Eric Marester
104Current ability
117Potential ability
£424,592Value (calc)
2,300Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Eric
- Last name
- Marester
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 12 Jun 1984 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- France
- Other nationalities
- Guadeloupe Eligible For Nation
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right Only
Contract
- Club
- AS Monaco FC
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2013
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 69
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 104
- Current reputation
- 3,400
- Home reputation
- 3,400
- World reputation
- 2,300
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Regional
- Sale value (calc)
- £233,525
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing12
- Dribbling8
- Finishing6
- First touch8
- Free kicks5
- Heading8
- Long shots10
- Long throws—
- Marking10
- Passing9
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling12
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation12
- Bravery14
- Composure12
- Concentration11
- Decisions11
- Determination14
- Flair5
- Leadership11
- Off the ball10
- Positioning12
- Teamwork14
- Vision8
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility11
- Balance12
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness—
- Pace15
- Stamina14
- Strength8
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot7
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 77.4 pct |
| Marking | 55.2 pct |
| Heading | 41.1 pct |
| Positioning | 84.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 85.0 pct |
| Concentration | 73.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 20.0 pct |
| Strength | 27.2 pct |
| Pace | 95.9 pct |
| Passing | 50.5 pct |
| Composure | 89.2 pct |
| Bravery | 86.8 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)12
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)10
- WB (L)12
- WB (R)15
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 49 | 52 |
| Defender (Left) | 66 | 69 |
| Defender (Centre) | 48 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 69 | 71 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 62 | 64 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 63 | 65 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 51 | 53 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 51 | 53 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 44 | 46 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 51 | 53 |
| Striker | 56 | 59 |
Playing career
12
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | AS Monaco FC | Ligue 2 | 30 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 | 31 | 0 | £0 |
| 2009 | ESTAC Troyes | French National | 34 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 | 35 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | SC Bastia Loan | Ligue 2 | 38 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | SC Bastia Loan | Ligue 2 | 28 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 1 | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | ESTAC Troyes Youth | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | ESTAC Troyes Youth | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 213 | 2 | |||
Honours
| Third Place | French National | 1× | 2010 |
| Third Place | Ligue 2 | 1× | 2005 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| France | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 |
Career highlights
3
| 21 May 2010 | Third Place | ESTAC Troyes | French National |
| 29 May 2009 | Reached Playoffs | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 |
| 27 May 2005 | Third Place | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 2 |
Favourite people
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tristan Lahaye | Chamois Niortais FC | D/WB (R) | 29 | 102 | 115 | 1.03 |
| Sito Castro | U.D. Salamanca S.A.D. | D (RL), WB (R) | 32 | 96 | 119 | 1.24 |
| Kostas Kallimanis | AO Chalkis | D (RC), WB (R) | 36 | 90 | 110 | 1.27 |
| Olivier Fontenette | KV Kortrijk Voetbalt | D/WB (RL) | 30 | 99 | 115 | 1.30 |
| Giorgos Ntasios | PAS Giannina | D/WB (R), DM | 29 | 95 | 105 | 1.33 |
| Florian Lechner | New England Revolution | D/WB (R) | 31 | 103 | 108 | 1.33 |
| Dimitris Koutromanos | GFS Panaitolikos | D/WB/M (R) | 25 | 105 | 115 | 1.36 |
| Thanasis Moulopoulos | APO Levadeiakos | D/WB (R) | 27 | 105 | 110 | 1.39 |
| Giannis Stathis | APS Panthrakikos Komotinis | D/WB (R) | 25 | 90 | 100 | 1.39 |
| Cédric Bockhorni | Clermont Foot Auvergne 63 | D/WB (RL) | 28 | 115 | 120 | 1.39 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 34 | 112 | 112 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 34 | 112 | 112 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 34 | 112 | 112 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 33 | 112 | 112 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 33 | 112 | 112 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 33 | 112 | 112 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace | 32 | 109 | 114 | £339,389 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace | 32 | 109 | 114 | £339,389 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace | 31 | 109 | 114 | £225,027 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace | 31 | 109 | 114 | £225,027 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace | 31 | 109 | 114 | £225,027 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Athlétic Club Ajaccio | 30 | 109 | 114 | £272,708 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Athlétic Club Ajaccio | 30 | 109 | 114 | £310,101 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | AJ Auxerre | 29 | 112 | 114 | £258,417 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | AJ Auxerre | 29 | 112 | 114 | £258,417 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | AC Arles-Avignon | 28 | 103 | 117 | £165,320 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | AS Monaco FC | 28 | 104 | 117 | £424,592 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | AS Monaco FC | 27 | 104 | 117 | £18,262 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | AS Monaco FC | 27 | 104 | 117 | £18,262 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Espérance Sportive Troyes Aube Champagne | 25 | 105 | 120 | £10,690 |