Marcel de Jong
125Current ability
130Potential ability
£1,956,182Value (calc)
4,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- FC Augsburg
- Job
- Player
- Contract type
- Full Time
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- 5 Jan 2012
- Contract expires
- 30 Jun 2014
- Weekly wage
- £13,043
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB/M (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 77
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 134
- Current reputation
- 6,250
- Home reputation
- 5,600
- World reputation
- 4,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £1,760,563
- Caps / goals
- 17 / 1
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing·13
- Dribbling·13
- Finishing·8
- First touch·11
- Free kicks·14
- Heading·11
- Long shots·14
- Long throws·12
- Marking·12
- Passing·14
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling·13
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·11
- Anticipation·13
- Bravery·14
- Composure·13
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·14
- Determination—
- Flair·10
- Leadership·10
- Off the ball·14
- Positioning·13
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·12
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·12
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·8
- Natural fitness·14
- Pace·11
- Stamina·12
- Strength·11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·15
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility·12
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·12
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 89.3 pct |
| Marking | 84.0 pct |
| Heading | 79.5 pct |
| Positioning | 93.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 94.0 pct |
| Concentration | 86.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 32.2 pct |
| Strength | 65.2 pct |
| Pace | 42.4 pct |
| Passing | 98.7 pct |
| Composure | 95.0 pct |
| Bravery | 88.5 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)20
- D (C)8
- D (R)—
- DM10
- M (L)18
- M (C)10
- M (R)—
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)5
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)17
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 57 | 58 |
| Defender (Left) | 77 | 78 |
| Defender (Centre) | 64 | 65 |
| Defender (Right) | 62 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 71 | 72 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 58 | 59 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 70 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 75 | 76 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 71 | 72 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 74 | 75 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 61 | 62 |
| Striker | 58 | 59 |
Player traits
- Shoots From Distance
- Tries Long Range Free Kicks
- Tries Long Range Passes
- Hits Free Kick With Power
Injuries at game start
| damaged shoulder Severity 0 | 3 Jul 2010 – 5 Aug 2010 |
| damaged shoulder Severity 0 | 3 Jul 2010 – 5 Aug 2010 |
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | FC Augsburg | German First Division | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | FC Augsburg | German Second Division | 27 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Roda JC Kerkrade | Eredivisie | 31 | 2 | £0 |
| 2008 | Roda JC Kerkrade | Eredivisie | 32 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Roda JC Kerkrade | Eredivisie | 25 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Roda JC Kerkrade | Eredivisie | 27 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Helmond Sport | Jupiler League | 36 | 5 | £0 |
| 2004 | Helmond Sport | Jupiler League | 14 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | PSV Youth | Eredivisie | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 204 | 13 | |||
Honours
| Runner-Up | German Second Division | 1× | 2011 |
International
| Nation | Caps | Goals | U21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | 17 | 1 | 14 / 1 |
Career highlights
1
| 15 May 2011 | Runner-Up | FC Augsburg | German Second Division |
Favourite people
Homegrown status
| F91 Dudelange | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Holland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wederson | Bursaspor | D/WB/M (L) | 30 | 115 | 130 | 1.20 |
| Tomasz Brzyski | Legia Warszawa | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 30 | 114 | 120 | 1.26 |
| Heracles | Clube Atlético Paranaense | D/WB (L) | 19 | 115 | 142 | 1.26 |
| Fatah Gharbi | — | D (LC), WB (L) | 29 | 116 | 119 | 1.26 |
| Maximiliano Velázquez | — | D/WB (L) | 31 | 114 | 135 | 1.31 |
| Kevin Larsen | Hønefoss BK | D/WB (L) | 26 | 110 | 120 | 1.37 |
| Germán Rivarola | — | D/WB (L), DM, M (L) | 33 | 113 | 141 | 1.37 |
| Chiquinho Baiano | AS Arapiraquense | D/WB/M (L) | 32 | 118 | 128 | 1.37 |
| Dudu Paraíba | Lobos BUAP | D/WB (L) | 27 | 118 | 125 | 1.37 |
| Alex Braz | CFM Universitatea Cluj-Napoca | D/WB (L) | 27 | 110 | 122 | 1.40 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM21 21.4.0 | Pacific Football Club | 33 | 101 | 110 | £103,544 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Pacific Football Club | 33 | 101 | 110 | £103,544 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Pacific Football Club | 33 | 101 | 110 | £103,544 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Pacific Football Club | 33 | 101 | 110 | £103,544 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Pacific Football Club | 33 | 105 | 110 | £841 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Pacific Football Club | 32 | 108 | 110 | £4,973 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Pacific Football Club | 32 | 108 | 110 | £150,928 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Pacific Football Club | 32 | 108 | 126 | £150,928 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Pacific Football Club | 32 | 108 | 126 | £157,307 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Pacific Football Club | 32 | 108 | 126 | £157,307 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 31 | 108 | 126 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 31 | 112 | 126 | £419,244 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 31 | 112 | 126 | £419,244 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 31 | 112 | 126 | £419,244 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 30 | 112 | 126 | £665,889 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 30 | 112 | 126 | £270,795 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 30 | 112 | 126 | £270,795 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 29 | 114 | 118 | £1,530,832 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 29 | 114 | 118 | £1,530,832 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sporting Kansas City | 28 | 119 | 126 | £567,232 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sporting Kansas City | 28 | 119 | 126 | £567,232 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sporting Kansas City | 28 | 119 | 126 | £567,232 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Augsburg | 27 | 125 | 126 | £1,672,111 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Augsburg | 27 | 125 | 126 | £1,901,388 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | FC Augsburg | 26 | 126 | 126 | £1,412,858 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | FC Augsburg | 26 | 126 | 126 | £1,779,255 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | FC Augsburg | 25 | 125 | 130 | £1,956,182 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | FC Augsburg | 25 | 125 | 130 | £1,956,182 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Augsburg | 24 | 125 | 130 | £1,467,137 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Augsburg | 24 | 125 | 130 | £1,190,012 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Roda JC | 22 | 124 | 142 | £57,526 |