Middlesbrough
5,550Reputation
69Players
£50,000Balance
Players
69
| Name | Positions | Age | Nationality | Status | CA | PA | Value calc | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damià | D (RL), WB/M/AM (R) | 32 | Spain | — | 133 | 135 | £3,280,099 | — |
| Emilio Nsué | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 24 | Equatorial Guinea | — | 130 | 140 | £5,628,750 | — |
| Daniel Ayala | D (C) | 23 | Spain | — | 126 | 144 | £3,705,750 | — |
| Kike | ST (C) | 24 | Spain | — | 126 | 141 | £1,760,250 | — |
| Rhys Williams | D (C), DM, M (C) | 25 | Australia | — | 125 | 139 | £3,368,250 | — |
| Mustapha Carayol | M/AM (RL) | 25 | England | — | 124 | 131 | £3,367,500 | — |
| Emmanuel Ledesma | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 26 | Argentina | — | 123 | 125 | £2,992,500 | — |
| Adam Clayton | M/AM (C) | 25 | England | — | 123 | 140 | £2,842,875 | — |
| Jason SteeleOn loan at Blackburn Rovers | GK | 23 | England | — | 123 | 152 | £2,244,375 | — |
| Grant Leadbitter | M (C) | 28 | England | — | 123 | 128 | £2,842,875 | — |
| George Friend | D (LC), WB (L) | 26 | England | — | 123 | 129 | £2,543,625 | — |
| Albert Adomah | M (R), AM (RL) | 26 | Ghana | — | 123 | 136 | £2,992,500 | — |
| Dean Whitehead | M (C) | 32 | England | — | 120 | 134 | £906,438 | — |
| Lee Tomlin | AM (LC) | 25 | England | — | 118 | 133 | £1,647,750 | — |
| James Husband | D/WB (L) | 20 | England | — | 118 | 127 | £1,400,588 | — |
| Ben Gibson | D (LC) | 21 | England | — | 117 | 142 | £1,381,725 | — |
| Jonathan Woodgate | D (C) | 34 | England | — | 116 | 163 | £143,835 | — |
| Kei Kamara | AM (R), ST (C) | 29 | Sierra Leone | — | 116 | 128 | £1,422,750 | — |
| Seb HinesOn loan at Coventry City | D (C) | 26 | England | — | 110 | 119 | £677,025 | — |
| Tomás Mejías | GK | 25 | Spain | — | 107 | 119 | £982,688 | — |
| Yanic Wildschut | M/AM (RL) | 22 | Holland | — | 106 | 123 | £599,400 | — |
| Dimitris Konstantopoulos | GK | 35 | Greece | — | 105 | 115 | £127,107 | — |
| Andrew Halliday | D/WB/M (L), AM (LC), ST (C) | 22 | Scotland | — | 105 | 121 | £599,400 | — |
| Adam Reach | M/AM (RL) | 21 | England | — | 103 | 135 | £539,400 | — |
| Luke Williams | M (C), AM (RLC), ST (C) | 21 | England | — | 100 | 130 | £450,600 | — |
| Connor Ripley | GK | 21 | England | — | 85 | 115 | £126,394 | — |
| Ryan Brobbel | M (RC), AM (RLC) | 21 | Northern Ireland | — | 82 | 106 | £74,850 | — |
| Jordan Jones | M (RC), AM (RLC) | 19 | England | — | 82 | 110–140 | £134,775 | — |
| Bradley Fewster | ST (C) | 18 | England | — | 82 | 90–120 | £134,775 | — |
| Callum Cooke | M/AM (C) | 17 | England | — | 78 | 130–160 | £92,483 | — |
| Cameron Park | M/AM (RL) | 21 | Scotland | — | 77 | 100 | £89,850 | — |
| Charlie Wyke | ST (C) | 21 | England | — | 74 | 104 | £44,850 | — |
| Bryn Morris | M (C) | 18 | England | — | 74 | 130–160 | £63,983 | — |
| Andre Bennett | D (RL), WB (R) | 19 | England | — | 73 | 70–100 | £50,873 | — |
| Johnny Burn | D (RC) | 19 | England | — | 72 | 110 | £47,115 | — |
| Junior Mondal | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 17 | England | — | 71 | 90–120 | £44,850 | — |
| Adam Jackson | D (C) | 20 | England | — | 70 | 90–120 | £33,885 | — |
| Bradley Halliday | D (R), M (C) | 18 | England | — | 70 | 50–80 | £35,768 | — |
| Harry Chapman | M (RL), AM (RLC), ST (C) | 16 | England | — | 70 | 130–160 | £37,650 | — |
| Luke Coddington | GK | 19 | England | — | 67 | 70–100 | £24,728 | — |
| David Atkinson | D (RC), DM | 21 | England | — | 65 | 70–100 | £28,472 | — |
| Dael Fry | D (C) | 16 | England | — | 65 | 90–120 | £26,973 | — |
| Mark Kitching | D (L), M (LC) | 18 | England | — | 64 | 70–100 | £27,047 | — |
| Jake Fowler | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 20 | England | — | 63 | 70–100 | £26,970 | — |
| Jonny Helm | D (RL), WB (R) | 17 | England | — | 61 | 90–120 | £20,375 | — |
| Matthew Elsden | D (C) | 17 | England | — | 60 | 90–120 | £20,277 | — |
| Nathan McGinley | D/WB (L) | 17 | England | — | 59 | 70–100 | £18,150 | — |
| Priestly Griffiths | D (R), DM, M (C) | 18 | England | — | 58 | 90–120 | £19,216 | — |
| Thomas McAloon | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 18 | Northern Ireland | — | 58 | 70–100 | £20,228 | — |
| Callum Johnson | M (C) | 17 | England | — | 55 | 70–100 | £16,010 | — |
