Alexander Ødegaard
88Current ability
129Potential ability
£21,458Value (calc)
3,750Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Førde IL Fotball
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
- Retired
- 1 Aug 2012 (Professional player retirement)
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (RLC)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Left) · 65
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 88
- Current reputation
- 5,400
- Home reputation
- 5,400
- World reputation
- 3,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 4 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·11
- Crossing·11
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing·8
- First touch·12
- Free kicks·11
- Heading·8
- Long shots·12
- Long throws·6
- Marking·3
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking·11
- Tackling·3
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·8
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·9
- Composure·12
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·11
- Determination·10
- Flair·13
- Leadership·8
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·6
- Teamwork·9
- Vision·12
- Work rate·10
Physical
- Acceleration·9
- Agility·11
- Balance·11
- Jumping reach·10
- Natural fitness·11
- Pace·12
- Stamina·8
- Strength·10
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness·8
- Important matches·14
- Injury proneness·5
- Versatility·10
- Left foot·12
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability5
- Ambition13
- Controversy8
- Loyalty12
- Pressure9
- Professionalism11
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 27.6 pct |
| Dribbling | 59.9 pct |
| First touch | 64.0 pct |
| Technique | 48.3 pct |
| Passing | 44.5 pct |
| Crossing | 62.1 pct |
| Off the ball | 48.4 pct |
| Composure | 81.6 pct |
| Flair | 64.7 pct |
| Acceleration | 13.4 pct |
| Pace | 59.7 pct |
| Agility | 39.3 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)12
- M (C)14
- M (R)12
- AM (L)18
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)16
- ST (C)12
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 44 | 45 |
| Defender (Left) | 44 | 45 |
| Defender (Centre) | 39 | 40 |
| Defender (Right) | 44 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 44 | 45 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 44 | 45 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 44 | 45 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 64 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 58 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 63 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 64 | 65 |
| Striker | 62 | 63 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
- Tries Tricks
Playing career
16
Honours
| Third Place | Norwegian Premier Division | 1× | 2007 |
| Playoff Winner | Norwegian First Division | 1× | 2000 |
Awards
2
Career highlights
4
| 18 May 2012 | Reached Playoffs | FC Metz | Ligue 2 |
| 3 Nov 2007 | Third Place | Viking FK | Norwegian Premier Division |
| 30 Oct 2004 | Reached Playoffs | Sogndal Fotball | Norwegian Premier Division |
| 30 Oct 2000 | Playoff Winner | Sogndal Fotball | Norwegian First Division |
Favourite clubs
| Førde IL Fotball | Player | 100 |
| Sogndal Fotball | Player | 95 |
Disliked people
Disliked clubs
| Vålerenga Fotball | 75 | |
| FC Metz | 50 |
Favourite people
| Thorstein Helstad | Friend | 75 |
| Tommy Øren | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Rune Bolseth | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiago Treichel | Cerâmica AC | AM (C), ST (C) | 28 | 90 | 115 | 1.28 |
| Ivan | EC Água Santa (SP) | AM (C) | 31 | 82 | 110 | 1.41 |
| Luís Vanderlei | FC Hämeenlinna | M/AM (LC) | 34 | 77 | 90 | 1.44 |
| Tiaguinho | Juazeiro SC | M/AM (C) | 27 | 92 | 120 | 1.44 |
| Damion Williams | Waterhouse FC | M/AM (C) | 32 | 85 | 85 | 1.46 |
| Geovani | CR Brasil | M/AM (C) | 30 | 99 | 113 | 1.48 |
| Fábio Lima | AD São Benedito | M/AM (C) | 33 | 91 | 121 | 1.49 |
| Frédérik Clément | Union Amicale Cognac Football | M (C), AM (RC) | 35 | 84 | 95 | 1.49 |
| Tom Pondeljak | St. Albans Saints | M (R), AM (RLC) | 37 | 83 | 116 | 1.49 |
| Bilal Türkgüler | Orduspor | AM (C) | — | 90 | 105 | 1.49 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM17 17.3.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 35 | 88 | 129 | £2,257 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 35 | 88 | 129 | £2,257 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 34 | 88 | 129 | £2,011 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Førde IL Fotball | 34 | 88 | 129 | £1,939 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 34 | 88 | 129 | £1,939 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 33 | 88 | 129 | £5,822 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 33 | 88 | 129 | £5,822 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 32 | 88 | 129 | £21,458 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 32 | 88 | 129 | £21,458 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 31 | 88 | 129 | £32,240 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Førde IL Fotball | 31 | 88 | 131 | £35,007 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Metz | 30 | 108 | 131 | £63,945 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Metz | 30 | 109 | 131 | £67,711 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Viking FK | 28 | 120 | 130 | £67,052 |