Nilmar
150Current ability
159Potential ability
£8,454,620Value (calc)
6,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Nilmar
- Last name
- Honorato da Silva
- Common name
- Nilmar
- Date of birth
- 13 Jul 1984 age 28 at game start
- Place of birth
- Bandeirantes (PR)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Spanish (10/10), English (7/10), Arabic (5/10)
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 83
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 150
- Current reputation
- 7,500
- Home reputation
- 7,000
- World reputation
- 6,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £4,650,041
- Caps / goals
- 20 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- High
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 31
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·10
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·16
- Finishing·14
- First touch·14
- Free kicks·9
- Heading·10
- Long shots·9
- Long throws·8
- Marking·5
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·15
- Tackling·7
- Technique·16
Mental
- Aggression·7
- Anticipation·14
- Bravery·12
- Composure·14
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·13
- Determination·17
- Flair·16
- Leadership·10
- Off the ball·17
- Positioning·7
- Teamwork·13
- Vision·14
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration·16
- Agility·17
- Balance·5
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace·16
- Stamina·13
- Strength·9
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·8
- Dirtiness·8
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·15
- Versatility·8
- Left foot·12
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition16
- Controversy9
- Loyalty7
- Pressure14
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament15
- Personality (calc)
- Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 93.8 pct |
| Dribbling | 99.6 pct |
| First touch | 97.1 pct |
| Technique | 99.4 pct |
| Passing | 96.7 pct |
| Crossing | 95.0 pct |
| Off the ball | 99.6 pct |
| Composure | 97.2 pct |
| Flair | 98.4 pct |
| Acceleration | 97.6 pct |
| Pace | 98.2 pct |
| Agility | 99.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)9
- AM (R)13
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 54 | 56 |
| Defender (Left) | 58 | 60 |
| Defender (Centre) | 47 | 48 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 59 | 60 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 59 | 60 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 56 | 57 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 73 | 75 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 61 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 75 | 76 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 79 | 81 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 76 | 78 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 81 | 82 |
| Striker | 83 | 85 |
Player traits
- Moves Into Channels
- Likes To Try To Beat Offside Trap
- Likes Ball Played Into Feet
Injuries at game start
| damaged knee cartilage (right) Severity 0 | 29 Sep 2011 – 14 Nov 2011 |
| torn knee ligaments Scheduled Severity 0 | 4 Mar 2007 – 6 Oct 2007 |
| torn knee ligaments Scheduled Severity 15 | — – 15 Feb 2007 |
Playing career
13
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Al-Rayyan Sports Club | Qatari Stars League | 20 | 14 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Villarreal C.F., SAD | LIGA BBVA | 21 | 4 | £6,484,148 |
| 2010 | Villarreal C.F., SAD | LIGA BBVA | 31 | 11 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Villarreal C.F., SAD | LIGA BBVA | 33 | 11 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | SC Internacional | Brazilian National First Division | 7 | 5 | £10,683,076 |
| 2008 | SC Internacional | Brazilian National First Division | 27 | 14 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | SC Internacional | Brazilian National First Division | 2 | 0 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2007 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | SC Corinthians Paulista | Brazilian National First Division | 33 | 18 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | SC Corinthians Paulista Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 20 | 6 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Olympique Lyonnais | Ligue 1 | 32 | 2 | £1,017,637 |
