Lúcio
148Current ability
175Potential ability
£1,582,455Value (calc)
7,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- São Paulo FC
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 18 Dec 2012
- Contract expires
- 31 Dec 2014
- Weekly wage
- £15,432
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 83
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 148
- Current reputation
- 7,550
- Home reputation
- 7,650
- World reputation
- 7,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Worldwide
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 105 / 4
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Above Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·4
- Crossing·8
- Dribbling·14
- Finishing·7
- First touch·12
- Free kicks·10
- Heading·16
- Long shots·11
- Long throws·10
- Marking·14
- Passing·8
- Penalty taking·10
- Tackling·17
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·19
- Anticipation·16
- Bravery·18
- Composure·15
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·10
- Determination·17
- Flair·14
- Leadership·18
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·14
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·8
- Work rate·19
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·8
- Balance·18
- Jumping reach·15
- Natural fitness·19
- Pace·15
- Stamina·17
- Strength·17
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·14
- Dirtiness·13
- Important matches·20
- Injury proneness·12
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·10
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 99.7 pct |
| Marking | 92.1 pct |
| Heading | 97.0 pct |
| Positioning | 94.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 99.4 pct |
| Concentration | 53.6 pct |
| Jumping reach | 88.2 pct |
| Strength | 98.1 pct |
| Pace | 98.9 pct |
| Passing | 44.8 pct |
| Composure | 98.8 pct |
| Bravery | 99.0 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 63 | 63 |
| Defender (Left) | 66 | 66 |
| Defender (Centre) | 83 | 83 |
| Defender (Right) | 66 | 66 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 61 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 61 | 61 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 63 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 60 | 60 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 52 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Striker | 63 | 63 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Through Centre
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Knocks Ball Past Opponent
- Dives Into Tackles
- Likes To Beat Man Repeatedly
Injuries at game start
| broken ankle (right) Severity 0 | 25 Aug 2012 – 15 Oct 2012 |
Playing career
18
Honours
| Winner | German First Division | 3× | 2005, 2006, 2008 |
| Winner | German Cup | 3× | 2005, 2006, 2008 |
| Winner | Italian Cup | 2× | 2010, 2011 |
| Winner | Confederations Cup | 2× | 2005, 2009 |
| Winner | German League Cup | 2× | 2004, 2007 |
| Winner | Club World Championship | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | European Champions Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | Serie A | 1× | 2010 |
| Winner | World Cup | 1× | 2002 |
| Runner-Up | Serie A | 1× | 2011 |
| Runner-Up | European Super Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Italian Super Cup | 1× | 2009 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | 105 | 4 | 4 / 0 |
Career highlights
20
| 29 May 2011 | Winner | F.C. Internazionale | Italian Cup |
| 22 May 2011 | Runner-Up | F.C. Internazionale | Serie A |
| 18 Dec 2010 | Winner | F.C. Internazionale | Club World Championship |
| 27 Aug 2010 | Runner-Up | F.C. Internazionale | European Super Cup |
| 21 Aug 2010 | Winner | F.C. Internazionale | Italian Super Cup |
| 22 May 2010 | Winner | F.C. Internazionale | European Champions Cup |
| 16 May 2010 | Winner | F.C. Internazionale | Serie A |
| 5 May 2010 | Winner | F.C. Internazionale | Italian Cup |
| 8 Aug 2009 | Runner-Up | F.C. Internazionale | Italian Super Cup |
| 2009 | Winner | Brazil | Confederations Cup |
| 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 2007 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German League Cup |
| 2006 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 2006 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2005 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 2005 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2005 | Winner | Brazil | Confederations Cup |
| 2004 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German League Cup |
| 2002 | Winner | Brazil | World Cup |
Favourite clubs
Disliked people
Favourite people
| Leão | 75 | |
| Zé Roberto | 75 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamadou Sakho | Paris Saint-Germain | D (C) | 22 | 143 | 165 | 1.88 |
| Stéphane Mbia | Queens Park Rangers | D (C), DM | 26 | 140 | 160 | 1.93 |
| Adil Rami | Valencia C.F., SAD | D (C) | 26 | 155 | 162 | 1.98 |
| Milan Bisevac | Olympique Lyonnais | D (RC), WB (R) | 28 | 144 | 145 | 2.07 |
| Souleymane Diawara | Olympique de Marseille | D (C) | 33 | 137 | 155 | 2.22 |
| Dejan Lovren | Olympique Lyonnais | D (C) | 22 | 143 | 165 | 2.22 |
| Mapou Yanga-Mbiwa | Newcastle United | D (C) | 23 | 146 | 165 | 2.24 |
| Thomas Vermaelen | Arsenal | D (LC) | 26 | 157 | 167 | 2.24 |
| Dante | FC Bayern München | D (C) | 28 | 151 | 152 | 2.28 |
| Aymen Abdennour | Toulouse FC | D (LC), WB (L) | 22 | 139 | 160 | 2.29 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 41 | 105 | 170 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 41 | 105 | 170 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Brasiliense Futebol Clube | 41 | 105 | 170 | £19,370 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Brasiliense FC de Taguatinga | 40 | 105 | 170 | £13,689 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Brasiliense FC de Taguatinga | 40 | 105 | 170 | £9,571 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Brasiliense FC de Taguatinga | 40 | 105 | 170 | £9,571 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Brasiliense FC de Taguatinga | 40 | 105 | 170 | £9,571 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | SE Gama | 39 | 110 | 175 | £11,088 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 39 | 110 | 175 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 39 | 110 | 175 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Goa | 38 | 110 | 175 | £8,469 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Goa | 38 | 125 | 175 | £9,692 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Goa | 37 | 125 | 175 | £8,069 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Goa | 37 | 125 | 175 | £7,909 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Goa | 37 | 125 | 175 | £7,909 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | SE Palmeiras | 36 | 127 | 175 | £119,949 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | SE Palmeiras | 36 | 130 | 175 | £152,054 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | SE Palmeiras | 35 | 131 | 175 | £213,107 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 35 | 131 | 175 | £127,638 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | São Paulo FC | 34 | 148 | 175 | £1,582,455 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Juventus | 34 | 148 | 175 | £1,571,574 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | F.C. Internazionale | 33 | 160 | 175 | £515,828 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | F.C. Internazionale | 33 | 165 | 175 | £515,828 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | F.C. Internazionale | 31 | 161 | 170 | £150,412 |