | Israeli Premier League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Maccabi Tel-Aviv Loan | Israeli Premier League | 12 | 0 | £0 |
| 2003 | Maccabi Tel-Aviv Loan | Israeli Premier League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Hapoel Kfar-Saba Loan | Israeli Premier League | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion | Israeli Premier League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion | Israeli Premier League | — | — | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion | Israeli Premier League | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1999 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion Youth | Israeli Premier League | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows, 1 with unknown appearances left out) | 88 | 0 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Israeli National League Toto Cup | 1× | 2011 |
| Winner | Israeli National League | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | Israeli Premier League | 2× | 2007, 2008 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Israel | 0 | 0 | 7 / 0 |
Career highlights
5
| 2011 | Winner | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | Israeli National League Toto Cup |
| 2011 | Winner | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | Israeli National League |
| 2008 | Runner-Up | Maccabi Netanya | Israeli Premier League |
| 2007 | Runner-Up | Maccabi Netanya | Israeli Premier League |
| 2003 | Reached Playoffs | Hapoel Kfar-Saba | Israeli Premier League |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
| Meni Koretski | 75 | |
| Reuven Oved | 75 | |
| Koby Moosa | 75 | |
| Liran Katzav | 75 | |
| Eyal Berkovic | 65 | |
| Alexander Ubarov | 50 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jair | AD Bahia de Feira | GK | 32 | 105 | 115 | 1.84 |
| Elvis Nurkovic | FK Ibar Rozaje | GK | 29 | 85 | 95 | 1.88 |
| Emin Sari | Bayrampasa | GK | 34 | 85 | 90 | 1.90 |
| Mikhail Baranovskiy | Rotor Volgograd | GK | 29 | 91 | 101 | 1.91 |
| Ville Iiskola | Myllykosken Pallo -47 | GK | 27 | 92 | 110 | 1.92 |
| Osmair | Sobradinho EC | GK | 37 | 95 | 114 | 1.94 |
| John Sullivan | Charlton Athletic | GK | 24 | 86 | 102 | 1.95 |
| Atilla Koca | Sivasspor | GK | 31 | 105 | 115 | 1.97 |
| Jeremy Vuolo | New York Red Bulls | GK | 24 | 102 | 128 | 2.00 |
| Da Costa | Sampdoria | GK | 28 | 110 | 115 | 2.00 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM16 16.3.0 | Maccabi Ahi Nazareth | 32 | 95 | 107 | £38,766 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Maccabi Ahi Nazareth | 32 | 95 | 107 | £38,766 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Maccabi Ahi Nazareth | 32 | 95 | 107 | £38,766 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Maccabi Ahi Nazareth | 31 | 95 | 107 | £39,156 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Maccabi Ahi Nazareth | 31 | 95 | 107 | £39,156 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Hapoel Ra'anana | 30 | 103 | 107 | £123,048 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Hapoel Ra'anana | 30 | 103 | 107 | £123,048 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | 29 | 100 | 107 | £52,274 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | 29 | 100 | 107 | £52,274 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | 28 | 100 | 107 | £52,980 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Hapoel Nir Ramat HaSharon | 28 | 100 | 107 | £52,980 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Hapoel Irony Nir Ramat HaSharon | 26 | 87 | 115 | £6,002 |