Joélson
91Current ability
123Potential ability
£9,189Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Joélson
- Last name
- Santos da Silva
- Common name
- Joélson
- Date of birth
- 19 Nov 1980 age 33 at game start
- Place of birth
- Uruçuca (BA)
- Nationality
- Brazil
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Right
- Languages
- Spanish (10/10), Arabic (1/10)
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M (C), AM (RC), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 68
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 91
- Current reputation
- 4,550
- Home reputation
- 4,550
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- Not for sale
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners9
- Crossing12
- Dribbling12
- Finishing10
- First touch11
- Free kicks8
- Heading13
- Long shots11
- Long throws5
- Marking4
- Passing11
- Penalty taking11
- Tackling4
- Technique12
Mental
- Aggression12
- Anticipation12
- Bravery11
- Composure12
- Concentration11
- Decisions10
- Determination12
- Flair12
- Leadership10
- Off the ball12
- Positioning4
- Teamwork11
- Vision10
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility13
- Balance12
- Jumping reach10
- Natural fitness13
- Pace13
- Stamina12
- Strength13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency12
- Dirtiness11
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility14
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition7
- Controversy7
- Loyalty10
- Pressure13
- Professionalism12
- Sportsmanship14
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 56.2 pct |
| Dribbling | 59.2 pct |
| First touch | 44.2 pct |
| Technique | 47.2 pct |
| Passing | 43.8 pct |
| Crossing | 76.7 pct |
| Off the ball | 65.4 pct |
| Composure | 80.8 pct |
| Flair | 48.5 pct |
| Acceleration | 54.7 pct |
| Pace | 78.2 pct |
| Agility | 71.6 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- SW1
- D (L)1
- D (C)1
- D (R)1
- DM1
- M (L)5
- M (C)17
- M (R)12
- AM (L)10
- AM (C)20
- AM (R)16
- ST (C)15
- WB (L)1
- WB (R)1
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 47 |
| Defender (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Defender (Centre) | 44 | 44 |
| Defender (Right) | 48 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 48 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 48 | 48 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 47 | 47 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 62 | 62 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 64 | 64 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 68 | 68 |
| Striker | 66 | 66 |
Playing career
27
Honours
| Winner | Brazilian Espírito Santo State Championship | 1× | 1999 |
Career highlights
1
Homegrown status
| SD Serra FC | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Brazil | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radivoj Panic | FK Morava 1918 Cuprija | M/AM (C) | 39 | 81 | 83 | 1.24 |
| Juca | Olímpia FC | M/AM (C), ST (C) | 28 | 103 | 120 | 1.33 |
| Eder Hernández | Portuguesa Fútbol Club | M/AM (C) | 32 | 102 | 118 | 1.36 |
| Michel Neves | CE Aimoré | M (C), AM (RC), ST (C) | 33 | 84 | 125 | 1.38 |
| Ianis Zicu | AS Ardealul 2013 Târgu Mureş | AM (LC), ST (C) | 30 | 100 | 110 | 1.50 |
| Léo | Pattaya United | M/AM (C) | 30 | 98 | 110 | 1.56 |
| Édson Sá | Araguaia AC | M/AM (C) | 33 | 91 | 117 | 1.58 |
| Ratinho | Clube do Remo | AM (C), ST (C) | 34 | 94 | 128 | 1.58 |
| Marcel | Resende FC | M/AM (RLC) | 32 | 91 | 142 | 1.60 |
| Armin Kapetan | NK Vitez | AM (C) | 28 | 102 | 104 | 1.63 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 40 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 40 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 40 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | — | 39 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | — | 39 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | — | 39 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | — | 39 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | — | 39 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 38 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 38 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 38 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 38 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 38 | 81 | 123 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | SD Serra FC | 37 | 81 | 123 | £1,746 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | SD Serra FC | 37 | 81 | 123 | £438 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | SD Serra FC | 37 | 81 | 123 | £438 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | SD Serra FC | 37 | 81 | 123 | £438 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | SD Serra FC | 36 | 81 | 123 | £1,238 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | SD Serra FC | 36 | 81 | 123 | £533 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | SD Serra FC | 36 | 81 | 123 | £533 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Espírito Santo FC | 35 | 81 | 123 | £1,998 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Espírito Santo FC | 35 | 81 | 123 | £1,998 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Espírito Santo FC | 34 | 81 | 123 | £1,509 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Espírito Santo FC | 34 | 91 | 123 | £2,182 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Espírito Santo FC | 34 | 91 | 123 | £2,182 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | EC Democrata de Governador Valadares | 33 | 91 | 123 | £9,189 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | EC Democrata de Governador Valadares | 33 | 91 | 123 | £9,189 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | EC Democrata de Governador Valadares | 32 | 107 | 123 | £63,019 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Villa Nova AC | 32 | 107 | 123 | £63,019 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Betim EC | 31 | 107 | 123 | £88,661 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Oeste FC (SC) | 31 | 107 | 123 | £41,651 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | CN Marcílio Dias | 30 | 107 | 123 | £166,420 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | CN Marcílio Dias | 30 | 107 | 123 | £133,040 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | EC Bahia | 28 | 111 | 126 | £40,826 |