Modeste M'bami
115Current ability
120Potential ability
£37,807Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- DM, M (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 115
- Current reputation
- 5,000
- Home reputation
- 5,250
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £51,039
- Caps / goals
- 39 / —
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- 30
- Development peak age
- 26
- Physical peak age
- 32
- Longevity (1–4)
- 2
Attributes
Technical
- Corners7
- Crossing10
- Dribbling10
- Finishing7
- First touch12
- Free kicks7
- Heading11
- Long shots12
- Long throws10
- Marking12
- Passing12
- Penalty taking9
- Tackling14
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression17
- Anticipation15
- Bravery16
- Composure13
- Concentration12
- Decisions12
- Determination16
- Flair11
- Leadership13
- Off the ball9
- Positioning12
- Teamwork14
- Vision11
- Work rate11
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility12
- Balance12
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness16
- Pace12
- Stamina15
- Strength14
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency13
- Dirtiness14
- Important matches14
- Injury proneness6
- Versatility11
- Left foot8
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition15
- Controversy8
- Loyalty12
- Pressure13
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship13
- Temperament13
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Determined
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 74.8 pct |
| Tackling | 92.2 pct |
| Vision | 71.0 pct |
| Decisions | 80.8 pct |
| Teamwork | 74.9 pct |
| Work rate | 24.5 pct |
| Stamina | 89.6 pct |
| First touch | 83.2 pct |
| Technique | 64.0 pct |
| Anticipation | 97.8 pct |
| Positioning | 69.2 pct |
| Composure | 90.6 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM20
- M (L)7
- M (C)16
- M (R)12
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 57 | 57 |
| Defender (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Defender (Centre) | 56 | 56 |
| Defender (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 54 | 54 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 71 | 72 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 63 | 63 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 69 | 69 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 66 | 67 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 55 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 51 | 51 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 62 | 62 |
| Striker | 54 | 54 |
Player traits
- Plays Short Simple Passes
- Dwells On Ball
Playing career
19
Honours
| Winner | French Cup | 2× | 2004, 2006 |
| Winner | Olympic Games | 1× | 2000 |
| Runner-Up | Ligue 1 | 2× | 2004, 2007 |
| Runner-Up | African Cup of Nations | 1× | 2008 |
| Runner-Up | French Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Confederations Cup | 1× | 2003 |
| Third Place | Ligue 1 | 1× | 2008 |
Career highlights
9
| 17 May 2008 | Third Place | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 |
| 10 Feb 2008 | Runner-Up | Cameroon | African Cup of Nations |
| 26 May 2007 | Runner-Up | Olympique de Marseille | Ligue 1 |
| 12 May 2007 | Runner-Up | Olympique de Marseille | French Cup |
| 29 Apr 2006 | Winner | Paris Saint-Germain | French Cup |
| 29 May 2004 | Winner | Paris Saint-Germain | French Cup |
| 22 May 2004 | Runner-Up | Paris Saint-Germain | Ligue 1 |
| 29 Jun 2003 | Runner-Up | Cameroon | Confederations Cup |
| 30 Sep 2000 | Winner | Cameroon | Olympic Games |
Favourite clubs
Favourite people
| Serge M'Bami | 100 | |
| Jean II Makoun | 85 | |
| Lorik Cana | 70 | |
| Salomon Olembé | 60 | |
| Eric Gerets | 50 |
Disliked people
Homegrown status
| France | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agustín Pelletieri | Chivas USA | DM, M (C) | 32 | 117 | 134 | 1.32 |
| Silvio Iuvalé | Club Atlético Sarmiento de Junín | DM, M (C) | 35 | 109 | 120 | 1.34 |
| Camazzola | Cherno more (Varna) | DM, M/AM (C) | 31 | 112 | 116 | 1.35 |
| Dani | Vitória Futebol Clube | DM, M (C) | 32 | 112 | 114 | 1.39 |
| Rémi Gomis | FC Nantes | D (C), DM | 30 | 129 | 136 | 1.39 |
| Jeovânio | CA Votuporanguense | DM, M (C) | 36 | 102 | 131 | 1.41 |
| Iriney | Granada C.F., SAD | DM, M (C) | 33 | 120 | 139 | 1.41 |
| Israel Damonte | Club Estudiantes de La Plata | DM, M (RC) | 32 | 120 | 125 | 1.44 |
| Grigoris Makos | AE Anorthosis Famagusta | DM, M (C) | 27 | 115 | 120 | 1.46 |
| Diogo Orlando | A Portuguesa D | DM, M (C) | 30 | 124 | 132 | 1.48 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 35 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 35 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 35 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 35 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | — | 34 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | — | 34 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | — | 34 | 91 | 91 | £0 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Havre Athletic Club | 33 | 91 | 91 | £234,251 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Havre Athletic Club | 33 | 91 | 91 | £234,251 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Havre Athletic Club | 32 | 89 | 100 | £347,142 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Havre Athletic Club | 32 | 104 | 120 | £347,142 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Havre Athletic Club | 32 | 104 | 120 | £347,142 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Havre Athletic Club | 31 | 115 | 120 | £347,760 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Millonarios F.C. S.A. | 31 | 115 | 120 | £37,807 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Millonarios FC S.A. | 30 | 127 | 145 | £219,831 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Al-Fateh | 30 | 127 | 145 | £83,982 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Al-Ittihad (KSA) | 29 | 127 | 145 | £1,962,265 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Al-Ittihad (KSA) | 29 | 127 | 145 | £3,455,795 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Dalian A'erbin | 28 | 130 | 145 | £504,059 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | U.D. Almería S.A.D. | 28 | 130 | 145 | £1,806,115 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | U.D. Almería S.A.D. | 26 | 138 | 150 | £934,160 |