Ryan Donk
130Current ability
135Potential ability
£3,396,927Value (calc)
5,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Galatasaray A.Ş.
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 5 Jan 2016
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D (C), DM
- Best position (calc)
- Defensive Midfielder
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Centre) · 77
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 130
- Current reputation
- 6,500
- Home reputation
- 6,000
- World reputation
- 5,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £2,547,695
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Low
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Contract clauses
| Minimum Fee Release Clause | £10,714 |
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·4
- Crossing·5
- Dribbling·12
- Finishing▲47
- First touch·14
- Free kicks·6
- Heading·16
- Long shots▲410
- Long throws·12
- Marking·14
- Passing·14
- Penalty taking·5
- Tackling·14
- Technique·13
Mental
- Aggression·13
- Anticipation·14
- Bravery·11
- Composure·14
- Concentration·10
- Decisions·11
- Determination·10
- Flair·14
- Leadership·14
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning·14
- Teamwork·14
- Vision▲112
- Work rate▼212
Physical
- Acceleration·12
- Agility·11
- Balance·16
- Jumping reach·16
- Natural fitness·15
- Pace·14
- Stamina·14
- Strength·17
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·14
- Dirtiness·10
- Important matches·12
- Injury proneness·3
- Versatility·7
- Left foot·8
- Right foot·20
Personality
- Adaptability10
- Ambition9
- Controversy10
- Loyalty10
- Pressure13
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament7
- Personality (calc)
- Balanced
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Passing | 95.4 pct |
| Tackling | 91.6 pct |
| Vision | 84.1 pct |
| Decisions | 61.6 pct |
| Teamwork | 74.9 pct |
| Work rate | 36.6 pct |
| Stamina | 80.4 pct |
| First touch | 97.7 pct |
| Technique | 91.5 pct |
| Anticipation | 93.9 pct |
| Positioning | 92.9 pct |
| Composure | 95.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)18
- D (R)10
- DM20
- M (L)—
- M (C)10
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)10
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 61 | 62 |
| Defender (Left) | 61 | 62 |
| Defender (Centre) | 77 | 78 |
| Defender (Right) | 73 | 74 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 57 | 57 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 68 | 68 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 75 | 76 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 71 | 71 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 59 | 59 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 55 | 56 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 59 |
| Striker | 61 | 62 |
Player traits
- Runs With Ball Through Centre
- Marks Opponent Tightly
- Tries Long Range Passes
Playing career
11
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | Turkish Super League | 32 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | Turkish Super League | 27 | 5 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League | 32 | 4 | £2,547,249 |
| 2011 | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League | 39 | 4 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League | 36 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League | 23 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | West Bromwich Albion Loan | English Premier Division | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | AZ | Eredivisie | 24 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | AZ | Eredivisie | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | RKC Waalwijk | Eredivisie | 2 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | RKC Waalwijk | Eredivisie | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 254 | 21 | |||
Honours
| Winner | European U21 Championship | 1× | 2007 |
| Runner-Up | Belgian Pro League | 1× | 2012 |
| Runner-Up | Dutch Cup | 1× | 2007 |
| Third Place | Belgian Pro League | 2× | 2010, 2013 |
| Third Place | Eredivisie | 1× | 2007 |
Career highlights
7
| 24 Feb 2006 | Senior Club Debut | RKC Waalwijk | v FC Twente |
| 2013 | Third Place | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League |
| 2012 | Runner-Up | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League |
| 2010 | Third Place | Club Brugge KV | Belgian Pro League |
| 2007 | Winner | Holland | European U21 Championship |
| 2007 | Runner-Up | AZ | Dutch Cup |
| 2007 | Third Place | AZ | Eredivisie |
Favourite people
Homegrown status
| RKC Waalwijk | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
| Holland | 3 Years Between 15 and 21 |
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elton | Associação Atlética Ponte Preta | DM, M (C) | 25 | 119 | 130 | 1.70 |
| Juan Aguilera | Mumbai | D (C), DM, M (C) | 29 | 115 | 120 | 1.80 |
| Leonel Olímpio | Sheriff Tiraspol | DM, M (C) | 32 | 117 | 120 | 1.83 |
| Mirko Gori | Frosinone | DM, M (C) | 22 | 118 | 140 | 1.83 |
| Wilfried Zahibo | Valencia C.F. Mestalla | DM | 21 | 117 | 130 | 1.85 |
| Ibrahima Niassé | CS Concordia Chiajna | D (C), DM | 27 | 115 | 124 | 1.90 |
| Alexandros Tziolis | AS PAOK Salonika | DM, M (C) | 30 | 120 | 125 | 1.90 |
| Diego Arismendi | Al-Shabab Football Club | DM, M (C) | 27 | 119 | 131 | 1.92 |
| Markus Halsti | D.C. United | D (RC), DM, M (C) | 31 | 116 | 123 | 1.93 |
| Éwerton Páscoa | Sport C Recife | D (C), DM | 26 | 117 | 130 | 1.95 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | — | 37 | 105 | 140 | £0 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 36 | 115 | 140 | £152,593 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 36 | 115 | 140 | £152,593 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 36 | 120 | 140 | £224,849 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 35 | 115 | 140 | £372,275 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 35 | 115 | 140 | £372,275 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 35 | 125 | 140 | £372,275 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 35 | 125 | 140 | £372,275 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 35 | 125 | 140 | £372,275 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 34 | 125 | 140 | £491,321 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 34 | 125 | 140 | £491,321 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 34 | 125 | 140 | £604,515 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 34 | 125 | 140 | £604,515 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 34 | 125 | 140 | £604,515 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 33 | 125 | 140 | £1,169,086 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 33 | 125 | 140 | £1,169,086 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 33 | 125 | 140 | £1,062,612 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 33 | 125 | 140 | £1,107,522 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 33 | 125 | 140 | £1,107,522 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 32 | 125 | 140 | £1,735,939 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 32 | 125 | 140 | £1,042,259 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 32 | 125 | 140 | £1,042,259 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 32 | 125 | 140 | £1,042,259 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 31 | 125 | 130 | £1,223,199 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 31 | 125 | 130 | £1,223,199 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 31 | 125 | 130 | £1,223,199 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 131 | 135 | £1,470,011 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 30 | 125 | 135 | £1,470,011 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Galatasaray A.Ş. | 29 | 130 | 135 | £3,396,927 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 29 | 130 | 135 | £2,576,571 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 29 | 130 | 135 | £2,576,571 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 28 | 130 | 135 | £1,675,746 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 28 | 130 | 135 | £1,905,522 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 27 | 130 | 135 | £3,343,982 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Kasımpaşa A.Ş. | 27 | 127 | 133 | £3,343,982 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Club Brugge KV | 26 | 126 | 136 | £1,641,912 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Club Brugge KV | 26 | 128 | 136 | £1,563,651 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Club Brugge KV | 25 | 127 | 140 | £1,172,739 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Club Brugge KV | 25 | 126 | 138 | £1,172,739 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Club Brugge KV | 23 | 128 | 145 | £72,050 |