Wanderley
103Current ability
121Potential ability
£24,645Value (calc)
1,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Wanderley
- Last name
- Mesquita Bastos
- Common name
- Wanderley
- Date of birth
- 12 Oct 1982 age 31 at game start
- Place of birth
- Forquilha (CE)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- Spanish (4/10)
Contract
- Club
- Botafogo FC (PB)
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 103
- Current reputation
- 5,150
- Home reputation
- 5,150
- World reputation
- 1,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £22,180
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners11
- Crossing11
- Dribbling13
- Finishing13
- First touch12
- Free kicks11
- Heading10
- Long shots13
- Long throws6
- Marking4
- Passing12
- Penalty taking15
- Tackling4
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation11
- Bravery11
- Composure12
- Concentration10
- Decisions12
- Determination12
- Flair13
- Leadership11
- Off the ball13
- Positioning9
- Teamwork11
- Vision11
- Work rate10
Physical
- Acceleration13
- Agility12
- Balance12
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness13
- Pace13
- Stamina13
- Strength7
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness6
- Important matches13
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility10
- Left foot20
- Right foot10
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition11
- Controversy10
- Loyalty6
- Pressure11
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship15
- Temperament14
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Sporting
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 86.0 pct |
| Dribbling | 92.0 pct |
| First touch | 83.1 pct |
| Technique | 88.3 pct |
| Passing | 90.7 pct |
| Crossing | 88.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 82.5 pct |
| Composure | 83.9 pct |
| Flair | 84.1 pct |
| Acceleration | 76.3 pct |
| Pace | 77.0 pct |
| Agility | 72.3 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)5
- M (C)15
- M (R)1
- AM (L)13
- AM (C)18
- AM (R)10
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 49 |
| Defender (Left) | 49 | 51 |
| Defender (Centre) | 41 | 43 |
| Defender (Right) | 49 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 49 | 50 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 49 | 50 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 48 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 64 | 65 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 65 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 63 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 69 | 70 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 69 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 69 |
| Striker | 71 | 73 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Through Centre
- Plays One-Twos
Playing career
20
Homegrown status
| Guarany SC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Víctor Cortés | Envigado F.C. S.A. | ST (C) | 38 | 110 | 115 | 1.19 |
| Tressor Moreno | Corporación Deportiva Fortaleza F.C. | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 35 | 108 | 115 | 1.24 |
| Fábio | Mineiros EC | AM (C), ST (C) | 30 | 92 | 124 | 1.28 |
| Joãozinho | — | ST (C) | 34 | 90 | 130 | 1.37 |
| Preto | Volta Redonda FC | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 27 | 99 | 130 | 1.37 |
| Ricardinho | FC Marau | ST (C) | 29 | 110 | 133 | 1.39 |
| Leandrinho | Goianésia EC | AM (RL), ST (C) | 30 | 106 | 135 | 1.41 |
| Frédéric Fouret | Entente Sportive Le Cannet-Rocheville | ST (C) | 39 | 93 | 125 | 1.44 |
| Mâris Verpakovskis | FK Liepâja | AM (R), ST (C) | 34 | 106 | 135 | 1.44 |
| Walter Minhoca | FC Betinense | AM (C), ST (C) | 32 | 91 | 133 | 1.44 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 37 | 80 | 111 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 37 | 80 | 111 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Associação Desportiva Recreativa Cultural Icasa | 37 | 80 | 111 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Associação Desportiva Recreativa Cultural Icasa | 37 | 80 | 111 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Associação Desportiva Recreativa Cultural Icasa | 37 | 80 | 111 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | ADRC Icasa | 36 | 80 | 111 | £1,593 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | ADRC Icasa | 36 | 80 | 111 | £1,593 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | ADRC Icasa | 36 | 80 | 111 | £1,593 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | ADRC Icasa | 36 | 80 | 111 | £1,799 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | ADRC Icasa | 36 | 80 | 111 | £1,799 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | São Raimundo EC (PA) | 35 | 93 | 111 | £4,091 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 35 | 93 | 111 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 35 | 93 | 111 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 35 | 93 | 111 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 34 | 93 | 111 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 34 | 93 | 111 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 34 | 93 | 111 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Guarany SC | 33 | 93 | 111 | £10,060 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Nacional FC (AM) | 33 | 93 | 111 | £10,060 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Guarany SC | 32 | 93 | 111 | £13,539 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Nacional FC (AM) | 32 | 103 | 121 | £34,183 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Nacional FC (AM) | 32 | 103 | 121 | £22,565 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Botafogo FC (PB) | 31 | 103 | 121 | £24,645 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Botafogo FC (PB) | 31 | 103 | 121 | £24,645 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Campinense Clube | 30 | 103 | 121 | £80,032 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | ABC FC | 30 | 103 | 121 | £60,024 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Botafogo FC (PB) | 29 | 103 | 121 | £76,117 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | CR Brasil | 29 | 108 | 121 | £69,687 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Juazeiro EE | 28 | 108 | 121 | £206,309 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Juazeiro EE | 28 | 108 | 121 | £165,114 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | ADRC Icasa | 26 | 108 | 124 | £85,618 |