Michael Rensing
130Current ability
138Potential ability
£2,223,742Value (calc)
4,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- GK
- Best position (calc)
- Goalkeeper
- Best rated position (calc)
- Goalkeeper · 74
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 130
- Current reputation
- 6,500
- Home reputation
- 6,350
- World reputation
- 4,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,001,367
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 1
- Injury risk
- Very Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach·12
- Command of area·10
- Communication·14
- Eccentricity·4
- Handling·13
- Kicking·7
- One on ones·17
- Punching (tendency)·19
- Reflexes·18
- Rushing out (tendency)·10
- Throwing·12
Mental
- Aggression·8
- Anticipation·13
- Bravery·12
- Composure·11
- Concentration·9
- Decisions·11
- Determination·10
- Flair—
- Leadership·9
- Off the ball—
- Positioning·11
- Teamwork·15
- Vision·8
- Work rate·12
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·14
- Balance·15
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness·13
- Pace·10
- Stamina·13
- Strength·16
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch·5
- Free kicks—
- Heading·7
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing·7
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique·6
Hidden
- Consistency·14
- Dirtiness·5
- Important matches·17
- Injury proneness·2
- Versatility—
- Left foot·12
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition10
- Controversy5
- Loyalty14
- Pressure8
- Professionalism16
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Professional
- Media handling (calc)
- Reserved
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Reflexes | 99.6 pct |
| Handling | 88.2 pct |
| One on ones | 99.6 pct |
| Aerial reach | 75.5 pct |
| Command of area | 55.4 pct |
| Communication | 96.1 pct |
| Kicking | 17.0 pct |
| Composure | 75.8 pct |
| Concentration | 38.5 pct |
| Positioning | 65.2 pct |
| Agility | 92.2 pct |
| Decisions | 78.4 pct |
Positions
- GK20
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Goalkeeper | 74 | 75 |
Injuries at game start
| strained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 17 Aug 2011 – 4 Sep 2011 |
| strained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 22 Jul 2011 – 4 Aug 2011 |
| stubbed finger Severity 0 | 15 Apr 2009 – 11 May 2009 |
Playing career
21
Honours
| Winner | German Cup | 4× | 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010 |
| Winner | German First Division | 4× | 2005, 2006, 2008, 2010 |
| Winner | German League Cup | 2× | 2004, 2007 |
| Winner | German Regional Division Southwest | 1× | 2004 |
| Runner-Up | European Champions Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Runner-Up | German League Cup | 1× | 2006 |
| Runner-Up | German First Division | 1× | 2009 |
| Third Place | German First Division | 1× | 2013 |
Awards
1
| 2011 | German Players' Goalkeeper of the YearPlaced 3 | 1.FC Köln |
Career highlights
16
| 22 May 2010 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | European Champions Cup |
| 15 May 2010 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 19 Apr 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 28 Jul 2007 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German League Cup |
| 5 Aug 2006 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | German League Cup |
| 29 Apr 2006 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 28 May 2005 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German Cup |
| 2 Aug 2004 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German League Cup |
| 2013 | Third Place | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | German First Division |
| 2012 | Reached Playoffs | 1.FC Köln | German First Division |
| 2010 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2009 | Runner-Up | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2008 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2006 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2005 | Winner | FC Bayern München | German First Division |
| 2004 | Winner | FC Bayern München II | German Regional Division Southwest |
Favourite clubs
| FC Bayern München | Player | 100 |
Favourite people
| Andreas Görlitz | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Paul Thomik | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Piotr Trochowski | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
| Moritz Volz | Teammate/Former Teammate | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Como | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| At. Mancha Real | 3 Years Before 21 |
| Germany | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Heimeroth | Borussia Mönchengladbach | GK | 31 | 116 | 121 | 1.84 |
| Joe Lewis | Cardiff City | GK | 25 | 115 | 137 | 1.94 |
| Lucero Álvarez | Asociación Deportivo Pasto | GK | 28 | 115 | 122 | 1.97 |
| Daniel Vega | AE Anorthosis Famagusta | GK | 29 | 115 | 120 | 1.97 |
| Shin Hwa-Yong | Pohang Steelers | GK | 30 | 119 | 125 | 2.00 |
| André Weis | FC Ingolstadt 04 | GK | 22 | 116 | 135 | 2.05 |
| Daniel Haas | 1.FC Union Berlin | GK | 29 | 120 | 124 | 2.06 |
| Wouter Biebauw | Yellow Red KV Mechelen | GK | 29 | 116 | 121 | 2.06 |
| Jan Glinker | 1.FC Union Berlin | GK | 29 | 116 | 120 | 2.10 |
| Anthony Lopes | Olympique Lyonnais | GK | 22 | 119 | 130–160 | 2.10 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 37 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 37 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 37 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 37 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 37 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 36 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 36 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 36 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 36 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 36 | 121 | 138 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 35 | 121 | 138 | £537,485 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 35 | 121 | 138 | £537,485 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 35 | 125 | 138 | £733,290 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 35 | 125 | 138 | £764,282 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 35 | 125 | 138 | £764,282 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 34 | 125 | 138 | £1,170,104 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 34 | 125 | 138 | £1,170,104 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 34 | 125 | 138 | £1,170,104 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 34 | 123 | 138 | £1,013,881 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Düsseldorf | 33 | 125 | 138 | £1,452,975 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Düsseldorf | 33 | 125 | 138 | £1,452,975 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Düsseldorf | 33 | 125 | 138 | £1,452,975 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Düsseldorf | 32 | 125 | 138 | £1,317,345 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Düsseldorf | 32 | 125 | 138 | £2,246,205 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Düsseldorf | 31 | 130 | 138 | £1,812,455 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Düsseldorf | 31 | 127 | 138 | £2,021,625 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Düsseldorf | 31 | 127 | 138 | £2,217,938 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Düsseldorf | 30 | 130 | 138 | £1,466,697 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Düsseldorf | 30 | 130 | 138 | £1,667,807 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 29 | 130 | 138 | £2,223,742 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 29 | 130 | 138 | £2,223,742 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 28 | 137 | 145 | £1,845,513 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 28 | 137 | 145 | £1,845,513 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | 1.FC Köln | 27 | 137 | 145 | £3,077,609 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | 1.FC Köln | 27 | 137 | 145 | £3,077,609 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | FC Bayern München | 25 | 136 | 150 | £72,139 |