Denílson
136Current ability
151Potential ability
£4,607,510Value (calc)
5,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Denílson
- Last name
- Pereira Neves
- Common name
- Denílson
- Date of birth
- 15 Feb 1988 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- São Paulo (SP)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Either
- Languages
- English (10/10)
Contract
- Club
- São Paulo FC
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre) · 78
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 136
- Current reputation
- 7,000
- Home reputation
- 6,900
- World reputation
- 5,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- Continental
- Sale value (calc)
- £3,455,632
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Contract clauses
| Minimum Fee Release Clause | £5,000 |
| Relegation Release Clause | £3,500 |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·12
- Crossing·12
- Dribbling·13
- Finishing·11
- First touch·14
- Free kicks·12
- Heading·10
- Long shots·14
- Long throws·5
- Marking·10
- Passing·13
- Penalty taking·8
- Tackling·13
- Technique·15
Mental
- Aggression▲315
- Anticipation·13
- Bravery·13
- Composure·13
- Concentration·13
- Decisions·11
- Determination·9
- Flair·9
- Leadership·9
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·15
- Vision·14
- Work rate·13
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·13
- Balance·14
- Jumping reach·9
- Natural fitness·18
- Pace·10
- Stamina·18
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness▲417
- Important matches·10
- Injury proneness·7
- Versatility·8
- Left foot·15
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability14
- Ambition15
- Controversy6
- Loyalty13
- Pressure9
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament6
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Volatile
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 82.9 pct |
| Tackling | 94.1 pct |
| Vision | 93.8 pct |
| Decisions | 70.5 pct |
| Teamwork | 92.1 pct |
| Work rate | 70.1 pct |
| Stamina | 99.4 pct |
| First touch | 95.1 pct |
| Technique | 96.9 pct |
| Anticipation | 91.7 pct |
| Positioning | 74.5 pct |
| Composure | 91.8 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)10
- D (R)—
- DM14
- M (L)7
- M (C)20
- M (R)10
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 59 | 62 |
| Defender (Left) | 63 | 66 |
| Defender (Centre) | 65 | 68 |
| Defender (Right) | 63 | 66 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 59 | 63 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 59 | 63 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 74 | 77 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 72 | 76 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 78 | 82 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 75 | 79 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 59 | 62 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 70 | 73 |
| Striker | 62 | 66 |
Player traits
- Plays Short Simple Passes
- Looks For Pass Rather Than Attempting To Score
Injuries at game start
| chest injury Severity 0 | 9 Jul 2010 – 20 Aug 2010 |
| lower back stress fracture Scheduled Severity 8 | 11 Sep 2009 – 19 Nov 2009 |
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | São Paulo FC | Brazilian National First Division | 17 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | São Paulo FC Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 31 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | São Paulo FC Loan | Brazilian National First Division | 14 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Arsenal | English Premier Division | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Arsenal | English Premier Division | 20 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Arsenal | English Premier Division | 37 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Arsenal | English Premier Division | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Arsenal | English Premier Division | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | São Paulo FC | Brazilian National First Division | 2 | 0 | £1,953,985 |
| 2005 | São Paulo FC | Brazilian National First Division | 10 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | São Paulo FC | Brazilian National First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 170 | 7 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Copa Sudamericana | 1× | 2012 |
| Winner | Brazilian National First Division | 1× | 2006 |
| Winner | Club World Championship | 1× | 2005 |
| Winner | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2005 |
| Winner | South American U17 Championship | 1× | 2005 |
| Runner-Up | Capital One Cup | 2× | 2007, 2011 |
| Runner-Up | South American Recopa | 1× | 2013 |