| Jimmy Warnett | AM (RL), ST (C) | 19 | England | — | 53 | 50–80 | £14,603 | — |
| Lewis Maloney | M (RLC) | 19 | Northern Ireland | — | 51 | 30–60 | £11,735 | — |
| Joe Wheatley | M (C) | 17 | England | — | 51 | 50–80 | £11,735 | — |
| Jordan Jowers | AM (RL), ST (C) | 17 | England | — | 49 | 30–60 | £10,485 | — |
| Keiran Weledji | D (C) | 19 | Scotland | — | 45 | 30–60 | £6,737 | — |
| Scott McCarthy | ST (C) | 18 | England | — | 45 | 30–60 | £7,485 | — |
| Joe Fryer | GK | 18 | England | — | 43 | 30–60 | £4,489 | — |
| Robbie Tinkler | D (RL) | 17 | England | — | 43 | 30–60 | £5,088 | — |
| Matty Wyke | D/WB (R), ST (C) | 17 | England | — | 43 | 50–80 | £5,985 | — |
| Ejiro Okosieme | D (C) | 19 | England | — | 41 | 30–60 | £4,037 | — |
| Stephen O'Neill | M (C), AM (RC) | 17 | Australia | — | 41 | 30–60 | £4,485 | — |
| Conor O'Neill | M (C), AM (RLC) | 17 | Australia | — | 39 | 30–60 | £3,674 | — |
| Nathan Plews | — | 17 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
| Aynsley Pears | — | 16 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
| Hayden Coulsen | — | 16 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tom Dawson | — | 16 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lee Hetherington | — | 16 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
| Niall McGoldrick | — | 16 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
| Alex Pattison | — | 16 | England | — | — | — | — | — |
Squad strength
- Players
- 69
- CA16
- 123.4
- PA16
- 141.8
- Average age
- 20.7
- Under 21
- 40
- Squad value (calc)
- £49,799,140
- Contracts ending by 30 Jun 2015
- 0
Best eleven
| GK | Jason Steele | 123 |
| DL | Damià | 133 |
| DR | Andre Bennett | 73 |
| ML | Mustapha Carayol | 124 |
| MR | Emilio Nsué | 130 |
| DC | Daniel Ayala | 126 |
| DC | Rhys Williams | 125 |
| MC | Adam Clayton | 123 |
| MC | Grant Leadbitter | 123 |
| ST | Kike | 126 |
| ST | Emmanuel Ledesma | 123 |
| Average CA | 120.8 | |
|---|---|---|
Highest potential
| Jonathan Woodgate | 34 | 163 |
| Jason Steele | 23 | 152 |
| Daniel Ayala | 23 | 144 |
| Ben Gibson | 21 | 142 |
| Kike | 24 | 141 |
| Emilio Nsué | 24 | 140 |
| Adam Clayton | 25 | 140 |
| Rhys Williams | 25 | 139 |
| Albert Adomah | 26 | 136 |
| Damià | 32 | 135 |
Set-piece takers
| Corner takers | Emmanuel Ledesma |
| Free-kick takers | Emmanuel Ledesma |
| Penalty takers | Lee Tomlin |
| Long-throw takers | George Friend |
Loaned in
| Player | From | Until | CA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jelle Vossen | K Racing Club Genk | 30 Jun 2015 | 125 |
| Kenneth Omeruo | Chelsea | 31 May 2015 | 122 |
| Ryan Fredericks | Tottenham Hotspur | 31 May 2015 | 98 |
| Jamal Blackman | Chelsea | 17 Jan 2015 | 91 |
| Patrick Bamford | Chelsea | 1 Jan 2015 | 113 |
Staff
37
Club
- Full name
- Middlesbrough
- Short name
- Middlesbrough
- Nickname
- Boro
- Second nickname
- Smoggies
- Six-letter name
- M'boro
- Three-letter name
- —
- Nation
- England
- Stadium
- The Riverside Stadium 34,733
- Training ground
- —
- World reputation
- 0
- Potential reputation
- 6,750
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Hashtag
- —
Finances
- Financial state
- —
- Balance
- £50,000
- Transfer budget
- £800,000
- Transfer budget before the window
- £1,500,000
- Wage budget (weekly)
- £15,000
- Highest weekly wage
- —
- Loan debt
- £0
- Previous turnover
- £18,100,000
- Previous profit
- -£10,000,000
- Average ticket price
- £24
- Season ticket price
- £450
- Stadium rent (yearly)
- £0
- Transfer embargo
- —
Fans and facilities
- Average attendance
- —
- Minimum attendance
- —
- Maximum attendance
- —
- Season ticket holders
- 10,500
- Supporter loyalty
- 15
- Supporter passion
- 8
- Supporter patience
- 15
- Supporter affluence
- 10
- Supporter temperament
- 10
- Supporter expectations
- 10
- Morale
- 10
- Training facilities
- 18
- Youth facilities
- —
- Youth coaching
- —
- Youth recruitment
- —
- Youth importance
- —
Kits
Every kit part (22)
| Home | Shorts | Shorts: Two Side Stripes | ||
| Home (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Side Stripes | ||
| Home (GK) | Socks | Socks: Three Top Hoops | ||
| Home (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Three Side Stripes | ||
| Home | Text | — | ||
