Marcel Halstenberg
128Current ability
135Potential ability
£1,773,160Value (calc)
4,400Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- RBL
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 31 Aug 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £0
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- D/WB (L)
- Best position (calc)
- Defender (Left)
- Best rated position (calc)
- Defender (Left) · 72
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 128
- Current reputation
- 6,400
- Home reputation
- 6,400
- World reputation
- 4,400
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £886,580
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- —
- Injury risk
- Average
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Technical
- Corners·14
- Crossing·15
- Dribbling·11
- Finishing·10
- First touch·12
- Free kicks·14
- Heading▲112
- Long shots·15
- Long throws▲114
- Marking·10
- Passing▲113
- Penalty taking·11
- Tackling·10
- Technique·12
Mental
- Aggression·15
- Anticipation·10
- Bravery·14
- Composure·10
- Concentration·12
- Decisions·11
- Determination·13
- Flair·13
- Leadership·7
- Off the ball·12
- Positioning▲19
- Teamwork·12
- Vision·11
- Work rate·15
Physical
- Acceleration·13
- Agility·10
- Balance·14
- Jumping reach▲116
- Natural fitness▼312
- Pace▲117
- Stamina·14
- Strength·13
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Hidden
- Consistency·11
- Dirtiness·6
- Important matches·11
- Injury proneness▲49
- Versatility·15
- Left foot·20
- Right foot·10
Personality
- Adaptability—
- Ambition16
- Controversy6
- Loyalty9
- Pressure11
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship10
- Temperament8
- Personality (calc)
- Ambitious
- Media handling (calc)
- Media-friendly
Key attributes in context
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Tackling | 39.5 pct |
| Marking | 50.9 pct |
| Heading | 89.9 pct |
| Positioning | 35.1 pct |
| Anticipation | 48.2 pct |
| Concentration | 84.7 pct |
| Jumping reach | 99.7 pct |
| Strength | 90.7 pct |
| Pace | 99.7 pct |
| Passing | 95.8 pct |
| Composure | 58.3 pct |
| Bravery | 89.7 pct |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)20
- D (C)12
- D (R)—
- DM10
- M (L)14
- M (C)10
- M (R)—
- AM (L)14
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)18
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|---|---|
| Sweeper | 55 | 57 |
| Defender (Left) | 72 | 74 |
| Defender (Centre) | 66 | 67 |
| Defender (Right) | 58 | 59 |
| Wing-Back (Left) | 69 | 71 |
| Wing-Back (Right) | 56 | 57 |
| Defensive Midfielder | 65 | 67 |
| Midfielder (Left) | 72 | 73 |
| Midfielder (Centre) | 67 | 68 |
| Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 60 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Left) | 72 | 73 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Centre) | 52 | 54 |
| Attacking Midfielder (Right) | 59 | 60 |
| Striker | 57 | 59 |
Player traits
- Shoots With Power
Injuries at game start
| strained knee ligaments Severity 0 | 18 Jul 2014 – 31 Aug 2014 |
Playing career
10
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Hamburg St.Pauli | German Second Division | 3 | 2 | £2,142,857 |
| 2014 | Hamburg St.Pauli | German Second Division | 20 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Hamburg St.Pauli | German Second Division | 31 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2012 | Dortmund II | German Third Division | 36 | 3 | £0 |
| 2011 | Dortmund II | German Regional Division West | 32 | 3 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Hannover II | German Regional Division North | 19 | 0 | £0 |
| 2009 | Hannover Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2008 | Hannover Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Hannover Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Hannover Youth | German First Division | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 141 | 12 | |||
Honours
| Winner | German Regional Division West | 1× | 2012 |
Career highlights
2
| 22 Nov 2010 | Senior Club Debut | Hannover II | v Holstein Kiel |
| 2012 | Winner | Dortmund II | German Regional Division West |
Favourite clubs
| Hannover | 75 |
Homegrown status
Similar players
| Player | Club | Positions | Age | CA | PA | Mean difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janek Sternberg | Bremen | D (LC), WB (L) | 22 | 114 | 125 | 1.34 |
| Timo Perthel | Bochum | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 26 | 118 | 121 | 1.45 |
| Pa Modou Jagne | FC Sion | D/WB/M (L) | 25 | 119 | 120 | 1.59 |
| Iasmin Latovlevici | Gençlerbirliği | D/WB/AM (L) | 29 | 115 | 125 | 1.63 |
| Jan Lecjaks | BSC Young Boys | D/WB/M (L) | 24 | 120 | 125 | 1.65 |
| Kevin Larsen | Sandefjord Fotball | D/WB (L) | 29 | 114 | 114 | 1.71 |
| Michael Lumb | Lyngby Boldklub | D/WB (L) | 27 | 113 | 124 | 1.76 |
| Daniel Brückner | FC Rot-Weiß Erfurt | D/WB/M/AM (L) | 34 | 113 | 126 | 1.78 |
| Barry Douglas | Konyaspor | D/WB (L) | 25 | 113 | 117 | 1.78 |
| Florian Hartherz | Paderborn | D/WB (L) | 22 | 118 | 131 | 1.78 |
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM24 24.3.0 | Hannover 96 | 31 | 134 | 143 | £1,693,721 |
| FM23 23.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 30 | 132 | 143 | £4,578,341 |
| FM23 23.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 30 | 132 | 143 | £4,578,341 |
| FM23 23.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 30 | 132 | 143 | £4,578,341 |
| FM22 22.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 29 | 132 | 143 | £4,090,424 |
| FM22 22.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 29 | 132 | 143 | £4,090,424 |
| FM22 22.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 29 | 132 | 143 | £4,090,424 |
| FM22 22.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 29 | 132 | 143 | £4,090,424 |
| FM22 22.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 29 | 132 | 143 | £5,289,962 |
| FM21 21.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 28 | 142 | 143 | £13,812,993 |
| FM21 21.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 28 | 142 | 143 | £13,812,993 |
| FM21 21.1.1 | RB Leipzig | 28 | 141 | 141 | £13,812,993 |
| FM21 21.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 28 | 141 | 141 | £13,812,993 |
| FM21 21.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 28 | 141 | 141 | £13,812,993 |
| FM20 20.4.0 | RB Leipzig | 27 | 141 | 141 | £11,649,694 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 27 | 141 | 141 | £11,649,694 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 27 | 141 | 141 | £11,649,694 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 27 | 141 | 141 | £11,738,334 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 27 | 141 | 141 | £11,738,334 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 139 | 141 | £9,625,025 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 139 | 141 | £9,625,025 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 139 | 141 | £9,625,025 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | RB Leipzig | 26 | 139 | 141 | £9,625,025 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | RBL | 25 | 139 | 141 | £9,558,183 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | RBL | 25 | 141 | 144 | £7,779,679 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | RBL | 25 | 141 | 144 | £7,779,679 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | RBL | 24 | 135 | 141 | £6,944,173 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | RBL | 24 | 130 | 137 | £8,196,186 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | RBL | 23 | 128 | 135 | £1,773,160 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | RBL | 23 | 124 | 131 | £1,717,425 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | RBL | 23 | 124 | 131 | £1,844,288 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 22 | 117 | 125 | £801,328 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Hamburg St.Pauli | 22 | 117 | 129 | £815,289 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | FC St. Pauli | 21 | 112 | 125 | £459,021 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | FC St. Pauli | 21 | 110 | 125 | £459,021 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | — | 20 | 96 | 118 | £0 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | — | 20 | 96 | 118 | £0 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Borussia Dortmund | 19 | 89 | 118 | £90,362 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Borussia Dortmund | 19 | 88 | 118 | £85,600 |