| Runner-Up | Copa Libertadores | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | Under 17 World Cup | 1× | 2005 |
Career highlights
10
| 17 Jul 2013 | Runner-Up | São Paulo FC | South American Recopa |
| 12 Dec 2012 | Winner | São Paulo FC | Copa Sudamericana |
| 27 Feb 2011 | Runner-Up | Arsenal | Capital One Cup |
| 19 Nov 2006 | Winner | São Paulo FC | Brazilian National First Division |
| 16 Aug 2006 | Runner-Up | São Paulo FC | Copa Libertadores |
| 18 Dec 2005 | Winner | São Paulo FC | Club World Championship |
| 14 Jul 2005 | Winner | São Paulo FC | Copa Libertadores |
| 17 Apr 2005 | Winner | Brazil | South American U17 Championship |
| 2007 | Runner-Up | Arsenal | Capital One Cup |
| 2005 | Runner-Up | Brazil | Under 17 World Cup |
Favourite clubs
| São Paulo FC | 100 |
Homegrown status
| Akademisk Boldklub Gladsaxe | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Tranmere Rovers | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| João Marcos | Ceará SC | DM, M (LC) | 32 | 125 | 134 | 1.68 |
| Costin Lazăr | AS PAOK Salonika | DM, M (C) | 32 | 125 | 135 | 1.68 |
| João Vítor | Criciúma EC | DM, M/AM (C) | 25 | 126 | 135 | 1.68 |
| Mejdi Traoui | Espérance Sportive de Tunis | DM, M (RC) | 29 | 122 | 128 | 1.71 |
| Renan | Sampdoria | DM, M (C) | 27 | 123 | 126 | 1.78 |
| Christian Tiffert | VfL Bochum | DM, M/AM (C) | 31 | 125 | 140 | 1.78 |
| Pablo Pérez | Málaga C.F., SAD | M (RC) | 27 | 129 | 135 | 1.78 |
| Alexandr Kolomeitsev | Amkar Perm | M (C) | 24 | 121 | 135 | 1.80 |
| Almen Abdi | Watford | M/AM (C) | 26 | 123 | 135 | 1.80 |
| Mark-Jan Fledderus | Roda JC Kerkrade | M (LC) | 30 | 122 | 125 | 1.81 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 34 | 85 | 151 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 33 | 85 | 151 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 33 | 85 | 151 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 33 | 85 | 151 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 33 | 85 | 151 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 33 | 85 | 151 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sliema Wanderers FC | 32 | 85 | 151 | £40,530 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sliema Wanderers FC | 32 | 85 | 151 | £40,530 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sliema Wanderers FC | 32 | 85 | 151 | £40,530 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sliema Wanderers FC | 32 | 85 | 151 | £40,530 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sliema Wanderers FC | 32 | 85 | 151 | £40,530 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 31 | 108 | 151 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 31 | 108 | 151 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 31 | 115 | 151 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 31 | 115 | 151 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 31 | 115 | 151 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Botafogo Futebol Clube (SP) | 30 | 115 | 151 | £495,466 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Botafogo Futebol Clube (SP) | 30 | 120 | 151 | £241,031 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 30 | 120 | 151 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 30 | 120 | 151 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 29 | 128 | 151 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 29 | 128 | 151 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 29 | 128 | 151 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Al-Wahda Football Club | 28 | 128 | 151 | £2,621,850 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Al-Wahda Football Club | 28 | 132 | 151 | £2,621,850 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Al-Wahda Football Club | 27 | 130 | 151 | £1,992,415 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Al-Wahda Football Club | 27 | 130 | 151 | £1,992,415 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Al-Wahda Football Club | 27 | 130 | 151 | £1,992,415 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | São Paulo FC | 26 | 130 | 151 | £1,605,005 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 26 | 130 | 151 | £1,605,005 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | São Paulo FC | 25 | 136 | 151 | £4,607,510 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | São Paulo FC | 25 | 136 | 151 | £2,460,201 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Arsenal | 24 | 136 | 151 | £5,711,400 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Arsenal | 24 | 135 | 151 | £5,711,400 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Arsenal | 23 | 135 | 151 | £702,795 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Arsenal | 23 | 140 | 155 | £702,795 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Arsenal | 21 | 142 | 160 | £156,226 |