| 2004 | SC Internacional | Brazilian National First Division | 14 | 6 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | SC Internacional | Brazilian National First Division | 26 | 10 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 266 | 101 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship | 6× | 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2008, 2009 |
| Winner | Confederations Cup | 1× | 2009 |
| Winner | Copa Sudamericana | 1× | 2008 |
| Winner | Ligue 1 | 1× | 2005 |
| Winner | French Champions Challenge | 1× | 2005 |
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2005 |
| Winner | Under 20 World Cup | 1× | 2003 |
| Runner-Up | South American Recopa | 1× | 2009 |
| Runner-Up | Brazilian Cup | 1× | 2009 |
Awards
4
Career highlights
15
| 28 Jun 2009 | Winner | Brazil | Confederations Cup |
| 2012 | Reached Playoffs | Villarreal C.F., SAD | LIGA BBVA |
| 2009 | Winner | SC Internacional | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
| 2009 | Runner-Up | SC Internacional | South American Recopa |
| 2009 | Runner-Up | SC Internacional | Brazilian Cup |
| 2008 | Winner | SC Internacional | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
| 2008 | Winner | SC Internacional | Copa Sudamericana |
| 2005 | Winner | Olympique Lyonnais | Ligue 1 |
| 2005 | Winner | Olympique Lyonnais | French Champions Challenge |
| 2005 | Winner | SC Corinthians Paulista | Brazilian National First Division |
| 2004 | Winner | SC Internacional | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
| 2003 | Winner | Brazil | Under 20 World Cup |
| 2003 | Winner | SC Internacional | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
| 2002 | Winner | SC Internacional | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
| 2001 | Winner | SC Internacional | Brazilian Gaúcho State Championship |
Favourite clubs
Disliked clubs
Favourite people
| Michel | 75 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Saviola | Olympiakos SF Piraeus | AM (C), ST (C) | 31 | 135 | 160 | 1.68 |
| Baky Koné | Qatar Sports Club | AM (R), ST (C) | 31 | 136 | 148 | 1.73 |
| Jonathan Soriano | Fussballclub Red Bull Salzburg | ST (C) | 27 | 135 | 137 | 1.80 |
| Maxi Biancucchi | EC Bahia | AM (RC), ST (C) | 28 | 138 | 143 | 1.80 |
| Bojan | F.C. Barcelona | AM (RL), ST (C) | 22 | 140 | 160 | 1.83 |
| Léo | C. Atlético Madrid SAD | AM (C), ST (C) | 20 | 140 | 160 | 1.85 |
| Salomon Kalou | LOSC Lille | AM (RL), ST (C) | 27 | 150 | 150 | 1.85 |
| Éderson | Clube Atlético Paranaense | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 24 | 135 | 145 | 1.90 |
| Willian | Metalist Kharkiv | AM (RL), ST (C) | 26 | 139 | 140 | 1.90 |
| Marco Sau | Cagliari | AM (L), ST (C) | 25 | 139 | 148 | 1.95 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 33 | 130 | 159 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 33 | 128 | 159 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 33 | 128 | 159 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 33 | 128 | 159 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 32 | 133 | 159 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 32 | 133 | 159 | £1,564,630 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Santos Futebol Clube | 32 | 133 | 159 | £1,564,630 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Al-Nasr Sports Club | 31 | 133 | 159 | £1,448,536 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Al-Nasr Sports Club | 31 | 141 | 159 | £2,530,958 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Al-Nasr Sports Club | 30 | 141 | 159 | £2,957,684 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Al-Nasr Sports Club | 30 | 141 | 159 | £2,957,684 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Al-Nasr Sports Club | 30 | 141 | 159 | £2,957,684 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | SC Internacional | 29 | 145 | 159 | £5,179,654 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | SC Internacional | 29 | 148 | 159 | £5,179,654 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Al-Rayyan Sports Club | 28 | 150 | 159 | £8,454,620 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Al-Rayyan Sports Club | 28 | 150 | 159 | £8,454,620 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Al-Rayyan Sports Club | 27 | 150 | 159 | £8,698,260 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Al-Rayyan Sports Club | 27 | 150 | 159 | £8,698,260 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Villarreal C.F., S.A.D. | 26 | 152 | 159 | £7,836,522 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Villarreal C.F., S.A.D. | 26 | 159 | 162 | £12,511,305 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Villarreal C.F., S.A.D. | 24 | 150 | 159 | £9,556,521 |