Simon Ferry
107Current ability
122Potential ability
£417,620Value (calc)
1,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Portsmouth
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 69
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 107
- Current reputation
- 5,350
- Home reputation
- 5,000
- World reputation
- 1,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £208,810
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing11
- Dribbling10
- Finishing11
- First touch11
- Free kicks9
- Heading10
- Long shots10
- Long throws7
- Marking8
- Passing14
- Penalty taking12
- Tackling12
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation13
- Bravery12
- Composure9
- Concentration9
- Decisions11
- Determination13
- Flair12
- Leadership13
- Off the ball11
- Positioning11
- Teamwork14
- Vision13
- Work rate16
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance11
- Jumping reach4
- Natural fitness12
- Pace11
- Stamina12
- Strength10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency18
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches15
- Injury proneness14
- Versatility11
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability15
- Ambition12
- Controversy17
- Loyalty10
- Pressure13
- Professionalism6
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament7
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Outspoken
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 92.0 pct |
| Tackling | 87.6 pct |
| Vision | 87.1 pct |
| Decisions | 70.6 pct |
| Teamwork | 85.2 pct |
| Work rate | 94.9 pct |
| Stamina | 63.4 pct |
| First touch | 64.4 pct |
| Technique | 70.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 91.6 pct |
| Positioning | 74.3 pct |
| Composure | 42.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM14
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)14
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 50 | 53 |
| Defender (Left) | 55 | 58 |
| Defender (Centre) | 46 | 49 |
| Defender (Right) | 55 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 53 | 56 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 53 | 56 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 65 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 69 | 72 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 58 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 55 | 59 |
| Striker | 54 | 57 |
Player traits
- Looks For Pass Rather Than Attempting To Score
Injuries at game start
| hip injury Severity 9 · prevents training | 31 Jan 2008 – 30 Nov 2009 |
| damaged achilles tendon Scheduled Severity 11 | 30 Jun 2006 – — |
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 1 | 42 | 5 | £0 |
| 2011 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 2 | 44 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 1 | 21 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Swindon Town Loan | Sky Bet League 1 | 40 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Celtic | Scottish Premiership | 0 | 0 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2008 | Celtic | Scottish Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Celtic | Scottish Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Celtic | Scottish Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Celtic | Scottish Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Celtic Youth | Scottish Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 147 | 8 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Sky Bet League 2 | 1× | 2012 |
Career highlights
2
| 2012 | Winner | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 2 |
| 2011 | Reached Playoffs | Swindon Town | Sky Bet League 1 |
Favourite clubs
| Celtic | Supporter | 100 |
| Swindon Town | Player | 60 |
Disliked clubs
| Rangers | 100 |
Favourite people
| Paul Caddis | Teammate/Former Teammate | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Trelleborgs FF | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Scotland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Provoost | Royal Mouscron-Péruwelz FC | DM, M (C) | 29 | 107 | 118 | 1.50 |
| Carlos Merino | APS Panthrakikos Komotinis | M/AM (C) | 33 | 115 | 118 | 1.63 |
| Nikos Pourtoulidis | Iraklis Salonika 1908 | M/AM (C) | 29 | 95 | 100 | 1.68 |
| Giorgos Fotakis | Şanlıurfaspor | M (C) | 31 | 115 | 120 | 1.73 |
| David Svensson | Falkenbergs FF | M (C) | 29 | 100 | 115 | 1.74 |
| Arthur Tlisov | Kuban Krasnodar | DM, M (C) | 31 | 117 | 120 | 1.76 |
| Tom | Lokomotiv (Sofia) | DM, M (C) | 27 | 109 | 116 | 1.77 |
| Luciano Bebê | AE Limassol | M/AM (C) | 32 | 120 | 125 | 1.78 |
| Édson Sitta | Paraná Clube | WB (R), DM, M (RC) | 30 | 107 | 110 | 1.78 |
| Batista | CN Marcílio Dias | DM, M (LC) | 33 | 100 | 134 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.4.0 | Broomhill | 34 | 70 | 106 | £507 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Broomhill | 34 | 70 | 106 | £507 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Broomhill | 34 | 70 | 106 | £507 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Peterhead | 33 | 72 | 106 | £1,362 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Peterhead | 33 | 72 | 106 | £1,362 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Peterhead | 33 | 72 | 106 | £1,362 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Peterhead | 33 | 72 | 106 | £639 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Peterhead | 33 | 72 | 106 | £639 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Peterhead | 32 | 65 | 106 | £1,066 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Peterhead | 32 | 65 | 106 | £1,066 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Peterhead | 32 | 65 | 106 | £1,066 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Peterhead | 32 | 65 | 106 | £1,066 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Peterhead | 32 | 65 | 106 | £1,066 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Peterhead | 31 | 65 | 106 | £2,513 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Peterhead | 31 | 65 | 106 | £1,871 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Peterhead | 31 | 65 | 106 | £1,871 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Peterhead | 31 | 65 | 106 | £1,871 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Peterhead | 31 | 65 | 106 | £1,871 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Peterhead | 30 | 55 | 106 | £2,377 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Peterhead | 30 | 55 | 106 | £2,377 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Peterhead | 30 | 55 | 106 | £2,377 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Peterhead | 30 | 55 | 106 | £2,377 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Peterhead | 29 | 61 | 106 | £3,346 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Peterhead | 29 | 61 | 106 | £3,346 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Peterhead | 29 | 61 | 106 | £3,346 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Peterhead | 28 | 63 | 89 | £71,488 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Peterhead | 28 | 63 | 89 | £71,488 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Peterhead | 27 | 100 | 105 | £71,488 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Peterhead | 27 | 100 | 105 | £71,488 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Peterhead | 27 | 100 | 105 | £71,488 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Dundee | 26 | 101 | 105 | £95,380 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Dundee | 26 | 103 | 105 | £95,380 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Portsmouth | 25 | 107 | 122 | £417,620 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Portsmouth | 25 | 107 | 122 | £417,620 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Swindon Town | 24 | 97 | 122 | £195,186 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Swindon Town | 24 | 96 | 126 | £126,216 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Swindon Town | 23 | 96 | 126 | £46,733 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Swindon Town | 23 | 96 | 126 | £68,015 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Celtic | 21 | 96 | 126 | £24,987 |