| Home (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Home | Icon | — | ||
| Home | Socks | Socks: Top Two Hoops Different | ||
| Home | Shirt | Shirt: Dual Striped Sash | ||
| Away | Icon | — | ||
| Away | Shirt | Shirt: Hoops Plain Arms | ||
| Away (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Large Horizontal Stripe (Top) | ||
| Away (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Two Side Stripes | ||
| Away | Shorts | Shorts: Three Side Stripes | ||
| Away | Socks | Socks: Three Top Hoops | ||
| Away (GK) | Socks | Socks: Three Top Hoops | ||
| Away (GK) | Icon | — | ||
| Away | Text | — | ||
| Third (GK) | Shirt | Shirt: Large Horizontal Stripe (Top) | ||
| Third (GK) | Shorts | Shorts: Plain | ||
| Third (GK) | Socks | Socks: Three Top Hoops | ||
| Third (GK) | Icon | — |
Teams
| Team | Type | Captain | Reputation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesbrough | First Team | Grant Leadbitter | 5,550 |
Affiliated clubs
| Ituano FC5% friendly chance | Normal Affiliated Club | 2013 |
| Atlético Madrid B | Normal Affiliated Club | 2013 |
| Atlético Madrid C | Normal Affiliated Club | 2013 |
Board
- Chairman title
- —
- Director of football
- —
Income deals
| Type | Per year | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Main Kit Sponsor | £5,000,000 | 30 Jun 2016 |
| Main Kit Sponsor | £1,200,000 | 30 Jun 2018 |
| General Sponsor | £265,000 | 30 Jun 2014 |
| Other Income | £260,000 | 30 Jun 2014 |
| General Sponsor | £150,000 | 30 Jun 2014 |
| General Sponsor | £75,000 | 30 Jun 2014 |
| General Sponsor | £5,000 | 30 Jun 2014 |
Other finance items
| Item | Amount | Ends |
|---|---|---|
| Gift Repayable On Departure · 0% interest | £2,500,000 | — |
| FFP starting total | -£10,000,000 | — |
League position by season
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up | Last won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sky Bet Championship | 4 | 3 | 1995 |
| Capital One Cup | 1 | 2 | 2004 |
| Anglo-Scottish Cup | 1 | — | 1975 |
| EURO Cup | — | 1 | — |
| English FA Cup | — | 1 | — |
| Sky Bet League 1 | — | 2 | — |
| English Full Members Cup | — | 1 | — |
League history
104
Club records
| Most consecutive league games | David Armstrong 0–0 | 305 games | 1974 |
| Most consecutive games overall | David Armstrong 0–0 | 356 games | 1974 |
| Most games without conceding | 7 games | 2003 | |
| Most games without scoring | 5 games | 1978 | |
| Most league goals in a season | George Camsell 59–0 | 59 goals | 1926 |
| Most league goals in a match | Brian Clough v Brighton and Hove Albion 5–0 | 5 goals | 1958 |
| Most league goals in a match | George Camsell v Aston Villa 5–0 | 5 goals | 1935 |
| Most league goals in a match | George Camsell v Manchester City 5–0 | 5 goals | 1926 |
| Most league goals in a match | Andy Wilson v Nottingham Forest 5–0 | 5 goals | 1923 |
| Most league goals in a match | John Wilkie v Gainsborough Trinity 5–0 | 5 goals | 1900 |
| Most goals in a match | Brian Clough v Brighton and Hove Albion 5–0 | 5 goals | 1958 |
| Most goals in a match | George Camsell v Aston Villa 5–0 | 5 goals | 1935 |
| Most goals in a match | George Camsell v Manchester City 5–0 | 5 goals | 1926 |
| Most goals in a match | Andy Wilson v Nottingham Forest 5–0 | 5 goals | 1923 |
| Most goals in a match | Jimmy McClellend v Leeds United 5–0 | 5 goals | 1926 |
| Most goals in a match | John Wilkie v Gainsborough Trinity 5–0 | 5 goals | 1900 |
| Fastest goal | Tom Cochrane v Manchester City | 0 seconds | 1938 |
| Highest scoring match | v Sheffield United 10–3 | 1933 | |
| Youngest goalscorer | Arthur Horsefield v Grimsby Town 6–0 | ||
| Oldest goalscorer | Bryan Robson v Port Vale 3–0 | 13,953 days (about 38 years) | 1995 |
| Lowest attendance | v Brescia 0–0 | 1993 | |
| Most league appearances | Tim Williamson 0–0 | 563 games | |
| Most league goals | George Camsell 325–0 | 325 goals | |
| Most overall appearances | Tim Williamson 0–0 | 602 games | |
| Most overall goals | George Camsell 345–0 | 345 goals | |
| Highest attendance | v Newcastle United 0–0 | 1949 | |
| Record win | v Scarborough 11–0 | 1890 | |
| Record defeat | v Blackburn Rovers 0–9 | 1954 | |
| Youngest player | Stephen Bell v Southampton 0–0 | 6,167 days (about 16 years) | 1982 |
| Youngest player | Sam Lawrie v Arsenal 0–0 | 6,167 days (about 16 years) | 1951 |
