Steven Smith
94Current ability
110Potential ability
£78,914Value (calc)
2,500Reputation (calc)
Personal
Contract
- Club
- Kilmarnock
- Job
- —
- Contract type
- —
- Joined club
- 2 Jul 2015
- Contract starts
- —
- Contract expires
- —
- Weekly wage
- £845
- Needs work permit
- —
Player profile
- Positions
- —
- Best position (calc)
- —
- Best rated position (calc)
- —
- Best role (calc)
- —
- Best role at potential (calc)
- —
- Default role
- —
- Perceived potential (calc)
- 94
- Current reputation
- 4,750
- Home reputation
- 4,750
- World reputation
- 2,500
- Reputation scope (calc)
- National
- Sale value (calc)
- £71,022
- Caps / goals
- 0 / 0
- Favourite number
- 3
- Injury risk
- —
- Peak age
- —
- Development peak age
- —
- Physical peak age
- —
- Longevity (1–4)
- —
Attributes
Goalkeeping
- Aerial reach—
- Command of area—
- Communication—
- Eccentricity—
- Handling—
- Kicking—
- One on ones—
- Punching (tendency)—
- Reflexes—
- Rushing out (tendency)—
- Throwing—
Mental
- Aggression—
- Anticipation—
- Bravery—
- Composure—
- Concentration—
- Decisions—
- Determination—
- Flair—
- Leadership—
- Off the ball—
- Positioning—
- Teamwork—
- Vision—
- Work rate—
Physical
- Acceleration—
- Agility—
- Balance—
- Jumping reach—
- Natural fitness—
- Pace—
- Stamina—
- Strength—
Technical
- Corners—
- Crossing—
- Dribbling—
- Finishing—
- First touch—
- Free kicks—
- Heading—
- Long shots—
- Long throws—
- Marking—
- Passing—
- Penalty taking—
- Tackling—
- Technique—
Hidden
- Consistency—
- Dirtiness—
- Important matches—
- Injury proneness—
- Versatility—
- Left foot—
- Right foot—
Personality
- Adaptability12
- Ambition10
- Controversy6
- Loyalty14
- Pressure12
- Professionalism14
- Sportsmanship16
- Temperament12
- Personality (calc)
- —
- Media handling (calc)
- Level-headed
Key attributes in context
No key attributes against all players chart: 0 of 12 values are recorded. A chart needs at least 3 values and 60% of the group.
| Attribute | Value |
|---|---|
| Finishing | Not recorded |
| Dribbling | Not recorded |
| First touch | Not recorded |
| Technique | Not recorded |
| Passing | Not recorded |
| Crossing | Not recorded |
| Off the ball | Not recorded |
| Composure | Not recorded |
| Flair | Not recorded |
| Acceleration | Not recorded |
| Pace | Not recorded |
| Agility | Not recorded |
Positions
- GK—
- D (L)—
- D (C)—
- D (R)—
- DM—
- M (L)—
- M (C)—
- M (R)—
- AM (L)—
- AM (C)—
- AM (R)—
- ST (C)—
- WB (L)—
- WB (R)—
Position ratings
| Position | Now | Potential |
|---|
Player traits
- Gets Forward Whenever Possible
- Plays One-Twos
Injuries at game start
| strained ankle ligaments Severity 10 | 30 Jul 2010 – 1 Oct 2010 |
| strained ankle ligaments (left) Severity 10 | 1 Jul 2008 – 14 Aug 2008 |
| hernia Severity 15 | 5 Apr 2007 – 1 Dec 2007 |
| torn groin muscle Severity 30 | 8 Feb 2007 – 5 Nov 2007 |
Playing career
18
| Season | Team | Division | Apps | Goals | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Kilmarnock | Ladbrokes Premiership | 22 | 2 | Unknown fee |
| 2014 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Championship | 13 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2013 | Rangers | Ladbrokes League 1 | 13 | 2 | £0 |
| 2012 | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 22 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Preston North End | Sky Bet League 1 | 13 | 0 | £0 |
| 2011 | Norwich City | English Premier Division | 0 | 0 | £0 |
| 2010 | Aberdeen Loan | Ladbrokes Premiership | 16 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2010 | Norwich City | Sky Bet Championship | 7 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2009 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 12 | 0 | £0 |
| 2008 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 5 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2007 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2006 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 17 | 1 | Unknown fee |
| 2005 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 18 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2004 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 4 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2003 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2002 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2001 | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| 2000 | Rangers Youth | Ladbrokes Premiership | 0 | 0 | Unknown fee |
| Total (site's sum of the stored rows) | 162 | 5 | |||
Honours
| Winner | Ladbrokes Premiership | 2× | 2005, 2010 |
| Winner | Ladbrokes League 1 | 1× | 2014 |
| Winner | Scottish League Cup | 1× | 2010 |
| Runner-Up | Scottish League Challenge Cup | 1× | 2014 |
Career highlights
6
| 3 May 2014 | Winner | Rangers | Ladbrokes League 1 |
| 6 Apr 2014 | Runner-Up | Rangers | Scottish League Challenge Cup |
| 21 Mar 2010 | Winner | Rangers | Scottish League Cup |
| 28 Nov 2004 | Senior Club Debut | Rangers | v Heart Of Midlothian |
| 2010 | Winner | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership |
| 2005 | Winner | Rangers | Ladbrokes Premiership |
Favourite people
| Chris Burke | 75 | |
| Charlie Adam | 75 |
Bans
| Unavailable | — | until 1 Sep 2013 |
Homegrown status
Across versions
| Version | Club | Age | CA | PA | Value calc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FM20 20.4.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.3.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.1.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.1 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM20 20.0.0 | — | 33 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.3.0 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.1.0 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.1 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM19 19.0.0 | — | 32 | 84 | 119 | £0 |
| FM18 18.3.0 | Kilmarnock | 31 | 92 | 119 | £13,951 |
| FM18 18.1.0 | Kilmarnock | 31 | 92 | 119 | £13,951 |
| FM18 18.0.0 | Kilmarnock | 31 | 92 | 119 | £13,951 |
| FM17 17.3.0 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 94 | 110 | £78,914 |
| FM17 17.0.0 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 94 | 110 | £78,914 |
| FM16 16.3.0 | Kilmarnock | 29 | 94 | 110 | £94,810 |
| FM16 16.0.1 | Kilmarnock | 29 | 94 | 110 | £94,810 |
| FM16 16.0.0 | Kilmarnock | 29 | 94 | 110 | £94,810 |
| FM15 15.3.0 | Rangers | 28 | 91 | 110 | £53,367 |
| FM15 15.0.0 | Rangers | 28 | 91 | 110 | £53,367 |
| FM14 14.3.0 | Rangers | 27 | 92 | 110 | £35,578 |
| FM14 14.0.0 | Rangers | 27 | 92 | 110 | £35,578 |
| FM13 13.3.0 | Portland Timbers | 26 | 92 | 110 | £474,525 |
| FM13 13.0.0 | Portland Timbers | 26 | 92 | 110 | £474,525 |
| FM12 12.2.0 | Preston North End | 25 | 99 | 127 | £65,525 |
| FM12 12.0.0 | Preston North End | 25 | 106 | 127 | £101,267 |
| FM10 10.0.0 | Rangers | 23 | 117 | 146 | £577,102 |