Garry Breen
67Current ability
95Potential ability
£22,482Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Garry
- Last name
- Breen
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 17 Mar 1989 age 25 at game start
- Place of birth
- Kilkenny
- Nationality
- Republic of Ireland
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Irish (10/10)
Contract
- Club
- Portadown
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 62
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 67
- Current reputation
- 3,250
- Home reputation
- 3,250
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £20,233
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners3
- Crossing4
- Dribbling3
- Finishing3
- First touch6
- Free kicks2
- Heading14
- Long shots3
- Long throws8
- Marking12
- Passing4
- Penalty taking5
- Tackling13
- Technique3
Mental
- Aggression13
- Anticipation11
- Bravery12
- Composure6
- Concentration8
- Decisions8
- Determination—
- Flair7
- Leadership7
- Off the ball4
- Positioning12
- Teamwork11
- Vision2
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility10
- Balance9
- Jumping reach14
- Natural fitness13
- Pace13
- Stamina13
- Strength12
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness8
- Important matches10
- Injury proneness3
- Versatility10
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 81.7 pct |
| Marking | 66.4 pct |
| Heading | 83.1 pct |
| Positioning | 71.3 pct |
| Anticipation | 61.0 pct |
| Concentration | 20.3 pct |
| Jumping reach | 76.6 pct |
| Strength | 48.4 pct |
| Pace | 92.0 pct |
| Passing | 3.2 pct |
| Composure | 10.5 pct |
| Bravery | 52.4 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- SW5
- D (L)—
- D (C)20
- D (R)5
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 51 | 57 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 53 |
| Defender (Centre) | 62 | 68 |
| Defender (Right) | 53 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 41 | 47 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 41 | 47 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 42 | 48 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 35 | 42 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 37 | 44 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 35 | 42 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 35 | 42 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 28 | 34 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 35 | 42 |
| Striker | 41 | 47 |
Player traits
- Marks Opponent Tightly
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Portadown | Danske Bank Premiership | 24 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Portadown | Danske Bank Premiership | 26 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Portadown | Danske Bank Premiership | 11 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Dundalk F.C. | Irish Premier Division | 27 | 4 | £0 |
| 2009 | Galway United | Irish Premier Division | 32 | 3 | £0 |
| 2008 | Hereford United | Sky Bet League 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2007 | Manchester City | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2006 | Manchester City Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Manchester City Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 120 | 13 | |||
Homegrown status
| Manchester City | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Gavin | Stirling Lions | D (C) | 34 | 76 | 125 | 1.75 |
| Warsidi Ardi | Persmin Minahasa | D (C) | 34 | 68 | 80 | 1.85 |
| Umberto Colicchio | Piacenza | D (C) | 36 | 72 | 78 | 1.85 |
| Jozsef Gaspar | Vasas SC | D (C) | 36 | 80 | 110 | 1.95 |
| Saleh Sabt | Al-Riffa Sports Club | D (RC) | 25 | 59 | 89 | 1.95 |
| Songsak Chaisamak | Ubon Ratchathani FC | D (RLC) | 30 | 54 | 98 | 1.97 |
| Leon Johnson | Wycombe Wanderers | D (C) | 33 | 68 | 90 | 2.03 |
| Anthony Acheampong | Ebbsfleet United | D (C) | 24 | 58 | 70 | 2.03 |
| Oleg Cherepnev | Dinamo Brest | D (C) | 42 | 75 | 84 | 2.11 |
| Atli Sveinn Þórarinsson | Knattspyrnufélag Akureyrar | D (C) | 34 | 81 | 107 | 2.13 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | — | 37 | 51 | 85 | £0 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | St. James Swifts | 36 | 51 | 85 | £0 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | St. James Swifts | 36 | 51 | 85 | £0 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | St. James Swifts | 34 | 51 | 85 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | — | 33 | 62 | 85 | £0 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | — | 33 | 62 | 85 | £0 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 33 | 62 | 85 | £5,373 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 32 | 67 | 85 | £10,526 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Dungannon Swifts | 32 | 67 | 85 | £10,526 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Cliftonville | 32 | 67 | 95 | £8,515 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Cliftonville | 32 | 67 | 95 | £8,515 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Cliftonville | 32 | 67 | 95 | £8,515 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Cliftonville | 31 | 67 | 95 | £7,096 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Cliftonville | 31 | 67 | 95 | £7,096 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Cliftonville | 31 | 67 | 95 | £7,096 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Cliftonville | 31 | 67 | 95 | £7,096 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Cliftonville | 31 | 67 | 95 | £7,096 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Cliftonville | 30 | 64 | 95 | £15,756 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Cliftonville | 30 | 64 | 95 | £15,756 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Cliftonville | 30 | 64 | 95 | £16,413 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Cliftonville | 30 | 64 | 95 | £16,413 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Cliftonville | 30 | 64 | 95 | £16,413 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Cliftonville | 29 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Cliftonville | 29 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Cliftonville | 29 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Cliftonville | 29 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Cliftonville | 28 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Cliftonville | 28 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Cliftonville | 28 | 64 | 95 | £18,186 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Portadown | 27 | 64 | 95 | £23,731 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Portadown | 27 | 66 | 95 | £23,731 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Portadown | 26 | 66 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Portadown | 26 | 66 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Portadown | 26 | 66 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Portadown | 25 | 67 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Portadown | 25 | 67 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Portadown | 24 | 77 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Portadown | 24 | 77 | 95 | £22,482 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Portadown | 23 | 72 | 94 | £20,682 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Portadown | 23 | 72 | 94 | £20,682 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Portadown | 22 | 72 | 109 | £11,548 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Portadown | 22 | 81 | 109 | £11,548 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Galway United | 20 | 81 | (-6) | £10,157 |