| Oldest player | Bryan Robson v Arsenal | 14,600 days (about 39 years) | 1997 |
| Longest winning run | 9 games | 1974 | |
| Longest losing run | 8 games | 1995 | |
| Longest unbeaten run | 24 games | 1973 | |
| Longest run without a win | 19 games | 1981 | |
| Highest fee spent | Afonso Alves v SC Heerenveen | £14,990,000 | 2008 |
| Highest fee received | Juninho Paulista v C. Atlético Madrid SAD | £12,000,000 | 1997 |
Derbies
Regional divisions
| Level 6 | Vanarama Conference North | — |
Transfers in
None recorded
Transfers out
None recorded
Across versions
| Version | Division | Reputation | Players | Balance | Transfer budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,050 | 77 | £164,000 | £500,000 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,050 | 74 | £344,000 | £3,700,000 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,050 | 73 | £344,000 | £3,700,000 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,950 | 78 | £200,000 | £4,000,000 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 73 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 73 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 78 | £200,000 | £7,500,000 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,800 | 80 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,800 | 80 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,800 | 80 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,800 | 80 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,800 | 80 | £200,000 | £2,500,000 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 70 | £200,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 70 | £200,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 67 | £200,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 66 | £200,000 | £1 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 66 | £200,000 | £1 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 64 | £535,000 | £1,500,000 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,850 | 64 | £535,000 | £1,500,000 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,050 | 66 | £535,000 | £1,500,000 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,050 | 66 | £535,000 | £1,500,000 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,050 | 66 | £535,000 | £1,500,000 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 67 | £25,500,000 | £4,000,000 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 70 | £25,500,000 | £4,000,000 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 69 | £33,500,000 | £10,000,000 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 69 | £33,500,000 | £10,000,000 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 69 | -£22,900,000 | £5,000,000 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 73 | -£22,900,000 | £5,000,000 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 6,100 | 72 | -£22,900,000 | £5,000,000 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | English Premier Division | 6,250 | 74 | -£22,900,000 | £1,000,000 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | English Premier Division | 6,250 | 76 | £1 | £3,000,000 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,550 | 77 | £1,500,000 | £1,400,000 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,550 | 78 | £1,500,000 | £1,400,000 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,550 | 78 | £1,500,000 | £1,400,000 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,550 | 64 | £50,000 | £800,000 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,550 | 69 | £50,000 | £800,000 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,600 | 76 | £50,000 | £800,000 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Sky Bet Championship | 5,650 | 79 | £50,000 | £1,400,000 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | npower Championship | 5,700 | 73 | £50,000 | £400,000 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | npower Championship | 5,650 | 79 | £50,000 | £400,000 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | npower Championship | 5,550 | 69 | £2,000,000 | £500,000 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | npower Championship | 5,450 | 69 | £2,000,000 | £750,000 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Coca-Cola Championship | 5,800 | 68 | £3,500,000 | £2,000,000 |