Jack O'Connell
112Current ability
130Potential ability
£677,025Value (calc)
2,250Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Brentford
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 2 Feb 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 71
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 112
- Current reputation
- 5,500
- Home reputation
- 5,500
- World reputation
- 2,250
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,752,500
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Below Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·6
- Crossing·8
- Dribbling·6
- Finishing·7
- First touch·10
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·14
- Long shots·6
- Long throws·6
- Marking·13
- Passing·12
- Penalty taking·7
- Tackling·14
- Technique▲19
Mental
- Aggression·12
- Anticipation▲212
- Bravery·14
- Composure·11
- Concentration▲212
- Decisions▲111
- Determination▲113
- Flair▲17
- Leadership·13
- Off the ball·6
- Positioning▲113
- Teamwork·14
- Vision·11
- Work rate·14
Physical
- Acceleration▲113
- Agility·10
- Balance▲112
- Jumping reach·12
- Natural fitness·12
- Pace▲113
- Stamina·11
- Strength▲212
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness▼212
- Important matches▲28
- Injury proneness·6
- Versatility·10
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·10
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition12
- Controversy8
- Loyalty12
- Pressure12
- Professionalism13
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament9
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 91.6 pct |
| Marking | 80.7 pct |
| Heading | 83.6 pct |
| Positioning | 84.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 75.0 pct |
| Concentration | 79.5 pct |
| Jumping reach | 44.4 pct |
| Strength | 47.4 pct |
| Pace | 91.5 pct |
| Passing | 92.8 pct |
| Composure | 71.6 pct |
| Bravery | 79.9 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)13
- D (C)20
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 55 | 59 |
| Defender (Left) | 68 | 72 |
| Defender (Centre) | 71 | 75 |
| Defender (Right) | 56 | 61 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 51 | 55 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 51 | 55 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 54 | 58 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 54 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 50 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 45 | 49 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 50 | 54 |
| Striker | 51 | 55 |
Player traits
- Tries To Play Way Out Of Trouble
- Dives Into Tackles
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Rochdale Loan | Sky Bet League 1 | 12 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Brentford | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Rochdale Loan | Sky Bet League 1 | 17 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Blackburn Rovers | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | £250,000 |
| 2013 | Rochdale Loan | Sky Bet League 2 | 37 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Blackburn Rovers | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | York City Loan | Sky Bet League 2 | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Rotherham United Loan | Sky Bet League 2 | 3 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Blackburn Rovers | Sky Bet Championship | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2011 | Blackburn Rovers Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Blackburn Rovers Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 87 | 5 | |||
Honours
| Third Place | Sky Bet League 2 | 1× | 2014 |
Career highlights
2
| 26 Apr 2014 | Third Place | Rochdale | Sky Bet League 2 |
| 24 Nov 2012 | Senior Club Debut | Rotherham United | v Exeter City |
Favourite clubs
| Rochdale | 75 |
Favourite people
| Chris Beech | 75 | |
| Keith Hill | 75 |
Homegrown status
| Blackburn Rovers | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Tomás | Arroyo C.P. | D (C) | 27 | 97 | 115 | 1.33 |
| Simone Ciancio | Nuova Cosenza | D (RC) | 27 | 97 | 110 | 1.34 |
| Walt Báez | Club Atlético Atenas | D (C) | 36 | 97 | 128 | 1.39 |
| Tiziano Mucciante | Benevento | D (LC) | 32 | 98 | 102 | 1.39 |
| Eder Gilmar Arias | CD Juventud Independiente | D (LC), DM | 32 | 97 | 103 | 1.39 |
| Kim Joon-Soo | Pohang Steelers | D (C) | 23 | 97 | 105 | 1.41 |
| Matthieu Fontaine | Amiens Sporting Club Football | D (LC), WB (L) | 28 | 97 | 110 | 1.41 |
| Álex Goikoetxea | S.D. Leioa | D (C) | 32 | 98 | 119 | 1.43 |
| Nicola Bizzotto | Bassano Virtus 55 Soccer Team | D (LC) | 25 | 97 | 110 | 1.44 |
| Jérôme Onguéné | FC Sochaux-Montbéliard | D (C) | 17 | 97 | 110–140 | 1.44 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 29 | 124 | 145 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Sheffield United | 28 | 124 | 145 | £5,004,418 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Sheffield United | 28 | 124 | 145 | £5,004,418 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Sheffield United | 28 | 126 | 145 | £5,790,658 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Sheffield United | 27 | 138 | 145 | £18,887,130 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Sheffield United | 27 | 138 | 145 | £18,887,130 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Sheffield United | 27 | 138 | 145 | £18,887,130 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Sheffield United | 27 | 138 | 145 | £18,887,130 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Sheffield United | 27 | 138 | 145 | £18,887,130 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Sheffield United | 26 | 138 | 145 | £20,951,530 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Sheffield United | 26 | 138 | 145 | £20,951,530 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Sheffield United | 26 | 138 | 145 | £20,951,530 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Sheffield United | 26 | 138 | 145 | £17,455,722 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Sheffield United | 26 | 138 | 145 | £15,521,378 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Sheffield United | 25 | 135 | 145 | £17,982,000 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Sheffield United | 25 | 135 | 145 | £17,982,000 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Sheffield United | 25 | 133 | 145 | £16,182,000 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Sheffield United | 25 | 133 | 145 | £16,182,000 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Sheffield United | 25 | 133 | 145 | £16,182,000 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Sheffield United | 24 | 132 | 145 | £9,439,875 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Sheffield United | 24 | 132 | 145 | £9,439,875 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Sheffield United | 24 | 132 | 145 | £9,439,875 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Sheffield United | 24 | 132 | 145 | £9,439,875 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sheffield United | 23 | 127 | 132 | £4,646,700 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sheffield United | 23 | 120 | 132 | £3,048,300 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sheffield United | 23 | 120 | 132 | £3,048,300 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield United | 22 | 115 | 132 | £897,750 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield United | 22 | 117 | 132 | £452,250 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Brentford | 21 | 112 | 130 | £677,025 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Brentford | 21 | 101 | 130 | £539,460 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Brentford | 21 | 101 | 130 | £539,460 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Brentford | 20 | 101 | 130 | £539,460 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Blackburn Rovers | 20 | 100 | 130 | £539,460 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Blackburn Rovers | 19 | 97 | (-7) | £202,905 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Blackburn Rovers | 19 | 84 | (-7) | £202,905 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Blackburn Rovers | 18 | 80 | (-7) | £109,118 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Blackburn Rovers | 18 | 80 | (-7) | £109,118 |