Tom Murphy
66Current ability
77Potential ability
£20,980Value (calc)
500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Dover Athletic
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- —
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- AM (R), ST (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Right) · 54
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 66
- Current reputation
- 3,300
- Home reputation
- 3,300
- World reputation
- 500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £21,450
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners▲16
- Crossing▲17
- Dribbling·8
- Finishing▲18
- First touch▲37
- Free kicks▲26
- Heading▲38
- Long shots▲27
- Long throws▲26
- Marking▲25
- Passing▲27
- Penalty taking·9
- Tackling▲25
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression▲28
- Anticipation▲17
- Bravery▲27
- Composure▲27
- Concentration·8
- Decisions·11
- Determination·9
- Flair·11
- Leadership▲26
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning▲26
- Teamwork▲49
- Vision·7
- Work rate▲311
Physical
- Acceleration·10
- Agility·12
- Balance·9
- Jumping reach▲110
- Natural fitness—
- Pace·13
- Stamina·12
- Strength▲29
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·16
- Dirtiness▲16
- Important matches·7
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility·5
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability9
- Ambition12
- Controversy9
- Loyalty9
- Pressure9
- Professionalism9
- Sportsmanship9
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | 39.3 pct |
| Dribbling | 12.0 pct |
| First touch | 11.2 pct |
| Technique | 45.5 pct |
| Passing | 13.8 pct |
| Crossing | 12.4 pct |
| Off the ball | 52.0 pct |
| Composure | 20.4 pct |
| Flair | 40.9 pct |
| Acceleration | 13.1 pct |
| Pace | 60.8 pct |
| Agility | 52.3 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)14
- AM (L)11
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)20
- ST (C)19
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 38 | 41 |
| Defender (Left) | 41 | 43 |
| Defender (Centre) | 35 | 38 |
| Defender (Right) | 41 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 41 | 43 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 41 | 43 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 39 | 41 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 51 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 41 | 43 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 53 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 52 | 55 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 40 | 43 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 54 | 57 |
| Striker | 53 | 56 |
Playing career
9
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Dover Athletic | Vanarama Conference South | 46 | 13 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Margate | English Isthmian League Premier Division | 42 | 3 | £0 |
| 2011 | Margate | English Isthmian League Premier Division | 16 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Horsham | English Isthmian League Premier Division | 6 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Farnborough | Vanarama Conference South | 16 | 3 | £0 |
| 2010 | Thurrock | Vanarama Conference South | 5 | 0 | £0 |
| 2010 | Lewes | Vanarama Conference South | 26 | 3 | £0 |
| 2009 | Gillingham Youth | Sky Bet League 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2008 | Gillingham Youth | Sky Bet League 2 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 157 | 27 | |||
Honours
| Playoff Winner | Vanarama Conference South | 1× | 2014 |
Career highlights
1
| 2014 | Playoff Winner | Dover Athletic | Vanarama Conference South |
Homegrown status
| Gillingham | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jere Suomalainen | FC Hämeenlinna | M/AM (R), ST (C) | 23 | 74 | 85 | 1.38 |
| Stéphane Coquin | Terracina | M/AM (R) | 31 | 57 | 78 | 1.53 |
| Dimitris Patsiavouras | AE Chalandriou | AM (R), ST (C) | 30 | 60 | 75 | 1.62 |
| Zézé | Clube Caçadores das Taipas | AM (R), ST (C) | 28 | 56 | 65 | 1.62 |
| Grégory Barbezier | GS Marcel Nicollin Corpo | AM (R), ST (C) | 38 | 75 | 110 | 1.68 |
| Babis Mouratidis | AO Orfeas Eleftheroupolis | AM (RL) | 33 | 65 | 90 | 1.77 |
| Jørgen Møller Martinsen | FK Senja | M/AM (R) | 34 | 61 | 79 | 1.78 |
| Inzaghi | KF Kukësi | AM (RL) | 29 | 77 | 80 | 1.79 |
| Olli Riikonen | Lahden Reipas | AM (RLC), ST (C) | 30 | 70 | 82 | 1.82 |
| Marios Louka | Karmiotissa Pano Polemidion | AM (RC) | 31 | 75 | 90 | 1.92 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM23 23.0.0 | — | 30 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | — | 29 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | — | 29 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | — | 29 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | — | 29 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | — | 29 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Hythe Town | 28 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Hythe Town | 28 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Hythe Town | 28 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Hythe Town | 28 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Hythe Town | 28 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Hythe Town | 27 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Hythe Town | 27 | 65 | 73 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Cray Wanderers | 27 | 65 | 73 | £16,206 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Cray Wanderers | 27 | 65 | 73 | £16,206 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Cray Wanderers | 27 | 65 | 73 | £16,206 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Dartford | 26 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Dartford | 26 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Dartford | 26 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Dartford | 26 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Dartford | 25 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Dartford | 25 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Dartford | 25 | 65 | 73 | £16,162 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Dartford | 24 | 66 | 73 | £48,320 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Maidstone United | 24 | 66 | 73 | £48,320 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Dover Athletic | 23 | 72 | 83 | £34,900 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Dover Athletic | 23 | 72 | 83 | £34,900 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Dover Athletic | 23 | 72 | 83 | £34,900 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Dover Athletic | 22 | 66 | 77 | £20,980 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Dover Athletic | 22 | 50 | 66 | £7,515 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Dover Athletic | 21 | 50 | 90 | £2,349 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Dover Athletic | 21 | 44 | 80 | £2,349 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Margate | 20 | 43 | (-3) | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Margate | 20 | 43 | (-3) | £0 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Horsham | 19 | 34 | (-4) | £0 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Farnborough | 19 | 34 | (-4) | £1,796 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Gillingham | 17 | 40 | — | £500 |