Philipp Lahm
172Current ability
174Potential ability
£17,431,654Value (calc)
8,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Philipp
- Last name
- Lahm
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 11 Nov 1983 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- —
- Nationality
- Germany
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
Contract
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 4 Nov 2010
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2016
- Weekly wage
- £150,501
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (RL)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 89
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 172
- Current reputation
- 8,600
- Home reputation
- 8,600
- World reputation
- 8,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Worldwide
- Sale value (calc)
- £23,968,524
- Caps / goals
- 91 / 5
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing12
- Dribbling14
- Finishing6
- First touch15
- Free kicks4
- Heading13
- Long shots10
- Long throws9
- Marking10
- Passing14
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling18
- Technique16
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation19
- Bravery13
- Composure20
- Concentration11
- Decisions19
- Determination18
- Flair11
- Leadership15
- Off the ball14
- Positioning10
- Teamwork17
- Vision12
- Work rate15
Physical
- Acceleration16
- Agility18
- Balance9
- Jumping reach8
- Natural fitness14
- Pace15
- Stamina19
- Strength7
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency11
- Dirtiness5
- Important matches18
- Injury proneness5
- Versatility15
- Left foot13
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 100.0 pct |
| Marking | 55.2 pct |
| Heading | 93.8 pct |
| Positioning | 55.8 pct |
| Anticipation | 100.0 pct |
| Concentration | 73.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 32.9 pct |
| Strength | 16.4 pct |
| Pace | 95.9 pct |
| Passing | 98.9 pct |
| Composure | 100.0 pct |
| Bravery | 76.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)19
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM12
- M (L)9
- M (C)4
- M (R)9
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)19
- WB (R)19
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 66 | 66 |
| Defender (Left) | 89 | 89 |
| Defender (Centre) | 60 | 60 |
| Defender (Right) | 89 | 90 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 85 | 85 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 85 | 85 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 82 | 82 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 82 | 82 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 79 | 79 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 82 | 82 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 71 | 72 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 68 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 71 | 72 |
| Striker | 69 | 69 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Down Left
- Runs With Ball Down Right
- Plays One-Twos
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Cuts Inside
Injuries at game start
| strained knee ligaments (left) Severity 10 | 7 Sep 2007 – 30 Sep 2007 |
| strained knee ligaments (left) Severity 10 | 7 Sep 2007 – 30 Sep 2007 |
| damaged cruciate ligaments (right) Severity 11 | 17 May 2005 – 31 Dec 2005 |
| broken foot (right) Severity 8 | 1 Jan 2005 – 17 Mar 2005 |
| broken foot (right) Severity 8 | 1 Jan 2005 – 17 Mar 2005 |
Playing career
15
Honours
| Winner | German Cup | 3× | 2006, 2008, 2010 |
| Winner | German First Division | 3× | 2006, 2008, 2010 |
| Winner | German Super Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | German League Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | European Champions Cup | 2× | 2010, 2012 |
| Runner-Up | German First Division | 2× | 2009, 2012 |
| Runner-Up | German Cup | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | European Football Championship | 1× | 2008 |
| Third Place | World Cup | 2× | 2006, 2010 |
| Third Place | German First Division | 1× | 2011 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 91 | 5 | 3 / 0 |
Awards
4
Career highlights
17
| 19 May 2012 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | European Champions Cup |
| 12 May 2012 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 7 Aug 2010 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Super Cup |
| 10 Jul 2010 | Third Place | Germany | World Cup |
| 22 May 2010 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | European Champions Cup |
| 15 May 2010 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 29 Jun 2008 | Runner-Up | Germany | European Football Championship |
| 19 Apr 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 28 Jul 2007 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German League Cup |
| 8 Jul 2006 | Third Place | Germany | World Cup |
| 29 Apr 2006 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 2012 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2011 | Third Place | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2010 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2009 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2006 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
| Timo Hildebrand | 80 | |
| Piotr Trochowski | 75 | |
| Arne Friedrich | 75 | |
| Andreas Ottl | 75 | |
| Stephan Kling | 75 | |
| Thomas Hitzlsperger | 65 | |
| Thomas Müller | 50 |
Bans
| Holidays | — | until 22 Jul 2012 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacary Sagna | Arsenal | D/WB (R) | 29 | 163 | 163 | 3.05 |
| Maicon | Manchester City | D/WB (R) | 30 | 161 | 175 | 3.59 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM17 17.3.0 | Bayern | 32 | 163 | 176 | £19,696,606 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Bayern | 32 | 163 | 176 | £19,696,606 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Bayern | 31 | 168 | 176 | £15,058,501 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Bayern | 31 | 170 | 176 | £22,398,720 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Bayern | 31 | 170 | 176 | £22,398,720 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Bayern | 30 | 172 | 176 | £19,955,285 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Bayern | 30 | 173 | 176 | £23,532,568 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | FC Bayern München | 29 | 176 | 176 | £26,708,250 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 29 | 174 | 174 | £29,559,600 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | FC Bayern München | 28 | 174 | 174 | £17,431,654 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 28 | 172 | 174 | £17,431,654 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Bayern München | 27 | 173 | 173 | £15,107,480 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 27 | 171 | 173 | £19,813,695 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 25 | 170 | 175 | £254,881 |