Liam Boyce
94Current ability
103Potential ability
£84,900Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
- Full name
- —
- First name
- Liam
- Last name
- Boyce
- Common name
- —
- Date of birth
- 8 Apr 1991 age 23 at game start
- Place of birth
- Belfast
- Nationality
- Northern Ireland
- Other nationalities
- Republic of Ireland Eligible For Nation
- Height
- —
- Weight
- —
- Preferred foot
- Left
- Languages
- German (4/10)
Contract
- Club
- Ross County
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Striker
- Best rated position (calc)
- Striker · 68
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 94
- Current reputation
- 4,850
- Home reputation
- 4,850
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £87,500
- Caps / goals
- 4 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- 35
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners3
- Crossing4
- Dribbling8
- Finishing14
- First touch15
- Free kicks8
- Heading13
- Long shots6
- Long throws9
- Marking6
- Passing6
- Penalty taking16
- Tackling8
- Technique13
Mental
- Aggression11
- Anticipation11
- Bravery14
- Composure11
- Concentration9
- Decisions13
- Determination16
- Flair10
- Leadership4
- Off the ball11
- Positioning5
- Teamwork10
- Vision5
- Work rate12
Physical
- Acceleration10
- Agility5
- Balance12
- Jumping reach12
- Natural fitness12
- Pace11
- Stamina11
- Strength16
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency15
- Dirtiness4
- Important matches11
- Injury proneness8
- Versatility3
- Left foot20
- Right foot11
Personality
- Adaptability8
- Ambition12
- Controversy9
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism15
- Sportsmanship12
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- Resolute
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 93.7 pct |
| Dribbling | 24.4 pct |
| First touch | 98.9 pct |
| Technique | 88.3 pct |
| Passing | 10.9 pct |
| Crossing | 7.9 pct |
| Off the ball | 50.3 pct |
| Composure | 71.0 pct |
| Flair | 46.6 pct |
| Acceleration | 27.5 pct |
| Pace | 41.2 pct |
| Agility | 2.5 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)20
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 47 | 49 |
| Defender (Left) | 46 | 48 |
| Defender (Centre) | 48 | 50 |
| Defender (Right) | 46 | 48 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 44 | 46 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 44 | 46 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 47 | 49 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 49 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 50 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 49 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 49 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 46 | 48 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 49 | 51 |
| Striker | 68 | 70 |
Player traits
- Places Shots
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 26 | 21 | £0 |
| 2012 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 36 | 29 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 12 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Bremen II | German Third Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Bremen II | German Third Division | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 3 | 1 | Undisclosed fee |
| 2009 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 34 | 16 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 15 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 129 | 69 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Danske Bank Premiership | 1× | 2013 |
| Runner-Up | Northern Irish Cup | 1× | 2013 |
| Runner-Up | Northern Irish League Cup | 1× | 2013 |
Awards
1
Career highlights
3
| 2013 | Winner | Cliftonville | Danske Bank Premiership |
| 2013 | Runner-Up | Cliftonville | Northern Irish Cup |
| 2013 | Runner-Up | Cliftonville | Northern Irish League Cup |
Homegrown status
| Cliftonville | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Northern Ireland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domagoj Abramovic | NK Sesvete | ST (C) | 33 | 90 | 105 | 2.15 |
| Óscar Garracino | Club Atlético Central | ST (C) | 37 | 93 | 115 | 2.21 |
| Ranko Golijanin | SC Waterloo Region | M (LC), ST (C) | 39 | 85 | 93 | 2.30 |
| Josko Parac | NK Zagora | ST (C) | 36 | 81 | 94 | 2.34 |
| Edison Fonseca | Navibank Sai Gon | ST (C) | 30 | 104 | 110 | 2.39 |
| Juan Manuel Cárcamo | CD Real Sociedad (HON) | ST (C) | 40 | 100 | 112 | 2.40 |
| Péter Bajzát | Nyíregyháza Spartacus FC | ST (C) | 33 | 94 | 110 | 2.41 |
| Thorstein Helstad | Hammersborg FK | ST (C) | 37 | 96 | 135 | 2.44 |
| Ryan Griffiths | Sarawak | ST (C) | 32 | 105 | 126 | 2.45 |
| Sándor Torghelle | MTK Budapest FC | ST (C) | 32 | 95 | 130 | 2.46 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | Derry City | 35 | 92 | 130 | £7,697 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | Derry City | 34 | 93 | 130 | £43,885 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | Derry City | 34 | 93 | 130 | £43,885 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 32 | 109 | 130 | £231,489 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 31 | 111 | 130 | £472,289 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 31 | 111 | 130 | £472,289 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 31 | 111 | 130 | £350,544 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 30 | 115 | 130 | £1,061,730 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 30 | 115 | 130 | £1,061,730 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 30 | 114 | 130 | £919,787 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Heart Of Midlothian | 30 | 114 | 130 | £919,787 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 30 | 114 | 130 | £919,787 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 29 | 112 | 130 | £876,912 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 29 | 112 | 130 | £876,912 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Heart Of Midlothian | 29 | 112 | 130 | £876,912 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Heart Of Midlothian | 29 | 112 | 130 | £876,912 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 29 | 112 | 130 | £876,912 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 28 | 113 | 130 | £1,096,000 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Heart Of Midlothian | 28 | 113 | 130 | £1,096,000 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Burton Albion | 28 | 113 | 130 | £1,130,689 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Burton Albion | 28 | 113 | 130 | £1,130,689 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Burton Albion | 28 | 113 | 130 | £1,130,689 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Burton Albion | 27 | 120 | 135 | £3,387,000 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Burton Albion | 27 | 122 | 135 | £4,563,000 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Burton Albion | 27 | 122 | 135 | £4,563,000 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Burton Albion | 27 | 120 | 135 | £3,387,000 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Burton Albion | 26 | 120 | 135 | £3,387,000 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Burton Albion | 26 | 120 | 135 | £3,387,000 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Burton Albion | 26 | 120 | 135 | £3,387,000 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Ross County | 25 | 116 | 116 | £381,140 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Ross County | 25 | 116 | 116 | £381,140 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Ross County | 24 | 116 | 116 | £324,500 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Ross County | 24 | 116 | 116 | £324,500 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Ross County | 24 | 116 | 116 | £324,500 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Ross County | 23 | 95 | 103 | £84,900 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Ross County | 23 | 94 | 103 | £84,900 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Cliftonville | 22 | 88 | 113 | £100,200 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Cliftonville | 22 | 88 | 113 | £100,200 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Cliftonville | 21 | 71 | 104 | £49,920 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Cliftonville | 21 | 71 | 104 | £49,920 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Cliftonville | 20 | 83 | 125 | £63,705 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | SV Werder Bremen | 20 | 70 | (-6) | £538 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Cliftonville | 18 | 64 | 94 | £405 |