David Brooks
67Current ability
90–120Potential ability
£20,881Value (calc)
1,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Sheffield United
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 1 Jan 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- M/AM (C)
- Best position (calc)
- Midfielder (Centre)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Attacking Midfielder (Centre) · 57
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 88
- Expected potential (calc)
- 105
- Current reputation
- 3,350
- Home reputation
- 3,350
- World reputation
- 1,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £145,200
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·8
- Crossing·8
- Dribbling·10
- Finishing·9
- First touch▲111
- Free kicks+7
- Heading·4
- Long shots·7
- Long throws·3
- Marking·5
- Passing·11
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling·5
- Technique·11
Mental
- Aggression·5
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·5
- Composure·11
- Concentration·8
- Decisions·9
- Determination—
- Flair·12
- Leadership—
- Off the ball·11
- Positioning·6
- Teamwork·9
- Vision·11
- Work rate+10
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·11
- Balance·12
- Jumping reach·7
- Natural fitness—
- Pace·12
- Stamina·12
- Strength·6
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility·5
- Left foot·5
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition—
- Controversy—
- Loyalty—
- Pressure—
- Professionalism—
- Sportsmanship—
- Temperament—
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- —
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 48.4 pct |
| Tackling | 9.5 pct |
| Vision | 58.1 pct |
| Decisions | 36.0 pct |
| Teamwork | 17.3 pct |
| Work rate | 26.6 pct |
| Stamina | 62.0 pct |
| First touch | 60.0 pct |
| Technique | 53.4 pct |
| Anticipation | 49.2 pct |
| Positioning | 10.7 pct |
| Composure | 69.2 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)20
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)17
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 39 | 48 |
| Defender (Left) | 42 | 51 |
| Defender (Centre) | 32 | 40 |
| Defender (Right) | 42 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 43 | 51 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 43 | 51 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 41 | 49 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 56 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 56 | 65 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 48 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 48 | 57 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 57 | 66 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 48 | 57 |
| Striker | 47 | 56 |
Playing career
3
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Sheffield United | Sky Bet League 1 | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Manchester City Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Manchester City Youth | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 0 | 0 | |||
Homegrown status
| Manchester City | 3 Years Before 21 |
| England | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sergey Kvasov | Khimik Dzerzhinsk | DM, M/AM (C) | 32 | 75 | 88 | 1.53 |
| Leroy Maluka | IFK Åbo | DM, M/AM (C) | 29 | 62 | 70 | 1.70 |
| Arne van Geffen | Helmond Sport | M/AM (C) | 21 | 70 | 90 | 1.70 |
| Ruslan Surodin | FC Orel | DM, M (C) | 32 | 70 | 100 | 1.72 |
| John Weckström | FC Honka | DM, M/AM (C) | 34 | 76 | 96 | 1.73 |
| Anatoli Todorov | Septemvri Sofia | M/AM (LC) | 30 | 78 | 107 | 1.84 |
| Rangsan Vivatchaichok | Suphanburi FC | M (LC), AM (C) | 36 | 69 | 98 | 1.84 |
| Chace Jacquart | Portimonense Sporting Clube | M/AM (RC) | 19 | 53 | 90 | 1.85 |
| Danny Schofield | Bradford Park Avenue | DM, M (RLC) | 35 | 60 | 120 | 1.88 |
| DeShaun Woolery | Granville United | M (LC), AM (L) | 32 | 75 | 96 | 1.88 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM27 27.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 29 | 137 | 153 | £34,600,000 |
| FM26 26.2.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 27 | 137 | 153 | £30,470,000 |
| FM26 26.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 27 | 136 | 164 | £28,970,000 |
| FM24 24.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 25 | 130 | 164 | £13,527,000 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 24 | 132 | 164 | £16,173,000 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 24 | 132 | 164 | £16,173,000 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 24 | 132 | 164 | £16,173,000 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 23 | 132 | 164 | £10,487,014 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 23 | 132 | 164 | £10,487,014 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 23 | 132 | 164 | £10,487,014 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | AFC Bournemouth | 23 | 132 | 164 | £10,487,014 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 23 | 132 | 164 | £10,487,014 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 22 | 132 | 164 | £14,097,733 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 22 | 132 | 164 | £14,097,733 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | AFC Bournemouth | 22 | 135 | 164 | £17,628,050 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | AFC Bournemouth | 22 | 135 | 164 | £17,628,050 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 22 | 135 | 164 | £15,674,608 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 21 | 135 | 164 | £19,980,000 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 21 | 135 | 164 | £19,980,000 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 21 | 135 | 164 | £19,980,000 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | AFC Bournemouth | 21 | 135 | 164 | £19,980,000 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 21 | 135 | 164 | £19,980,000 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 20 | 136 | 150 | £16,985,000 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 20 | 124 | (-8) | £12,515,000 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | AFC Bournemouth | 20 | 124 | (-8) | £8,484,000 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | AFC Bournemouth | 20 | 124 | (-8) | £8,484,000 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Sheffield United | 19 | 114 | (-8) | £2,844,750 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Sheffield United | 19 | 114 | (-8) | £2,844,750 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Sheffield United | 19 | 114 | (-8) | £2,844,750 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Sheffield United | 18 | 76 | (-6) | £52,155 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Sheffield United | 18 | 76 | (-6) | £52,155 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Sheffield United | 17 | 67 | (-6) | £20,881 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Sheffield United | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £21,980 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Sheffield United | 17 | 65 | (-6) | £21,980 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Sheffield United | 16 | 73 | (-7) | £21,980 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Manchester City | 16 | 73 | (-7) | £43,960 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Manchester City | 15 | 63 | (-8) | £35,960 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Manchester City | 15 | 50 | (-7) | £15,030 |