Mathieu Chalmé
112Current ability
140Potential ability
£200,126Value (calc)
4,000Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (R)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Right) · 73
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 112
- Current reputation
- 5,050
- Home reputation
- 5,050
- World reputation
- 4,000
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £110,069
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners10
- Crossing12
- Dribbling10
- Finishing5
- First touch11
- Free kicks13
- Heading9
- Long shots12
- Long throws13
- Marking10
- Passing11
- Penalty taking14
- Tackling14
- Technique11
Mental
- Aggression15
- Anticipation14
- Bravery16
- Composure8
- Concentration10
- Decisions11
- Determination14
- Flair7
- Leadership12
- Off the ball9
- Positioning13
- Teamwork15
- Vision10
- Work rate17
Physical
- Acceleration12
- Agility13
- Balance13
- Jumping reach7
- Natural fitness14
- Pace10
- Stamina13
- Strength11
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency10
- Dirtiness15
- Important matches15
- Injury proneness6
- Versatility16
- Left foot10
- Right foot20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition15
- Controversy6
- Loyalty15
- Pressure10
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship7
- Temperament7
- Personality (calc)
- Fairly Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Confrontational
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 96.0 pct |
| Marking | 52.4 pct |
| Heading | 54.6 pct |
| Positioning | 93.6 pct |
| Anticipation | 97.8 pct |
| Concentration | 55.8 pct |
| Jumping reach | 20.4 pct |
| Strength | 66.1 pct |
| Pace | 25.0 pct |
| Passing | 78.6 pct |
| Composure | 32.4 pct |
| Bravery | 97.2 pct |
Positions
- GK1
- D (L)12
- D (C)—
- D (R)20
- DM10
- M (L)5
- M (C)10
- M (R)12
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)12
- WB (R)17
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 53 | 53 |
| Defender (Left) | 71 | 71 |
| Defender (Centre) | 52 | 52 |
| Defender (Right) | 73 | 73 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 65 | 65 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 67 | 67 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 66 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 61 | 61 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 66 | 66 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 65 | 65 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 54 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 47 | 47 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 60 | 60 |
| Striker | 51 | 51 |
Player traits
- Argues With Officials
- Dives Into Tackles
Injuries at game start
| sprained ankle (left) Severity 0 | 25 Nov 2010 – 3 Jan 2011 |
| sprained ankle Severity 0 | 15 Jun 2005 – 21 Jul 2005 |
Playing career
19
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 |
| 2013 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Athlétic Club Ajaccio Loan | Ligue 1 | 12 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 1 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 8 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 20 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 33 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 32 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 34 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 30 | 0 | £1,025,918 |
| 2005 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 30 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 28 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 20 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | 20 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Football Club Libourne Saint Seurin | French CFA - C | 25 | 1 | £0 |
| 2000 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 1999 | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1998 | Girondins de Bordeaux Youth | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 1997 | Girondins de Bordeaux Youth | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 297 | 5 | |||
Honours
| Winner | French Champions Trophy | 2× | 2008, 2009 |
| Winner | Ligue 1 | 1× | 2009 |
| Winner | Coupe de la Ligue | 1× | 2009 |
| Winner | EURO Vase | 1× | 2004 |
| Runner-Up | Ligue 1 | 2× | 2005, 2008 |
| Runner-Up | Coupe de la Ligue | 1× | 2010 |
Career highlights
8
| 27 Mar 2010 | Runner-Up | Girondins de Bordeaux | Coupe de la Ligue |
| 25 Jul 2009 | Winner | Girondins de Bordeaux | French Champions Trophy |
| 30 May 2009 | Winner | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 |
| 25 Apr 2009 | Winner | Girondins de Bordeaux | Coupe de la Ligue |
| 2 Aug 2008 | Winner | Girondins de Bordeaux | French Champions Trophy |
| 17 May 2008 | Runner-Up | Girondins de Bordeaux | Ligue 1 |
| 28 May 2005 | Runner-Up | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 |
| 24 Aug 2004 | Winner | LOSC Lille | EURO Vase |
Favourite clubs
| Girondins de Bordeaux | 75 | |
| LOSC Lille | 75 | |
| Chelsea | 25 |
Favourite people
| Geoffrey Dernis | 75 | |
| Matthieu Valverde | 75 | |
| Marouane Chamakh | 75 | |
| Grégory Tafforeau | 75 | |
| Marc Planus | 75 | |
| Cédric Carrasso | 60 | |
| Ulrich Ramé | 60 |
Disliked people
| Jean Tigana | 50 |
Homegrown status
| Girondins de Bordeaux | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| France | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rudy Mater | Valenciennes FC | D/WB/M (R) | 34 | 125 | 140 | 1.54 |
| Laurent Bonnart | La Berrichonne de Châteauroux | D/WB (RL) | 34 | 124 | 145 | 1.59 |
| Alan McCormack | Brentford | D (R), M (C) | 30 | 110 | 110 | 1.59 |
| Pablo Alvarez | Catania | D/WB (RL) | 30 | 120 | 132 | 1.61 |
| Pawel Golanski | Korona Kielce | D (R) | 31 | 110 | 120 | 1.63 |
| Franco Sosa | Centro Juventud Antoniana de Salta | D/WB (R) | 33 | 114 | 148 | 1.71 |
| Wendel | SE Palmeiras | D/WB (R), DM | 32 | 119 | 130 | 1.78 |
| Jamal Alioui | Wydad Athletic Club | D (RC), WB (R) | 32 | 109 | 121 | 1.78 |
| Anthony Soubervie | US Boulogne Côte d'Opale | D/WB/M/AM (R) | 30 | 103 | 110 | 1.78 |
| Vasilis Pliatsikas | AFC Astra Giurgiu | D/WB (R), DM, M (C) | 26 | 122 | 128 | 1.80 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM16 16.3.0 | Union Sportive Lège Cap-Ferret | 34 | 93 | 140 | £15,762 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Union Sportive Lège Cap-Ferret | 34 | 93 | 140 | £15,762 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Union Sportive Lège Cap-Ferret | 34 | 93 | 140 | £15,762 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Union Sportive Lège Cap-Ferret | 33 | 112 | 140 | £175,994 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Girondins de Bordeaux | 33 | 112 | 140 | £200,126 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Girondins de Bordeaux | 32 | 115 | 140 | £455,127 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Girondins de Bordeaux | 32 | 115 | 140 | £455,127 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 31 | 115 | 140 | £674,903 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 31 | 115 | 140 | £1,832,570 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 30 | 124 | 140 | £204,624 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 30 | 124 | 140 | £204,624 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 28 | 144 | 150 | £72,462 |